| 1) |
THE WEST INDIES AND THE GUIANAS
|
|
|
1967 Prentice Hall, New Jersey. First edition softback, 149 printed pages from the Modern Nations in Historic Perspective series. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 2) |
SAM VOLE AND HIS BROTHERS
|
|
|
1992 Walker Books, London. First edition unpaginated landsacape format hardback illustrated children's tale of a vole who sneaks out alone to avoid going with his brothers only to discover he misses them. Very good condition in laminated boards. ISBN: 0-7445-2180-7 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 3) |
CONSTITUTIONAL LAW
|
|
|
1951 Longmans Green, London. Fourth edition hardback, 535 page outline of the law and practice of the constitution, including central and local government and the constitutional relations of the British Commonwealth and Empire. Very good condition in red cloth, no dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 4) |
A CHOCOLATE DREAM
|
|
|
1997 Parragon, Bristol. First edition hardback, large format, 96 pages packed with good illustrations and containing lots of recipes for delicious cakes, gateaux, tortes and desserts for every occasion. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 5) |
Cooking For Today CLASSIC HOME COOKING
|
|
|
1996 Parragon, Bristol. First edition hardback, 80 pages with lots of colour illustrations containing 30 basic yet mouth-watering recipes with step-by-step instructions. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7525-1803-8 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.62)
|
|
| 6) |
Step-by-Step COMPLETE VEGETARIAN COOKING
|
|
|
1995 Parragon, Bristol. First edition hardback, 240 pages packed with colour illustrations and ninety mouthwatering recipes. Fine in laminated boards, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7525-0141-0 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 7) |
WILDLIFE OF THE DESERTS
|
|
|
1979 Winward, Leicester. First edition hardback, 231 pages packed with good illustrations on the title subject. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7112-0024-6 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 8) |
SYLVIA PLATH
|
|
|
1991 Cardinal, London. 282 page softback reprint with photographic illustrations in this biography of the author and poet. Fine. ISBN: 0-7474-0624-3 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.20
($1.94)
|
|
| 9) |
ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN POETRY
|
|
|
1968 Hutchinson, London. 240 page hardback reprint modern poetry anthology. Near fine in red cloth, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 10) |
TAKEOVER
|
|
|
2000 John Wiley, Chichester. First edition hardback business novel. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-471-49222-1 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 11) |
ISLAND Diary of a Year on Easdale
|
|
|
1985 Mainstream, Edinburgh. Large format hardback, 144 pages packed with good painted illustrations in this diary of a nature year on the tiny Scottish Island of Easdale. Fine in VG dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7126-0766-8 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.23)
|
|
| 12) |
THE DAY BEFORE TOMORROW
|
|
|
1951 Scribners, New York. First edition hardback. VG in blue cloth with sunned spine, no dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 13) |
THE OLD MAN OF LOCHNAGAR
|
|
|
1980 Hamish Hamilton, London. First edition hardback, landscape format, approx 40 pages nicely illustrated by Sir Hugh Casson in this children's story written for the Prince's younger brothers. Gift inscription on fep. Very good in a fine dust jacket with clear protective cover. ISBN: 0 241 10527 7 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.63
($1.02)
|
|
| 14) |
A PATH OF HOPE
|
|
|
1987 Collins, Harvill, London. First edition hardback, 325 pages with photographic illustrations in the autobiography of the young electrician who emerged to take charge of the Polish shipyard strike in 1980. Near fine in VG dust jacket. ISBN: 0-00-272120-1 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.85)
|
|
| 15) |
DIETRICH
|
|
|
1989 Mandarin, London. 165 page paperback with photographic illustrations in this delicious anecdotal portrait of the star. Very good. ISBN: 0-7493-0085-X ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 16) |
PETER SELLERS The Authorised Biography
|
|
|
1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London. First edition paperback, 248 pages with photographic illustrations in this biography of the actor and comedian. Very good condition. ISBN: 0-297-81094-4 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.60
($0.97)
|
|
| 17) |
The Aerofilms Book of ENGLAND FROM THE AIR
|
|
|
1993 Artus, London. 160 page large format hardback reprint packed with aerial photographs of the English landscape. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-297-83335-9 ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 18) |
A BEGGAR'S WALLET
|
|
|
1905 Edinburgh. First edition hardback, 291 pages with illustrations containing contributions of prose, verse and pictorial illustrations produced in aid of The Royal Victoria Hospital for Consumption Edinburgh at the Great International Fair. Very good condition in red cloth and half vellum. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.91)
|
|
| 19) |
THE NATURAL WONDERS OF THE BRITISH ISLES
|
|
|
1982 BCA, London. Large format hardback, 224 pages packed with photographic illustrations on the natural wonders of the British landscape. Fine condition in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.66)
|
|
| 20) |
DEVIL'S PLUNGE
|
|
|
1968 Collins, London. First edition hardback thriller set on the European ski slopes. Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stroma Books (Scottish Borders, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (206)$5-10 (101)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (317)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (254)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (381)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

