Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 567
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Saunders' Books for Nurses
W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, Circa 1915 24 pp., good. Lists titles, authors, and reviews of books for nurses.. Wrappers. Good. 12 Mo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) W. J. Crosby & Co., Norfolk, Virginia, Successors to Hemingway Packing Co....April 10th, 1916 [Oversize Advertising Postcard for Oyster & Fish Wholesale Planters, Catchers, and Shippers]
[W. J. Crosby & Co., Norfolk, Virgina.]

Measures 4 1/2 inches by 9 1/2 inches, stiff cardboad advertisment card, illustration of oyster on front, printed in black on front, printed in red and green on rear, advertising for oysters, shad, herring, other fish, the were wholesale planters, catchers, and shippers out of Norfolk, VA.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Conrad Weiser and the Indian Policy of Colonial Pennsylvania
WALTON, Joseph S

Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Co., 1900 420 pp., illus., Orig. cloth , spine faded, corners worn through, spine strip almost deatached, open at front hinge and starting at rear, library call number label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps on inside front board, working/reading copy only. Howes W-78. Cloth. Poor. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Pennsylvanien Unde Seine Mannigfachen Betriebe Bearbeitet Von Guy C. Whidden Und Wilfred H. Schoff Fuer Den XII. Internationalen Schiffahrtskongress
WHIDDEN, Guy C. & SCHOFF, Wilfred H

Philadelphia: Herausgegeben Von Dem Lokalen Organisations-Komitee Des Kongresses, Mai 1912 Published in English as " Pennsylvania & Its Manifold Activities. Phila., 1912." 303 pages, illustrated, color folding map, good, ex-library, bookplate and inkstamp, call number on spine, outside hinges rubbed, corners rubbed, tips rubbed, boards scuffed, otherwise good. Half leather, marbled boards.. Half Leather. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Opinions of a Man Who Wishes to be Governor of Pennsylvania
WOODWARD, George Washington

[Philadelphia: 1863] 7 pages, small oval hand stam on front leaf, tanned at edges, minor wear to extremities, old pencil marks on top margin front leaf rubbed out, good. Caption Title: "Extracts from a Speech of Judge Woodward, Delivered on Thursday, December 13, 1860, at Independence Square, Philadelphia." Some anti-slavery moments. George Washington Woodward, 1809-1875, a Representative from Pennsylvania; born in Bethany, Wayne County, Pa., March 26, 1809; attended Geneva Seminary (now Hobart... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Dutch Emigration to North America 1624-1860 A Short History
Wabeke, Bertus Harry

New York: The Netherlands Information Bureau, 1944 160 pp., illus., original wrappers, ex-library, call number label on front wrapper, "withdrawn" inkstamp inside front, otherwise good. Printed on war era paper.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
7) The Life and Character of William L. Saunders, LL.D., An Oration Delivered Before the Alumni Association of the University of North Carolina, Tuesday, May 31st, 1892
Waddell, Alfred Moore

Wilmington, N. C.: Jackson & Bell, Steam Power Presses. 1892 Good. Pamphlet. Octavo. 15 pp., wrappers, tanned, worn at extremities, soiled some.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Property in the Territories. Speech of Hon. Benjamin F. Wade, of Ohio. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1860
Wade, Benjamin F

Washington: Buell & Blanchard, Printers, 1860 14 pages, removed from bound volume, printed in double column. Presidentail Campaign of 1860 Literature. Wade, Benjamin Franklin (1800-1878) also known as Benjamin F. Wade of Jefferson, Ashtabula County, Ohio. Born in Feeding Hills, Agawam, Hampden County, Mass., October 27, 1800. Brother of Edward Wade. Republican. Member of Ohio state senate, 1837-38, 1841-42; circuit judge in Ohio, 1847-51; U.S. Senator from Ohio, 1851-69; candidate for Republican nomina... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Junius: Including Letters By the Same Writer Under Other Signatures; to which is Added His Confidential Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and His Private Letters to Mr. H. S. Woodfall; a New and Enlarged Edition
Wade, John

London:: George Bell and Sons, 1876 Poor. Octavo. Two Volumes.480, 458 pp. Bohn Library Edition. Both Volumes are bound in the typical Bohn Library embossed decorative green cloth, Volume One has a tear in the spine, while Volume two has the rear board detached and the front board starting. Inside hinges both volumes loose. Both volumes are annotated in pencil by James Walker Fowler, with some manuscript pieces tipped in. The annotations are mostly pencil in the margins, but ink at the lower margins. Fowler... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Augustus Baldwin Longstreet A Study of the Development of Culture in the South
Wade, John Donald

Athens: The University of Georgia Press, 1969 Cloth. First Edition. Octavo. portrait, xxxvi, 392 pp., a very good, clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Perils of the United States Address of Rev. Charles Wadsworth, Jr., D.D., Before the Colonial Society of Pennsylvania April 13, 1918
Wadsworth, Rev. Charles

[Philadelphia; Colonial Society of Pennsylvania, 1918] 16 pp., wrappers chipped at edges, otherwise text good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) History of the Philadelphia Electric Company 1881-1961
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia Electric Company, 1961 Octavo. xii, 416 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, some rubbing to wrapper,a very good, very clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) History of the Philadelphia National Bank A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803-1953
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia:: Philadelphia National Bank, 1953 Original Cloth. Octavo. ix, 263 pp., plates, a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Philadelphia Story The Philadelphia Contributionship for the Insurance of Houses from Loss by Fire
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia: 1952 , octavo, portrait, [vi], 260 pp., plates, original boards, a very good clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) History of the Philadelphia Electric Company 1881-1961
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Electric Company, 1961, first edition, octavo, xii, 416 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, some rubbing to wrapper, a good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Andalusia Countryseat of the Craig Family and of Nicholas Biddle and His Descendants
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1976 Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo. ix, 65 pp., prolouge by James Biddle, foreward by Nicholas B. Wainwright, plenty of black and white photographs, good copy, normal shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) History of the Philadelphia National Bank A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803-1953
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia:: Philadelphia National Bank, 1953 Original Cloth. Octavo. ix, 263 pp., plates, a very good clean copy, library markings on spine, inside front board and endpaper, otherwise good.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) Andalusia Countryseat of the Craig Family and of Nicholas Biddle and His Descendants
Wainwright, Nicholas B

Philadelphia: Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1976 Wrappers. Very Good. Octavo. ix, 65 pp., prolouge by James Biddle, foreward by Nicholas B. Wainwright, plenty of black and white photographs, very clean copy.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) History of the Philadelphia Electric Company 1881-1961
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Electric Company, 1961, first edition, octavo, xii, 416 pp., plates, original cloth with dust jacket, some rubbing to wrapper, a good copy, "duplicate" inkstamp inside front fly leaf.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) History of the Philadelphia National Bank A Century and a Half of Philadelphia Banking 1803-1953
Wainwright, Nicholas B.,

Philadelphia:: Philadelphia National Bank, 1953 Original Cloth. Octavo. ix, 263 pp., plates, a very good clean copy, with normal shelf wear, fading to spine lettering, inkstamp inside front. Illustrations are outside views, no interiors.. ... more information

Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 567
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (326)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (296)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (21)

Filter by country:
United States (567)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: