Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Playing Chess
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books/Macmillan Publishing, 1984 VG+ trade paperback, crease to rear cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Harley-Davidson Lore, 1903-1965: Origins Through Panhead
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1999 Unpaginated. 125 b&w plates. VG+ hardback in black cloth with printed metal plate inset on front board and paste-on label to rear board, label torn & missing one corner, remainder mark, no DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 3) |
Showing Off: The Geltung Hypothesis
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1996 158pp. VG+ trade paperback.. 1st. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
TRUTH, BEAUTY AND DESIGN: Victorian, Edwardian and Later Decorative Art
|
|
|
London: Adrian J. Tilbrook & Fischer Fine Art, 1986 92pp. B&W and color illus. Index. NF trade-sized paperbound catalogue in printed and photo-illustrated french wraps. Printed in conjunction with the exhibition, 15 May - 27 June, 1986.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Memory Quest: Trauma and the Search for Personal History
|
|
|
This book is about autobiographical memory and personal history, with a special focus on the impact of trauma on several leve... read more
NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 308pp. References, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.38
|
|
| 6) |
Double Vision: My Life in Film
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1989 136pp. B&W illus. Filmography, Author's Notes. Fine hardback/NF DJ, very minor edgewear.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
RUDOLPH VALENTINO
|
|
|
NY: Stein & Day, 1976. 1st. 127pp. B&W illus. Filmography, Select Bibliography, Index. VG hardback, boards slightly splayed, light edgewear/VG+ DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
Vivien: The Life of Vivien Leigh
|
|
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson , 1987 342pp. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 9) |
A Taste of San Francisco: The Bay Area's Chefs Offer More Than 300 of Their Tempting, Easy-to-Follow Recipes Especially for You to Prepare at Home
|
|
|
More than 80 Bay Area chefs share 90 complete menus based on their best dishes. Adapted for ease of preparation in the home ... read more
NY: Doubleday, 1990 324pp. B&W illus. List of Restaurants, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Kunst seit Pop Art
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Droemer Knaur, 1975 64pp. + 63 color illus. Chronology, Further Reading. NF small-format trade paperback, minor edgewear. Text in German.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Sexual Nutrition
|
|
|
NY: Instant Improvement, Incorporated, 1996 263pp. Notes, Index. NF hardback, no DJ. With pamphlet "The Seven Day Super Potency Diet" laid in.. 3rd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.63
|
|
| 12) |
Jeff Wall: Space and Vision
|
|
|
Munchen, Germany: Schirmer/Mosel, 1997 91pp. Color illus. Chronology, Bibliography. Minor dings to bottom-edges of boards, else Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Text in German.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 13) |
Reality Remade
|
|
|
NY: Kent Fine Art, 1986 Unpaginated. Color illus. NF paperbound exhibition catalogue, minor edgewear. Features work by Arp, Artschwager, Beuys, Duchamp, Holzer, Ellsworth Kelly, Man Ray, Oldenburg, Samaras, Westermann, and others. Printed in conjunction with the exhibition, March 15 - April 19, 1986.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
VICTORIAN TREASURES: An Album and Historical Guide for Collectors
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1993. 1st. 176pp. 225 illus., 125 in color. Index. VG+ oversized hardback, remainder mark/VG+ DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Lupus Book: A Guide For Patients And Their Families
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995 258pp. B&W illus. Glossary, Appendix, Index. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. Later ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
DICTIONARY OF GRAPHIC ARTS ABBREVIATIONS
|
|
|
London: Lund Humphries/Rockport, 1986. 1st. VG hardback, slight browning to pages, no DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
BIOGRAPHER'S NOTES
|
|
|
Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow Barn Press, 1984 42pp. B&W illus. Fine hardback in red cloth with paper label on spine and paste-on illustration to front board, no DJ. Previous owner's (the author? - "Bill") gift inscription on second front free endpaper.. Limited to 145 copies. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 18) |
MOTION PICTURES 1894-1912: Identified from the Records of the United States Copyright Office
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Copyright Office/Library of Congress, 1953 92pp. Claimant Index. VG oversized hardback, unobtrusive dampstain to rear board, otherwise clean & tight, no DJ. Errata and Addenda slip laid in. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE URBAN CHALLENGE TO GOVERNMENT: An International Comparison of Thirteen Cities
|
|
|
NY: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1969 294pp. Charts, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index. Fine hardback/VG+ DJ, rubbed.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 20) |
PRIVATE SMITH'S JOURNAL: Recollections of the Late War. (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: R. R. Donnelley & Sons/Lakeside Press, 1963 253pp. B&W illus. Index. VG+ hardback, paper-clip-impression on ffep, minor rust stains from paper clip, slight scuffing to boards, no DJ. Gift card from publisher laid in.. Reprint ed. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (69)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (112)
Filter by country:
United States (201)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



