Authors starting with W from Retriever Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Retriever Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Retriever Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 302
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
Australian Plants - Volume No. 9: Comprises Issues Nos. 69-76
|
|
|
Australia: Society For Growing Australian Plants. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Minor rubbing and soiling to boards; one scrattle to back board; light browning to some page edges. : JACKET: None; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.44)
|
|
| 2) |
Let's Go Home; Little Bear
|
|
|
London: Walker Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some minor dust soiling to top edges. : JACKET: Some minor wear to back.; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 3) |
The Hanging Captain
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson Library Services. Good in Good dust jacket. 1933. Hardcover. Spine lightly bumped; free end pages lightly browned; page edges lightly spotted; : JACKET: Lightly scuffed and foxed front and back; edges lightly worn and creased. Not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 4) |
Everyman's Book of English Verse
|
|
|
UK: J. M. Dent And Sons Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear. Some yellowing to top edge; a few spots to long edge. Otherwise clean; crisp and tight copy. ; : JACKET: General overall rubbing; spine sunned; some light scuffing to the top and bottom edges. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 5) |
A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells Being an illustrated account of a study and exploration of the mountains in the English Lake District: Book Three
|
|
|
UK: Henry Marshall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Spotting to page edges and prelims. JACKET: Some spotting and soiling, light scrattling and edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $70.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 6) |
Charlie Waite's Spanish Landscapes. Text by the Duke of Wellington
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear to boards; interior pristine apart from a few stray spots. ; : JACKET: Rubbed overall; edges slightly scuffed; back browned.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 7) |
Gumbles in Summer
|
|
|
Australia: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to spine heel and corners; very light spotting to page edges and prelims; gift dedication to free end page. Jacket: Light shelfwear. Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $70.00
($63.10)
|
|
| 8) |
Gumbles on Guard
|
|
|
Australia: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to board edges; light spotting to page edges. Jacket: Light shelfwear; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $38.00
($34.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Gumbles on Guard
|
|
|
Australia: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting to page edges and prelims, light rubbing to board edges. JACKET: Light scrattling and edgewear. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.54)
|
|
| 10) |
Gumbles on Guard
|
|
|
Australia: Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Slight spotting to page edges, light rubbing to spine ends. JACKET: Minor scrattling and edgewear, 'archive copy' small sticker to front of jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($27.04)
|
|
| 11) |
Gumbles in Summer
|
|
|
Australia: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor soiling to page edges and cover, light scrattling and edgewear.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.52)
|
|
| 12) |
Leith's Cookery Bible. Completely Revised and Updated
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Good in Good dust jacket. 1996. New Edition. Hardcover. Moisture damage and bumping to boards. Interior is clean and appears unread. : JACKET: Rust mark across front; rubbing and scrattling overall.; **International Postage will attract a significant surcharge due to the weight of this very heavy book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.44)
|
|
| 13) |
Planet Ustinov. Following the Equator with Sir Peter Ustinov
|
|
|
London: A Channel Four Book / Simon And Schuster.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear; otherwise pristine. ; A great copy: JACKET: Some minor rubbing.. Not price-clipped.; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 14) |
The Happy Glutton or How to Eat & How to Cook
|
|
|
UK: Ivor Nicholson & Watson. Fair with no dust jacket. 1931. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. The spine is missing but the binding holds good. Some wear to boards. Large dedication to first page. Inside it is very clean. Rough-cut pages. Ex-Libris plate neatly to paste-down: JACKET: n/a . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 15) |
Australia in the War of 1939-45. Series Five: Medical. Volume III. the Island Campaigns
|
|
|
Australia: Australian War Memorial Canberra. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Light shelfwear and rubbing; spine sunned. The endpapers show partial browning. Fine spotting on the page edges. Illustration plates show edge browning. ; Presentation plate on the front endpaper 'Blamey Award 1960' : JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.44)
|
|
| 16) |
Australia in the War of 1939-45. Series Five: Medical. Volume II. the Far East
|
|
|
Australia: Australian War Memorial Canberra. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Light shelfwear and rubbing; spine sunned. The endpapers show partial browning. Fine spotting on the page edges. Illustration plates show edge browning. ; Presentation plate on the front endpaper 'Blamey Award 1960' : JACKET: None . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.90
($22.44)
|
|
| 17) |
The Dragon of Mith
|
|
|
Sydney: Little Ark. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards very lightly bumped and marked with gentle forward lean; Upper page edges lightly spotted : JACKET: Light edgewear; very light soiling; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 18) |
Old Westminster Bridge. the Bridge of Fools
|
|
|
London: David And Charles. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing and shelfwear. : JACKET: Rubbed overall; some edge-scuffing.. Not price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 19) |
Sports Cars Today
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker.. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1962. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding cocked; moderate spotting to endpapers. : JACKET: General wear and tearing to edges. . Not price-clipped. ; **International postage for this small book will be at a reduced rate** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.90
($13.43)
|
|
| 20) |
Singapore and Beyond The Story of the 2/20 Battalion, told by the survivors
|
|
|
Australia: 2/20 Australian Battery Secretary. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with usual marks. Excessive shelfwear exposing card. Jacket taped to boards. Binding still good and strong. A pretty clean copy though a few marks inside. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; **International postage may attract a small surcharge due to the weight of this book** . ... more information
Offered by Retriever Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $50.00
($45.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (269)
Signed (12)
With photos (119)
Filter by country:
Australia (302)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








