Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1621
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next
1) PARENTS RECOVER TOO: When Your Child Comes Home from Treatment
Hodgson Harriet W

Hazelden, 1988, Octavo, softcover, near fine in grey wraps with white lettering. If your child has come home from chemical dependency treatment, you may wonder how to cope with the shock, depression, guilt and change you've been experienceing. You too need to go through recovery. Helps you develop long-range recovery -- stresses forgiveness, letting go and self-care. 84 pp. including index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) HINTS TO AUTHORS
L. A. W

Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1884 12 mo., gray card covers, taped at spine (spine strip missing). Interior VG; 40 deckled pages. Chapters on preparation of copy, bad manuscript, proofreading, proofreader, markins on proof, author's proofs, corrections, plate corrections, and recap. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) AMERICAN WILD LIFE ILLUSTRATED
Writers of the Works Projects Administration in the City of New York (WPA)

Wise & Co NY (1940). 1st Assumed Large octavo, green embossed boards. VG cond. No dj. Frontis of seal family. Illustrated with Photographs. Illustrated by Austin Baylitts. Covers mammals, fishes, reptiles, amphibians, birds. Decorated endpps. Sponsored by city of NY and Mayor LaGuardia.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) LOVABLE LYLE
Waber, Bernard

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Small quarto, bright glossy pictorial boards, no dj. Near fine. Giftable. No writing or marks. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Lyle, the Crocodile who lived with the Primm family in the city. Everyone loved him until mysterious negative messages about Lyle began to appear in the neighborhood--until Clover Sue Hipple was caught making them. Lyle was in big trouble until he bravely rescued the girl from drowning! Delightful color illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) SAN FRANCISCO AS YOU LIKE IT (Tailor-made tours)
Wach, Bonnie

Chronicle Books, 1998. Royal octavo, softcover, VG in white and black pictorial wraps. 20 Tailor-Made Tours for Culture Vultures, Shopaholics, Java Junkies, Fitness Freaks, Savvy Natives, and Everyone Else; A collection of twenty ingenious tours to the city of San Francisco. There is enough variety to suit all kinds of interests and personalities. Indexed, 218pp. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) At the Dawn of Glasnot: SOVIET PORTRAITS
Wachtel, Andres and Zykov, Eugene

Proctor Jones Pub Co, San Francisco, CA, USA., 1988 Oblong quarto, hardcover, VG ex library copy in purple pictorial boards. No dj. Introduction by Dr. Armand HGammer. Frontis of family portrait in Latvia. A copy of this book was given by President Reagan to President Gorbachev as the Soviet Union fell. 116 pp. with map of Soviet Union at back.. Illus. by Proctor Jones, Photos. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) PETER ABELARD
Waddell, Helen

New York, NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1947 First Thus. Octavo, black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Spine lightly sunned, else VG. Clean, tight, no markings. ."Taking the fragments of legend and history which preserves the tale of the two lovers, the author has produced a tale of haunting and tragic beauty". Illus. by Laszlo Matulay. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) ROSIE'S BABIES
Waddell, Martin

Martinez CA, Discovery Toys, 1990 Oblong small quarto, hardcover, light wear to top spine else VG in pink pictorial boards. Rosie is a four year old girl; her babies are a rabbit and a bear. . Illus. by Penny Dale. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) ENERGY-SAVING HOUSES, A Design and Construction Handbook
Wade, Alex

Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pa. 1980. 2nd Ed. Quarto hardcover; white pictorial boards, no dj. Clean and unmarked. Discusses preparation for building, financing, materials, contractors, building the house, examples of energy-saving houses, and sources of materials. Profusely illustrated throughout.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) 30 ENERGY EFFICIENT HOUSES YOU CAN BUILD
Wade, Alex and Ewenstein, Neal,

