cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Faithfully Yours: A Company of Dogs
Guy WIthers

London: St. Hugh's Press, 1949.. Hardcover with pictorial inset on front cover, 8vo, 64 pages; introduction by John Attenborough. Full-page black-and-white photos face text on 24 dog breeds. 1st edition. Fair condition (slight warp; shows wear; previous owner's inscription on free endpaper), in poor dust jacket (chipped and torn) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
2) Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals
Frans de Waal

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 296 pages, index, detailed endnotes, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. The evolution of ethics, and its impact on behavior. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals (Quantity available: 3)
Frans de Waal

Good Natured: The Origins of Right and Wrong in Humans and Other Animals
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996.. Cloth, dust jacket, 8vo, 296 pages, index, detailed endnotes, extensive bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. The evolution of ethics, and its impact on behavior throughout the animal kingdom. 3d printing (1996). As new condition.. ISBN: 0674356608. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Votre Vieux Chien
Phillippe de Wailly

Paris: Solar, 1982.. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 64 pages, color photos. French-language guide to all aspects of care for the older dog. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Igloo
Jane Brevoort Walden

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.. Cloth, 8vo, 211 pages; illustrated by Diana Thorne; foreword by Richard E. Byrd. Biography of the dog, a fox terrier, who knew Byrd before he was an admiral, and later joined him on several expeditions. 2d printing (December 1931). Very good condition (scuff on front paste-down endpaper) in crisp, clear Mylar wrapper; no dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) The Art and Business of Professional Grooming (Quantity available: 2)
Dorothy Walin

Loveland: Alpine, 1986. Hardcover, 4to, 240 pages, index, bibliography, glossary, black-and-white photos. Everything you need to know about a creative and rewarding field, with details on all the options. Interesting chapters include "Mixed Breed Design Grooming" and "The Groomer as Veterinary Assistant." Stated 1st edition. Pristine, as new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
7) Dog Tricks Step by Step
Mary Ann Rombold Zeigenfuse and Jan Walker

New York: Howell Book House, 1997. Hardcover, 8vo, 135 pages, glossary, color photos and drawings. By an obedience instructor whose clients have included White House canines. Walker's drawings add to the book's appeal. 2d printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Zero at the Bone (Quantity available: 4)
Mary Willis Walker

New York: Bantam, 1997. Wraps, 12mo, 306 pages. A dog trainer, who may be forced to sell her black Labrador retriever, encounters skullduggery at the Austin Zoo. Winner of the Agatha Award. 1st thus. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) What Do Dogs Know? (Quantity available: 2)
Stanley Coren and Janet Walker

New York: Free Press, 1997. Cloth, 16mo, dust jacket, 115 pages; illustrated by Pierre LeTan. Thought-provoking observations. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) The Perfect Match: A Dog Buyer's Guide (Quantity available: 2)
Chris Walkowicz

New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 233 pages, index, medical glossary, black-and-white photos. A thorough guide to choosing your ideal dog; includes 19 rare and miscellaneous breeds among the broad range of dogs discussed. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The Bearded Collie (Quantity available: 2)
Chris Walkowicz

Loveland: Alpine, 1986. Hardcover, 4to, 128 pages, black-and-white photos. 1995 reprint of a fine guide to the breed. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The German Shepherd Dog
Chris Walkowicz

Fairfax: Denlinger, 1991. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, brief index and endnotes, numerous black-and-white photos and drawings. Especially lovely endpaper illustrations by M. Shola. A attractively produced and thorough study of the breed. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Red Dog
Wallace, Bill

Red Dog
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 1987.. Illustrated wraps, 16mo, 167 pages. Fiction, for young adults, set in the Wyoming wilderness and featuring an Irish setter dog. As new condition.. ISBN: 067170141X. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
14) A Dog Called Kitty
Bill Wallace

A Dog Called Kitty
Stock photo.
New York: Pocket Books, 1980.. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 137 pages. Set on a farm, the story tells of a boy who overcomes his fear of dogs. For ages 8 to 12. 16th printing. Very good condition (pages lightly browned).. ISBN: 0671743899. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) The Loss of a Pet (Quantity available: 5)
Wallace Sife, PhD

New York: Howell Book House, 1993.. Hardcover, 8vo, 164 pages, black-and-white photos. Original edition of a classic book on coping with the death of a dog or other animal companion. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876056257. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) The Night Watch
Thomas Walsh

Boston: Little, Brown, 1952.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages. Detective novel previously serialized as "The Killer Wore a Badge." 1st edition. Good condition, in good dust jacket in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) The Little Book of Dogs
selected by Caroline Walsh

New York: Kingfisher, 1996. Illustrated hardcover, oblong 16mo, dust jacket, 61 pages, index (authors and first lines); illustrated by Valerie Greeley. Poetry by the likes of Robert Frost, Ogden Nash, and Dylan Thomas; lovely, realistic artwork sure to inspire readers ages 6 and up. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
18) Hutchinson on Setters (Quantity available: 2)
Walter Hutchinson, editor

Wheat Ridge: Hoflin, 1980. Gilt-stamped red leatherette binding, 4to, 54 pages, black-and-white photos, 1 full-page color plate. Reprint of the English, Irish, and Gordon setter portions of the fabled Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopedia (1934-35). Historically important, and a rich lode of information on the breeds covered. Near fine condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Dance of Life: Courtship in the Animal Kingdom
Mark Jerome Walters

New York: Arbor House/William Morrow, 1988.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 198 pages, index, endnotes, 16-page black-and-white photo insert. Mating practices, and their implications. 1st edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 087795934X. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fitness Planner for Your Dog
Linda Waniorek

Fitness Planner for Your Dog
Stock photo.
Hauppauge: Barron's, 2000.. Wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, index, brief resource list; color photos by Christine Steimer; black-and-white drawings by Gyorgy Jankovics; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. Detailed program for year-round exercise for dogs, including preparation for competitive events. 1st thus. As new condition.. ISBN: 0764118730. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)
Fine or New (88)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (80)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (153)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: