Authors starting with W from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
List view (shown)
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 55 Next
| 1) |
Webs of Reality: Social Perspectives on Science and Religion
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press , 2002 . . Paperback . Near Fine. . . B I N D I N G : 239pp. Index. N O T E S: [This volume adds significantly to the science-religion discussion and probes to the heart of a crucial question: why do people feel so strongly about science and religion and, especially, about the manner in which these two ways of seeing the world interact?] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.59)
|
|
| 2) |
World Atlas of Shipping
|
|
|
George Philip , 1972 . True . Hardback . Very Good. A little scuffing to the boards, mildly bumped at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Blue coth with silver titling to spine and upper board. Illustrated with line drawings. 128pp. Index. Maps. Size: 4to Medium (11½" x 9" approx.)] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. A little scuffing to the boards, mildly bumped at head and tail. Internally bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.40
($27.76)
|
|
| 3) |
Coporate Information Factory
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons , 1998 . True . Hardback . Very Good+. A little bruised at head and tail, small inscription to ffep, otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [From the father of the data warehouse, a dynamic new approach to meeting your evolving business needs for information. 274pp. Index. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½") Jacket Designed by Debra Drodvillo.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. A little bruised at head and tail, small inscription to ffep, otherwise a ver... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.90
($34.94)
|
|
| 4) |
Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919 - 1939
|
|
|
H.M.S.O. , 1969 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn along top edge. Inscription on fep. . . N O T E S : [The documents in this volume refer mainly to the further stage of the Manchurian crisis from March to October 1932. 833pp Size: Royal Octavo] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat worn along top edge. Inscription on fep. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.70
($47.39)
|
|
| 5) |
Rheumatism
|
|
|
Gerald Duckworth & Co , 1954 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Good DJ. DJ a little faded, some feathering with a couple of small nicks. . . N O T E S : [A great many different complaints are loosely grouped under the general term rheumatism - lumbago, sciatica, arthritis, "slipped disc", rheumatic fever. Fibrositis, "tennis elbow", gout, spondylitis and ordinary neuritis,to name a few of them. All are discusssed by the doctors in this comprehensive study.] C O N D I... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.70
($21.86)
|
|
| 6) |
Africa Looks Ahead
|
|
|
Pickering & Inglis , 1948 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ a little rubbed at the edges, feint stain over most of verso and front left edge. Price Clipped. Internally clean & bright and still a pleasant copy though. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with B&W photographs. Illustrated / decorative end papers. 212pp. Maps. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Poor DJ. DJ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.80
($31.59)
|
|
| 7) |
Kasparov Vs. Karpov
|
|
|
Chequers Chess , 1986 . . Paperback . Good+. Wraps rubbed at the edges. Pages very gently age-tanned and lightly spotted in places. . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5¾". N O T E S: [The Book of the World Chess Championship - London / Leningrad, 1986. First in this edition. The match which forms the subject of this book is the third battle between the same two great players within the brief space of two years. Anatoly Karpov, world chess champion from 1975 until 1985 was exercising his r... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.62)
|
|
| 8) |
Rupert Brooke & Wilfren Owen
|
|
|
Everyman , 1997 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.89)
|
|
| 9) |
The Spirit of Glasgow
|
|
|
Richard Drew , 1984 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Gently bruised at the head of the spine and top corners with commensurate ruffling to the dustwrapper. . . B I N D I N G : Burgundy boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 10½" x 9¾". 95pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with photographs, in colour & black and white. From the flap: An evocation of Glasgows heritage as it survives, and thrives, today. The Spirit of Gl... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.26)
|
|
| 10) |
Great Trains of the World
|
|
|
N.E.L. , 1975 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips and a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned. . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with maps and 370 photographs, and paintings,many in fall colour.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Good DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, several small nicks and chips and a little faded. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.60
($23.29)
|
|
| 11) |
Traffic Congestion: Is There a Way Out?
|
|
|
Leading Edge , 1992 . . Paperback . Near Fine. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. . . N O T E S : [First in this edition. Illustrated with B&W photographs, diagrams and tables.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 12) |
Official Rugby Union Club Directory 1991-92
|
|
|
Tony Williams , 1991 . . Paperback . Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 800pp. Index. N O T E S: [The oficial directory of the Courage Clubs Championship league for the season. Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.30
($27.60)
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of Sajo and Her Beaver People
|
|
|
Peter Davies , 1941 . . Hardback . Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Boards somewhat marked and soiled. Ffep excised. Previous owners inscription to ½-title page. Text bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [Red cloth with now faded gilt to spine. Illustrated frontispiece and further B&W plates and illustrations within the text. This copy is eighth printing of August 1941. 256pp. Size: 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Mildly bumped at... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.60
($16.91)
|
|
| 14) |
Living with Contradiction
|
|
|
Fount , 1989 . . Paperback . Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). N O T E S: [First in this edition. An Introduction To Benedictine Spirituality.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.20
($9.89)
|
|
| 15) |
The Medicine Wheel
|
|
|
Prentice Hall , 1986 . . Paperback . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). N O T E S: [Reprint] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.93)
|
|
| 16) |
The British Edda
|
|
|
Chapman & Hall , 1930 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Good - in Poor DJ. DJ worn, rubbed and generall soiled with circular loss to middle of spine (poss sticker removed) but complete otherwise. Book a little damp marked on spine. Internally bright and clean. . . N O T E S : [The great epic poem of the ancient Britons on the exploits of King Thor, Arthur or Adam and his knights in establishing civilization reforming Eden and capturing the Holy Grail about 3380-3350 BC. 80 plates & 100 te... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £112.20
($179.02)
|
|
| 17) |
The Kidnapping of Susie Q
|
|
|
Walker , 1999 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. . . N O T E S : [147pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 18) |
Percy's War
|
|
|
Wordstar , 1994 . . Paperback . Good. Upper wrap a little creased and rubbed. . . B I N D I N G : B Format (5¼"x 7¾"). N O T E S: Signed by author. [First in this edition. Signed by the author on the title page (Bill Waddington) - unverified and reflected as such in the lack of premium.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Upper wrap a little creased and rubbed. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 19) |
Philip Loyd: Missionary and Bishop
|
|
|
A. R. Mowbray & Co. , 1954 . True . Hardback . Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities, notably on spine. Inscription on ffep. . . N O T E S : [Red cloth with now faded gold titling on spine. Portraiture frontispiece and other B&W photo illustrations throughout. 155pp. Size: 8vo Crown (7½" x 5")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Cover slightly rubbed at extremities, notably on spine. Inscription on ffep. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.60
($20.10)
|
|
| 20) |
The Bread Book
|
|
|
David & Charles , 1973 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ slightly ruffled along edges, tanned on the margins of the reverse. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text bright and tight. . . B I N D I N G : 8¾" x 5½". 188pp. N O T E S: [From the simple but delicious wheat bread, made some 10,000 years ago, we can enjoy such favourites as fruit-flavoured breads, buns, scones, waffles, pancakes, not to mention no-knead breads, quick bread... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.40
($22.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (132)$10-25 (787)
$25-50 (158)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (685)Paperback (418)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (872)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