Emmaus: Rodale, 1977, 7th Printing Quarto, cover rubbed, else VG. Hardback. No dj. Small stain on inside cover. Two main sections to the book, 30 Houses and the Stories Behind Them, and Design and Construction Principles. 12 chapters, 316 pages with many plans.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) MIRACLE PROTEIN: Secret of Natural Cell-Tissue Rejuvenation
Wade, Carlson

New York: Parker Publishing, 1975 First Ed. Octavo, near fine, clean, tight with dustjacket wear. 231 pp. A miracle substance, found in everyday foods, holds the secret of extended youthful health.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) EAT AWAY ILLNESS: How to Age Proof Your Body With Antioxidant Foods
Wade, Carlson

NY: Parker Publishing, 1986 Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 197 pp. A natural program for attacking the "free radicals" that cause almost every illness and symptom of aging.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) HELPING YOURSELF WITH NEW ENZYME CATALYST HEALTH SECRETS
Wade, Carlson

Parker New York 1981, 2nd Printing 1982 Octavo, hardcover, small stain to bottom outside pages , else VG int edgeworn, rubbed dj. 237 pp. How through the miracle of enzymes, you can add health-packed, youth-filled years to your life.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) DAVID WADE'S MAGIC KITCHEN
Wade, David

Dallas, Texas David Wade & Associates, Inc 1973 Octavo, hardcover, fine in gold boards. No dj. Frontis of Colonel Sanders and David Wade. "He may not be able to fry chicken or make gravy as good as I can, but believe the colonel, all of his magic recipes are tongue-licking good.". ...Col. Sanders of David. 304pp. Giftable.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) DAVID WADE'S KITCHEN CLASSICS
Wade, David

Dallas, Texas David Wade & Associates, Inc 1969, First Edition. Octavo, hardcover, small stain on back endpaper else near fine in light blue boards in edgeworn pictorial dj. Done in 3 sections: recipes from tv show; celebrity section and newspaper column section. 300 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) AUDIT-PROOFING YOUR RETURN
Wade, Jack Warren

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1987. Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn blue dj. 482pp.How to reduce your chances of an IRS audit, fight and survive a tax audit and over 100 pages from official IRS auditor's manual reprinted with annotated explanations.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) BOBBY FISCHER'S CHESS GAMES
Wade, Robert G. and O'Connell, Kevin J

Doubleday, Garden City, NJ, 1972 Octavo, hardcover, light slant to book and light stain on endpaper else VG in white pictorial dj. 660 games - the complete tournament record the the highest-rated player in the history of chess. illustrated with photos, 448 pp. Extensive collection of Fischer's games with commentary.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) PUSHED BACK TO STRENGTH: A Black Woman's Journey Home
Wade-Gayles, Gloria

Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, 1995. 12 mo., softcover, pages beginning to brown at edges else VG in black pictorial wraps (light crease on cover). 276 pp. A poignant and powerful collection of "rememberings" a chronicle of her life -travels through intolerance, activism, pain, self-realization and love and her journey back home again. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
19) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC
Wade-Matthews, Max

Hermes., 2004. Folio, hardcover, back hinge cracked else VG in gold and what laminated boards. An authoritative guide to over 100 of the most famous classical composers, from Bach to Xenakis, from medieval times to the present day. Illustrated with over 1,000 color photographs. 512 pages, index, .Gives instruments of the orchestra - strings, woodwing, brass, percussion and keyboards. Very heavy book!. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) MEXICAN COOKING, Step-By-Step. Cooking for Today series
Wadey, Rosemary

Parragon, UK, 1998 Squarish octavo, fine in blue pictorial boards. As new. Two-column format. 80 pp. includes an article on Mexican cooking and index. Step-by-step color pictures as well as full-sized color photos. Soups and starters, vegetables and salads, light meals and snacks, main dishes and desserts with index. Giftable.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1621
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 81 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (382)
$5-10 (642)
$10-25 (523)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1021)
Paperback (438)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)
With dust jacket (724)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (1621)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: