Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Cheryl's Book Nook

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cheryl's Book Nook (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Life of the Pond, the
WORLD BOOK: Amos, William H

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1967 LCC 67-16306, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
2) Life of the Seashore, the
WORLD BOOK: Amos, William H

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1967 LCC 66-17515, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
3) Life of the Ocean, the
WORLD BOOK: Berrill, N.J

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1966 LCC 66-29822, 132 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover, covers scruffed. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Life of Sea Islands, the
WORLD BOOK: Berrill, N.J. & Michael

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1969 LCC 70-80759, 132 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
5) Life of the Mountains, the
WORLD BOOK: Brooks, Maurice

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1967 LCC 67-16307, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
6) Life of the Forest, the
WORLD BOOK: McCormick, Jack

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1966 LCC 66-14241, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Life of the Cave, the
WORLD BOOK: Mohr, Charles E. & Poulson, Thomas L

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1966 LCC 66-24465, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
8) Life of the Marsh, the (North American Wetlands)
WORLD BOOK: Niering, William A

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1969 LCC 66-28448, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
9) Life of the Desert, the
WORLD BOOK: Sutton, Ann & Myron

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1966 LCC 66-417516, 232 pages, pictorial cover with brown ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
10) Life of the Desert, the
WORLD BOOK: Sutton, Ann & Myron

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1969 LCC 66-17516, 232 pages, pictorial cover with brown ltrs, pictorial endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
11) Life of the Rivers and Streams, the
WORLD BOOK: Usinge, Robert L

World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw Hill, 1967 LCC 67-14852, 232 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. Edition of the OUR LIVING WORLD OF NATURE series. . 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G++/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Passage to Eden
Wade, Verne

Pinnacle, 1991 320 pages, pictorial cover with raised yellow ltrs, edges shelf soiled, corners and edges are bumped/creased/and nicked, creases on spine, store stamp on ffep, . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
13) Three is Company
Waechter, Friedrich Karl, Translated By Harry Allard

Doubleday, 1980 Unpaginated. Soiling along back spine. Writing in black crayon? on front cover. Bumped on all corners and ends of spine. Otherwise clean and tight.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 7 3/4 x 10. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) Book of Sorrows, the
Wagerin, Walter, Jr

Harper & Row, 1985 339 pages, mustard paper boards with red cloth 1/4 binding, gilt ltrs on spine, mustard endpapers, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, edges shelf soiled, red star stamp on lower edges. DJ is pictorial having white ltrs with nicks/tears/chips/and creases on edges/corners/and head-heel of spine. Chauntecleer, Pertelote, and other familiar characters of the Coop struggle to piece together their shattered lives in the aftermath of the terrible conflict with the dreded Wyrm. . 2... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
15) Haitian Legacy
Wagner, Sharon

Avon, 1974 224 pages, dark pictorial cover with white ltrs, red printers ink on edges, corners and edges are slightly nicked, soil mark on upper front corner near spine. Gothic romance.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++ to VG. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) Solomon in All His Glory
Wagner, Walter

Santa Ana, CA: Vision House Publishers, 1974 279 pages, gray cloth with black ltrs on spine, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped, name on inside front cover. DJ is purple and silver with portrait of Solomon and has white ltrs with nicks and chips on edges/corners/& head-heel of spine. Religious biography. . Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. G++/G++. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) Little Restaurants of San Diego, the
Wagstaff, Lanny

Los Angeles -- San Francisco : Camaro Publishing Co. , 1973 127 yellowing pages, dark pictorial, orange & white ltrs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are nicked/creased/ and chipped, creases on spine, store stamp on ffep. A guide to unusual eating places serving great food in San Diego. . 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Yeadon, David . ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
18) Compendium of Natal Astrology and Universal Ephemeris
Waite, Herbert T

London & New York: Kegan Pau, Trench, Trubner & Company , 1917 blue soft cover with gilt ltrs, rounded corners, 211 pages, speckled edges, writing on inside front cover/ffep and back of ffep, stamp on inside front cover, pages yellowing, . 3rd Impression. Hardcover. G+/No DJ. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) Space, Time, and Gravity
Wald, Robert M

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1977 131 pages, charcoal cloth with gilt ltrs on spine, orange endpapers, clean & tight, head & heel of spine are worn, name and address on ffep. DJ is pictorial white with black ltrs and is slightly soiled and bumped on all edges and folds. Big Bang theory and black holes.. 77th Ptg,. Hard Cover. G+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Sacajawea
Waldo, Anna Lee

Avon, 1980 Two tiny bumps. Spine slightly bowed, Pages slightly yellowed and front edge slightly rubbed. A near new copy of this huge paperback. Biographical sketch of famous guide to Lewis & Clark expedition.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (96)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (225)
$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (311)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (194)
With dust jacket (198)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (518)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: