Authors starting with W from JazzFirst Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: JazzFirst Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
This Is Ragtime
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn, 1976 Quarter bound in white cloth over grey paper boards, small book store label to front paste down, board edges are slightly faded, otherwise about fine, tight, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, spine ends are creased, tiny closed edge tears to bottom of front panel and top of rear panel. A comprehensive history of ragtime by music scholar and contemporary rag composer Waldo, who was a protegé of Eubie Blake. J1061 . First Edition, First Printing. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $34.50
($32.31)
|
|
| 2) |
Flaubert: A Life
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 2001 Faber & Faber, London, 2001, first printing with complete number line, fine, in black cloth boards, tight, unmarked, appears unread, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, minimal shelf wear. First major biography of Flaubert to be written in many years, by the award winning translator, travel writer and literary biographer. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. NF748 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.75
($19.43)
|
|
| 3) |
Music: Black White & Blue
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1972 Hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in a near fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, lightly edge curled, top fore corner of front panel is creased. Subtitled, A Sociological Survey Of the Use And Misuse Of Afro-American Music, classically trained bassist Ortez, "takes into account the social and cultural matrix within which Afro-American music is created, (and) the structure of the industry dominated by ethnic groups other than Afro-American... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $58.00
($54.31)
|
|
| 4) |
Crazy Fingers: Claude Hopkins' Life In Jazz
|
|
|
Washington & London: Smithsonian Instituion Press, 1992 SIGNED and inscribed by the author at the half title page. In original pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, slight crease to bottom fore corner, otherwise about near fine, tight, unmarked. Jazz historian and musician Vache makes extensive use of Hopkin's autobiographal journals, as well as interviews with his contemporaries to create a vivid account of the jazz world of the 20's and 30's, in which the influential band leader, pianist and ar... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $38.00
($35.58)
|
|
| 5) |
Jazz Gentry: Aristocrats Of The Music World
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 1999 Fine, in black laminated boards in a like dust jacket, unclipped, in mylar sleeve. Based primarily on twenty years of interviews, jazz historian and musician Vache, has compiled an admirable and valuable oral history of some of the finest but lesser known jazz musicians, drawn mostly from the mainstream tradition. Includes chapters on cornetists and trumpeters Wild Bill Davison, Bobby Hackett and Doc Cheatham, pianist Dick Wellstood, trombonist Vic Dickenson and the m... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($56.18)
|
|
| 6) |
Jazz Gentry: Aristocrats Of The Music World
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland: Scarecrow Press, 1999 SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author in black marker to the ffep. Fine, in black laminated boards in a like dust jacket, unclipped, very slight shelf wear, in mylar sleeve. Based primarily on twenty years of interviews, jazz historian and musician Vache, has compiled an admirable and valuable oral history of some of the finest but lesser known jazz musicians, drawn mostly from the mainstream tradition. Includes chapters on cornetists and trumpeters Wild Bill Davi... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $92.00
($86.15)
|
|
| 7) |
Sir John Sloan: The Royal Academy Lectures
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press,, 2000 Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 2000, first edition thus, first printing, trade paper back, fine in bright pictorial wraps, mildly rubbed, clean, unmarked, tight, appears unread. This is a revised and abridged edition of Watkin's award-winning book Sir John Soane: Enlightenment Thought and the Royal Academy Lectures. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF327 . First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/None, ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $29.50
($27.62)
|
|
| 8) |
Derek Bailey And The Story Of Free Improvi
|
|
|
London: Verso, 2004 with complete number line, hard cover, two short dents to bottom edge of boards, so near fine, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, appears unread, in an unclipped, near fine dust jacket, somwhat rubbed, lightly edge curled. Comprehensive biography and discography of the iconoclastic British guitarist, composer and seminal figure in the free improvisation movement. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. J822. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fin... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.09)
|
|
| 9) |
The Entertaining Book
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1986 Hamish Hamilton, London, 1986, first edition, first printing, hard cover is fine, slight spine lean, in a near fine, unclipped, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no remainder marks, or text marking. NF 201. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
| 10) |
Chick Webb Signed Original Vintage Photograph
|
|
|
1935 Original, vintage, 8"x10", b&w promotional photo, heavy stock, matte finish, undated, but almost certainly mid to late 1930's. SIGNED and inscribed by the great jazz drummer, in black ink to top front of photo: "To Alice Basie, loads of luck and every success, Sincerely Chick Webb". (Our quasi-obsessive research efforts show no familial connection between 'Alice' and the Count). Strong very good, corners at left are slightly bent, light soiling to verso, a few minor ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $635.00
($594.61)
|
|
| 11) |
Music Was Not Enough
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 Flat SIGNED by Bob Wilbur at the title page. In black cloth boards, bottom fore corners are bumped, touch of wear and compression to head of spine, else, near fine+, tight, unmarked. Dust jacket is unclipped, slight shelf wear, bottom fore corners are bumped, lightl creasing at head of spine, else near fine. Memoir of the fine saxophonist, clarinetist and arranger, recounts his early recognition as a protege of the great Sidney Bechet, his work in the 40' and 5... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $68.00
($63.68)
|
|
| 12) |
Buck Clayton Discography
|
|
|
Essex, England: Storyville, 1989 In blue cloth boards, fore corners are gently bumped, otherwise fine, tight, unmarked, appears unread, no dust jacket as published. Uncommon, the first comprehensive discography of the great Swing trumpeter. J1057. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $48.00
($44.95)
|
|
| 13) |
Helen Merrill Discography
|
|
|
Netherlands: Names & Numbers, 2003 In original yellow printed card wraps, spiral bound, fine, tight, clean, unmarked. A comprehensive discography of the acclaimed jazz vocalist, compiled by the veteran British jazz discographer Weir, covers her recordings from Dec. 1952 to May 2002, with a complete list of record titles and videos, index of musicians and song titles. Uncommon jazzz discography. J1374. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $52.00
($48.69)
|
|
| 14) |
Perry Robinson: The Traveler
|
|
|
San Jose, New York: Writers Club Press, 2002 SIGNED and inscribed by both authors at the half title page. Presumably the true first edition, apparently never issued in hard cover, about fine in original pictorial wraps, very slight curl to front wrap, else clean, tight, unmarked. Memoir by a leading light in the free jazz movement of the 1960's and the New York City loft scene of the 70's and one of the finest of contemporary jazz clarinetists. Very uncommon signed copy, signed by both authors. J12... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $64.00
($59.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Travels In A Thin Country
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library Paperbacks, 1999 Modern Library Paperbacks, New York, 1999, first thus trade paper edition, first printing with complete number line, very good + in bright wraps with light edge wear, bumps to bottom front corners. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. Not exlib, no stamps, remainder marks, or text marking. NF167. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.50
($15.45)
|
|
| 16) |
Thoreau's Cape Cod; With The Early Photographs Of Herbert W. Gleason
|
|
|
Barre Massachusetts: Barre Publishers, 1973 Barre Publishers, Barre, Massachusetts, 1973, first edition, original french wraps, unclipped, lightly rubbed, minimal edge wear, spine is leaning slightly, half title page very slightly tanned, otherwise very good+, tight, unmarked. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings.Thoreau's Cape essay illustrated with the lovely turn of the 20th century photographs of Herbert Gleason. NF408. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +/None, as Is... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 17) |
Little Richard
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, 1985 Pocket Books, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1985, first trade paper, first printing with complete number line, in bright pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, small scuff mark on spine, small remainder mark on bottom of text block, otherwise very good +, tight, clean, unmarked. Not exlib, no labels, other inscriptions or text markings. NF 224. First Trade Paper, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/None, as Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.71)
|
|
| 18) |
My Lives: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Ecco Press, 2006 Ecco Press, New York, 2006, stated first American edition, first printing with complete number line, hard cover, fine, tight, clean, unmarked, near mint condition, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket, slightly rubbed, top of front panel mildly edge curled. Not exlib, no remainder marks, inscriptions or text markings. NF394. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($17.79)
|
|
| 19) |
The Solid Mandala
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1974 copyright page states 1966 publication date, but this is the later printing to celebrate White's winning of the Nobel prize in 1973. Dust jacket flap states 0174, with 1973 Nobel citation to front and back panels, in black cloth boards, bright red titles to spine, slight spotting to top of text block, light off set to endpapers, otherwise, about fine, tight, clean, unmarked, in a very good++, unclipped dust jacket with price of$7.95, lightly sunned, small closed edge tears and cr... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
| 20) |
Mistress Masham's Repose
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1946 Putmnam's, New York, 1946, Book Club Edition, near fine in blue cloth boards, bright gilt titles and illustration to spine and front board, spine ends lightly compressed, pages are age toned, otherwise, tight, clean, unmarked, in a near fine dust jacket, slightly rubbed, tiny closed edge tear to bottom of front panel . In mylar jacket, very nice copy of a classic children's book. Not exlib, no remainder marks, other inscriptions or text markings. F660. Book Clu... more information
Offered by JazzFirst Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($16.86)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (26)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
Canada (57)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


