Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from West Side Book Shop, ABAA

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Naked Hollywood
WEEGEE (pseud. of Arthur Fellig); Harris, Mel

New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy. 1953. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Unpaginated with b&w illustrations throughout. Slightly bumped fore-edge corners with edgewear to head, tail and fore-edge tips, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text.Yellow half- cloth with black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
2) Great Hoaxes and Famous Imposters
Wade, Carlson

Middle Village, NY: Jonathan David Pub. 1976. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 239 pp, introduction, 20 chapters. Only very slight edgewear at dj tips and spine edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Red faux leather. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Dürer und seine Zeit
Waetzoldt, Wilhelm

Leipzig: Grosse Illustrierte Phaidon-Ausgabe. 1935. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 592 pp, with 264 b/w illustrations and full-colour tipped-in plates mounted on stiff black paper. 1 1/2" chip at top of dj spine and 1" chip at bottom of same + closed tears and edgewear. Boards foxed along top quarter, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Cream cloth with gilt. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Ernest Hemingway: Six Decades of Criticism
Wagner, Linda W

East Lansing: Michigan State Univ Pr. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. x, 341 pp, introduction by Linda w. Wagner, Part I: Hemingway - The Life, Part II: The Work - Early Stories and Novels, Part III: the Work - the Thirties to the Present, Part IV: Hemingway's Death and Posthumous Publications, index. Proof Copy, 1987. "Proof Copy" in magic marker at bottom of front panel with light edgewear to bottom of same, and only slightly foxed edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highl... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) A Historical Guide to Ernest Hemingway
Wagner-Martin, LInda [Edt.]

A Historical Guide to Ernest Hemingway
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press. 2000. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. 248 pp, introduction by Linda Wagner-Martin, a brief biography by Michael Reynolds, Hemingway in His Time: essays with notes and works cited, b&w illustrated chronology, bibliographical essay, contributors, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Landru: The French Bluebeard
Wakefield, H. Russell

London: Duckworth. 1936. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 174 pp, chronology, 11 chapters. Slightly darkened spine with dustline along top edge, and slightly age-tanned edges. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Orange cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Readers Guide to Ernest Hemingway
Waldhorn, Arthur

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. xiv, 284 pp, acknowledgments, preface, 16 chapters, notes, appendices A-C, bibliography, index. Fourth Printing, 1977. Owner's book plate on front inside wrapper, else, Near Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Ernest Hemingway: A Collection of Criticism
Waldhorn, Arthur

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1973. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ix, 149 pp; preface; essays F.I. Carpenter, Robert Evans, Daniel Fuchs, John Graham, E.M. Halliday, Bern Oldsey, Arthur Waldhorn, & Philip Young; selected bibliography with footnotes. Only the slightest soiling to wrapper, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Studia pomorskie. Two Volumes
Walicki, Michal (pod Redakcja Walickiego, Michala)

Krakow: Ossolinskich. 1957. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Tom I: 423 pp. Tom II: 560 pp. With b&w illustrations throughout. Text in Polish. Lightly foxed edges. Volume II bumped at bottom rear fore-edge corner, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Red Cloth with gilt in blind design on front boards and gilt lettering to spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Art History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
10) Garbo: A Portrait
Walker, Alexander

New York: Macmillan Pub Co. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 91 pp, introduction, I: I Greta Gustafsson 1905-1952, II: The MGM Years 1925-1941, III: Alone at Last, notes to text, filmography, bibliography, index. B&w illustrations sources. Small closed tear with light wear to dj near spine; tonning to panels. Small Red Dot Remainder mark at bottom edge near spine. Name & inscription on ffep. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlig... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull
Walker, Judson Elliott

New York: Promontory Press. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 135 pp, introduction, 5 sections with b&w illustratinons. Reprinted, 1966. Small owner's stamp on ffep. Price clipped with 3/4" closed tear to top edge rear panel dj, and slightly age-toned edges, spine and rear panel of same. Lightly foxed edges with only the faintes wear to corner tips, and a stain at top front corner of pastedown, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wine re... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Down from the Mountaintop: Black Women's Novels in the Wake of the Civil Rights Movement, 1966-1989
Walker, Melissa

New Haven: Yale University Press. 1991. H Hard Cover. As New. viii, 226 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 6 chapters, notes, bibliography of primary works, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean and bright; tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Utopistics: Or Historical Choices of the Twenty-First Century
Wallerstein, Immanuel Maurice

Utopistics: Or Historical Choices of the Twenty-First Century
Stock photo.
New York: New Press. 1998. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Fine. ix, 93 pp, acknowledgments, The Failures of the Dreams or Paradise Lost?, The Difficult Transition or Hell on Earth? A Substantively Rational World or Can Paradise Be Regained? index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Psychotherapy and Psychoanalysis: Theory - Practice - Research
Wallerstein, Robert S

New York: Intl Universities Pr Inc. 1975. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 475 pp, introduction, 16 chapters with footnotes, references bibliographical notes, indices. 1" closed tear at front spine bottom front panel dj with minor edgewear to same, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Select Speeches of the Right Honourable George Canning; with a Preliminary Biographical Sketch, and an Appendix, of Extracts from His Writings and Speeches
Walsh, Robert [Edt.]

Philadelphia: Key and Biddle. 1835. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Good-Very Good. 583 pp. Foxing to endpapers and margins with some soiling to boards, and minor edgewear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Tan cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Anglo-American General Encyclopedias: A Historical Bibliography 1703-1967
Walsh, S. Padraig

New York: R. R. Bowker Co.,. 1968. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xix, 270 pp, foreword, introduction, indexes I-III, general bibliography, forum of encyclopedias. Light dustline along top edge with only the slightes edgewear, else, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Books & Publishing~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
17) Jacob Kainen
Walter;;Agee, William C.; Berman, Avis

Washington D.C.: National Museum of American Art. 1993. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 179 pp, foreword by Elizabeth Broun, Images from a Life by Avis Berman, Jacob Kainen: Poetry in Painting by William C. Agee, Plates, list of plates, chronology, selected exhibitions, works in public collections, bibliography, index with 132 illustratons, including 100 in color. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Pictorial wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
18) American Reformers, 1815-1860
Walters, Ronald G

A revised edition of a respected study of antebellum reform movements in the 19th-century United States.

New York: Hill and Wang. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiv, 235 pp, acknowledgments, preface, introduction, 9 chapters, afterword, bibliographical essay, index. Consulting Editor Eric Foner. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) An Occupation for Gentlemen
Warburg, Fredric

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1960. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 288 pp, note on title, foreword, 12 chapters, index with b&w illustrations following page 160. Very light edge wear to dj, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Ecru half-cloth with red boarsds. ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Women's Prison: Sex and Social Structure
Ward, David A.; Kassebaum, Gene G

Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company. 1965. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. xi, 269 pp, preface, 8 chapters with footnotes, appendix: A Methodological Note on Research in the Area of Sexual Behavior, index. Light shelfwear top and bottom edges in a lightly soiled dj. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black and grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in True Crime~ ... more information

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (177)
Fine or New (46)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (102)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (185)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: