cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Jen's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next
1) Because We are Here; Stories and Novellas
Wachtel, Chuck

New York: Viking, 1996. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Toughlove; an Effective Program for Parents of Unruly Teenagers By the Founders of the National Toughlove Movement
Wachtel, Ted And York, Phyllis And David

Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book is in very condition. clean tight and square. little shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Right Thing
Waddle, Scott; Abraham, Ken

The Right Thing
Stock photo.
Nashville: Integrity Publishers, 2002. Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, binding is tight and square, no markings.. First Printing First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Company Man
Wade, Brent

Company Man
Stock photo.
A novel that portrays the pressures and paradoxes of corporate America.

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR TITLE PAGE Condition very good, DJ very good in mylar cover glued to boards, ex-library with usual markings, ffp excised, signed on title pag by author.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Company Man
Wade, Brent

Company Man
Stock photo.
A novel that portrays the pressures and paradoxes of corporate America.

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimal soiling. remainder mark to bottom.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Miracle Protein
Wade, Carlson

West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1975. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in good condition, light shelf wear including several small closed tears to bottom edge of jacket, minimal soiling, no markings, nice square binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Take Dead Aim
Wade, Don

Take Dead Aim
Stock photo.
New York: Sleeping Bear Press, 2002. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. clean, tight, and square.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Golden the 19th Century a Colorado Chronicle
Wagenbach, Lorraine & Thistlewood, Jo Ann

Littleton, CO: Harbinger House, 1987. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Oblong. Scarce copy, ex-lib with typical marks and interior is nice and clean, covers and page edges show moderate wear and use with curled page tips and small edge tears, light soiling.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Washington Irving: Moderation Displayed
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York: Oxford University Press, 1962. Good Very Good, DJ Very Good Ex-Library. 21 cm. Condition very good, DJ very good in mylar cover glued to boards, ex-library with usual markings, barcode on mylar cover. A fresh view of a major figure in America's literary past. Includes bibliography.. Hardcover. Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Edgar Allen Poe: The Man Behind the Legend
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York: Oxford University Press, 1963. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. shelf wear to jacket edges- nicks and bumps. mostly tight and square binding. light soiling and foxing. sun darkening to spine.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) My America
Wagner, Eliot

Simon & Schuster, 1980. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Condition very good in yellow boards and blue cloth spine, DJ good with some chipping at top and bottom, Clean tight 1st edition. " My America! is the story of what America (Jews) gave to and was given by these men and women between World War I and the Korean War. ". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Patriot's Choice; the Story of John Hancock
Wagner, Frederick

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. Map. ports. 24 cm. Condition good in blue cloth boards, fraying and shelf wear on bottom edge, DJ good in mylar cover taped to boards, ex-library with usual markings, barcode on front of book, 4th printing. Bibliography: p. 165-173.. Hardcover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Living By the Brush Alone
Wagner Piersol, Edna

Cincinatti: North Light Publishers, 1983. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. CArefullyread. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. a little foxing throughout and on white cover. sunning to spine.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photo and Munce, Howard. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Rhinegold (First Part The Ring of nibelungen)
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer English Translation by Frederick Jameson....Score and Arrangement by Karl Klindworth...English and German Text........Tan with green decorative and title to covers, slight spring to cover otherwise no issues, interior with slight toning but clean and no marks. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Siegfried ( Third Part The Ring of Nibelungen)
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer English Translation by Frederick Jameson....Score and Arrangement by Karl Klindworth...English and German Text........Tan with green decorative and title to covers, slight spring to cover otherwise no issues, interior with slight toning but clean and no marks. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Tristan and Isolda Drama in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer, 1934. Essay on the Story of the Opera by H. E. Krehbiel....English Translation by Henry Grafton Chapman....Vocal Score by Richard Kleinmichel...English and German Text........Blue green paper covers with decorative and title in blue to cover, interior no marks and clean with cover staritng to split at top and rear cover with light soiling. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Tannhauser and the Tournament of Song at Wartburg Romantic Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard

New York: G. Schirmer, 1934. English Translation and editing by Natalia MacFarren........Blue green paper covers with decorative and title in blue to cover, interior no marks and clean with cover staritng to split at bottom . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Sylvia Plath
Wagner-Martin, Linda W

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket are in very good condition, minimal shelf wear, no soiling or markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Black and White Photographs. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) The Norman Rockwell Storybook
Wahl, Jan

New York: Windmill Books/Simon & Schuster, 1969. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. WONDERFUL WITH TWENTY FOUR FULL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS FROM BROWN & BIGELOW CALENDAR PRINTS....Very good in good unclipped dj, only slight fading of very edges of boards under dj, may have slipped up while laying in sun, small dent to top foreedge front board, inteiror clean tight and bright. DJ with soiling and tears b... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) The Norman Rockwell Storybook
Wahl, Jan

New York: Windmill Books/ Simon and Schuster, 1969. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear- closed tears, nicks, and bumps. tight and square binding. light soiling and foxing. DJ flap corner is clipped, but price remains.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 670
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 34 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (496)
Fine or New (38)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (340)
$10-25 (210)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (307)
With dust jacket (669)
Signed (55)

Filter by country:
United States (670)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: