Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Andy Warhol. Campbell's Soup Boxes
(Warhol, Andy)

Martin Lawrence Limited Editions, 1986. Square quarto, 35 pages. First edition, illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Includes an essay by Michael Kohn and an interview with Warhol. A fine copy in publisher's stiff wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) Wine in Peace and War. With Decorations by Rex Whistler
Waugh, Evelyn

Saccone & Speed, [1947]. Octavo, 77 pages. First ordinary edition of this work commissioned by the London vintners. Endpapers a bit spotted as usual, otherwise a very good copy in cream pictorial boards. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
3) Cubist Poems
Weber, Max

Elkin Matthews, 1914. Small octavo, 64 pages. First edition of Weber's first published work of poetry. Weber was educated at Brooklyn' Pratt Institute, and studied in Paris with Henri Matisse. Some slight rubbing to edges, otherwise a very good or better copy in publisher's gold stamped blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
4) Chassidische Legenden. Verbeeld door H.N. Werkman
Werkman, H.N. (Martin Buber)

Wolters-Noordhoff/Bouma's Boekhuis, 1982. Large octavo, 6 pages, plus 20 pages each of text and illustration in facsimile. Facsimile edition of the suite of prints and text, first published by Werkman in 1943. Werkman was a pioneering figure of Dutch design and typography, editor and designer of the periodicals De Ploeg, The Next Call and most tragically, De Blauwe Schuitt, an underground Anti-Nazi magazine produced by dissident Jewish poets and writers. Werkman was arrested and executed by German secret... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
5) Wendingen. Maandblad voor bouwen en sieren, van architectura et amicitia. Series VII, no 11/12
(Wijdeveld, H.Th. ed.) Kramer, P.L. -introduction

Henri Wiessing, 1926. Square, quarto, 42 pages, with ninety-one illustrations of interiors and exteriors. First edition of this issue of the important Dutch art and architecture periodical. With a cover design and introduction by J.M. Luthmann. The subject of the issue is P.L. Kramer and the Bijenkorf building in the Hague. Some light soiling and rubbing to original wrappers, cecil binding twine in very good condition. overall near very good. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
6) Camino Real
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

Camino Real
New Directions, (1953). Octavo, 161 pages. First edition. Previous owner's blindstamp to free front endpaper, bit of rubbing to head of spine of tan cloth binding, otherwise very good, in a near very good Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with a bit of wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
7) The Rose Tattoo
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

The Rose Tattoo
New Directions, (1951). Octavo, 143 pages. First edition. Previous owner's blindstamp to free front endpaper, some rubing to corners, otherwise very good, in a near very good unclipped Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with hinged tape reinforced and with a bit of edgewear and wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Williams, Tennessee (Alvin Lustig - designer)

New Directions, (1955). Octavo, 197 pages. First edition. Slight wear to extremeties of tan cloth binding, otherwise very good. In a near very good unclipped Alvin Lustig designed dust jacket, with a bit of edgewear and wear to head of spine and some darkening to spine panel. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) A Letter for Queen Victoria, an Opera
Wilson, Robert

Byrd Hoffman Fondation / Le Festival D'automne a Paris, 1974. Small octavo, 152pp. First edition of the text for Wilson's opera, with additional texts by Christopher Knowles, Cindy Lubar, Stefan Brecht and Jim Neu. A Letter for Queen Victoria is Wilson's deepest exploration of a world opened up to him by Christopher Knowles, an autistic boy whom he met in 1973 and immediately began to work with. In Queen Victoria, language plays a central role in Wilson's work for the first time: a language of non sequitur... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
10) The Art of Robert Wilson. Part I
(Wilson, Robert) Brecht, Stefan

Vanishing Rotating Triangle, 1972. Quarto, 21 pages. First edition of this early description of Robert Wilson's work, a descriptive list of all of the images visible during a 1971 performance of Wilson's Deafman's Glance. A scarce document, in fine condition, stapled, with mylar wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Das Weinbuch. Wesen, Cultur und Wirkung des Weines; Statistik und Charakteristik sŠmmtlicher Weine der Welt. Behandlung der Weine im Keller. Nach Shaw, Denman, Franck, Jullien und mit Benutzung officieller und directer Mittheilungen sowie eigener Erf
(Wine) Hamm, Wilhelm

Verlagsbuchhandlung J. J. Weber, 1865. Octavo, 435 pages. Illustrated. First edition of the classic 19th century popular work on wine, by the Austrian agronomist and writer. Some light spotting to pages throughout, otherwise clean and tight, in light brown half morocco with raised bands over green paper covered boards. Some edgewear to the boards but still a handsome, near very good copy. [Bibliotheca Vinaria 42]. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
12) Preliminary Studies for the "Philosophical Investigations" Generally Known as the Blue and Brown Books
Wittgenstein, Ludwig

Basil Blackwell, 1958. Octavo, 185 pages. First edition. Like much of Wittgenstein's published work, the 'Blue and Brown Books' were based on the notes of his students. The lectures for these occurred in 1933-35, and are generally considered to be the seed of his mature philosophy, eventually stated in the 'Philosophical Investigations'. Spine lightly sunned, no dust jacket, otherwise a very good, unmarked copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) Tractatus Logico-philosophicus. With an Introduction by Bertrand Russell
Wittgenstein, Ludwig

Routlegde & Kegan Paul Ltd, (1958). Octavo, 207 pages. Seventh impression, containing the Index. A later printing of Wittgenstein's first book, a landmark of Analytical Philosophy and the author's only book published in his lifetime. A near fine copy in green cloth, with a very good publisher's dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Les Lois du libre amour
[Women's studies] Quartara, G

Librarie Felix Alcan, 1929. Thick octavo, 803 pages. First edition of this massive study of the conditions of women, and call for an expansion of their rights. Text block substantially uncut, some wear to publisher's printed wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Art Without Boundaries: 1950-1970
Woods, Gerald, Philip Thompson, John Williams

Art Without Boundaries: 1950-1970
Thames & Hudson, (1972). Octavo, 215 pages. First edition. A survey of art which went beyond the traditional boundaries imposed by painting and sculpture. Briefly surveys typography and concrete poetry, experimental film and printmaking, happenings, and more. Artists include Antonioni, Max Bill, Pol Bury, Christo, Walter De Maria, Fellini, Godard, Richard Hamilton, DIck Higgins, William Klein, Sol Lewitt, Diter Rot, Jan Tschichold and others. A near fine copy publisher's very good dust jacket. Inscrib... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
16) Old Time Recipes for Home Made Wines Cordials and Liqueurs From Fruits, Flowers, Vegetables and Shrubs
Wright, Helen S

Dana Estes & Company, 1909. Large octavo, 156 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout with decorative borders in pale green or pink. Top edge gilt. Very light rubbing to foot of spine, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's signed decorated cloth. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Old Time Recipes for Home Made Wines Cordials and Liqueurs From Fruits, Flowers, Vegetables and Shrubs
Wright, Helen S

The Page Company, 1933. Octavo, 156 pages. Later printing of this title originally published by Estes in 1909. Illustrated throughout with decorative borders in pale green or pink. Top edge gilt. Fine in publisher's blind and gilt stamped burgundy cloth, in a lightly edgeworn gold and red dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: