Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from John H. Maier

Bookseller: John H. Maier (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: John H. Maier (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Great Hoaxes and Famous Imposters
Wade, Carlson

Middle Village, NY, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, Incorporated. VG/VG. 1976. Hard Cover. 0824602005 Hardcover. Bright clean copy in green boards with green lightly rubbed, price clipped DJ. Top edge speckled.. Keywords: IMPOSTORS, IMPOSTURE, SWINDLERS, SWINDLING, TRUE, CRIME, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) "And Then Jack Said to Arnie..." : A Collection of the Greatest True Golf Stories of All Time
Wade, Don

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company. VG/VG. 1991. Hard Cover. 0-8092-4054-8 Hardcover first edition in VG unclipped DJ.. Keywords: GOLF, AMERICAN, WIT, HUMOR, SPORTS, GAMES, TOPIC, RECREATION. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
3) Titanic End of a Dream
Wade, Wyn Craig

Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. VG/VG-. 1979. Hard Cover. 0892560991 Bright, tight. Small spots bottom edge. DJ lightly chipped with tape repair, front flap creased. Half title page lightly foxed from 1987 clipping loosely laid in.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Awesome Power of Shared Beliefs
Wagner, Glenn

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Books. VG+/VG. 1995. Hard Cover. 0-8499-1213-X Hardcover, 6.25x9.75 inches, 193 pages. Bright, clean copy in lightly scuffed DJ. Small dent at base of spine.. Keywords: CHURCH, UNITY, MEN, RELIGIOUS, LIFE, THEOLOGY, DOCTRINAL, POPULAR, WORKS, RELIGION, CHRISTIANITY, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) The Hellenistic World
Walbank, F. W

UK: Fontana. VG. 1981. Paperback. 0-00-635365-7 Paperback, 287 pages, index, bibliography. 8 pages of b&w photographs. Tight, clean copy. Lightly and evenly age-toned throughout.. Keywords: HISTORY, ANCIENT, GREECE, GREEK. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) Familiar Fresh Water Fishes of America
Walden, Howard T., 2nd

Harper & Row. VG/G. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 324 pages, index. B&w drawings and full page color illustrations by Carl Burger. Bright clean 1st printing. Lightly edgeworn DJ price intact. DJ has moisture stain foot of spine, has partially adhered to backstrip, with resulting tear near foot of spine.. Keywords: FISH, FISHES, FRESH, WATER, FISHING. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) A Painter's Garden : Cultivating the Creative Life
Walker, Christine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. NF/NF. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-91208-5 Hardcover. As new in original 3/4 unclipped dust wrapper.. Keywords: ART, CRITICISM, COLLECTED, WORKS, SINGLE, AUTHOR, MULTI, FORM, LITERARY, COLLECTIONS, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Applaud the Hollow Ghost (A Malachy Foley Mystery)
Walker, David

Applaud the Hollow Ghost (A Malachy Foley Mystery)
Stock photo.
The third mystery featuring Chicago private detective Mal Foley.

St. Martin's Press. VG+/VG. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-18041-1 Hardcover. Bright crisp 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. 1/2 inch closed tear along spine at top of DJ rear panel. Keywords: FICTION, MYSTERY, MALACHY, FOLEY. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) For Fidelity : How Intimacy & Commitment Enrich Our Lives
Wallace, Catherine M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. NF/VG+. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-375-40079-6 Hardcover, bright, clean 1st printing in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: COMMITMENT, PSYCHOLOGY, INTIMACY, SEX, RELIGIOUS, ASPECTS, CHRISTIANITY, INSTRUCTION, FOR, CHILDREN, YOUTH, SEXUAL, ETHICS, RELIGION, GENERAL, FAMILY, RELATIONSHIPS, SEXUALITY, HUMAN, INTERPERSONAL, RELATIONS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) Historical New Hampshire, Vol. XXX, No. 2, Summer 1975
Wallace, R. Stuart (editor)

New Hampshire Historical Society. VG. 1975. Wraps. Softcover, 6x9, 131 pages. Tight clean copy with 2 dog eared pages.. Keywords: NEW, HAMPSHIRE. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) Contemporary Issues in Cardiovascular Pathology (Cardiovascular Clinics Ser.)
Waller, Bruce F. (editor)

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: F. A. Davis Company. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 0-8036-9031-2 As new. Hardcover, 7.25x10.25 inches, 422 pages.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Border Music (Romance Ser.)
Waller, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. VG+/VG. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-446-51858-1 Hardcover 1st edition, 6.25x9.25, 248 pages. Small spot front endpapers, else a very clean, bright copy in VG lightly scratched, unclipped DJ.. Keywords: MINNESOTA, FICTION, ROMANCE, GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
13) Die Seele Der Politik: Eine Vision Zur Spirituellen Erneuerung Der Gesellschaft
Wallis, Jim

Munchen: Claudius. VG. 1995. Trade Paperback. 3-532-62182-7 Softcover, 5.5x8.75, 339 ppg. A very bright, tight, clean copy. Ubersetzt mit einem Vorwort versehen von Andreas Ebert. Mit einem Nachwort von Prof. Dr. Kurt Biedenkopf. . ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
14) Origin of the Catholic Church in Salem, 1790-1890, and It's Growth in St. Mary's Parish and the Parish of the Immaculate Conception
Walsh, Louis

Salem, Mass.: Higginson Book Company. VG+/No Jacket. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 8.75x11, 151 pages. No date. Reprint of 1890 Cashman, Keating & Co. edition. Green cloth covered boards with stamped gilt title on spine. No DJ, as issued? A very bright, clean copy with light scuffing to the boards, and a 1/4 inch square abrasion on the rear board.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Essence of Self-Realization : The Wisdom of Paramhansa Yogananda
Walters, J. Donald (Kriyananda)

Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.: Crystal Clarity Publishers. VG. 1990. Trade Paperback. 0-916124-29-0 Softcover, 6x9, 211 pages. Bright, clean copy with soft crease on front cover.. Keywords: SELF, REALIZATION, HELP, PHILOSOPHY, PSYCHOLOGY, YOGA. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) The Arid Zones
Walton, Kenneth

Chicago: Aldine. VG/G. 1969. Hard Cover. 0090959507 Hardcover, 6x8½", 175 pp., index, bibliography. Bright clean 1971 2nd printing. Navy blue with gilt titles on spine. DJ moderately rubbed with 1/2 x 1/2 inch loss at top of spine overlapping to the front panel. Nice copy. A title in the University Library of Geography series.. Keywords: Geography. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Techno Vision : An Executive's Survival Guide to Understanding & Managing Information
Wang, Charles B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. VG+/VG+. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-07-068155-4 Signed by Author Introduction by Peter Drucker. Light shelf wear to unclipped DJ. SIGNED by Wang on ffep. Signed letter from C.O.O. and President of Computer Associates also present. 2nd printing.. Keywords: INFORMATION, RESOURCES, MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS, ECONOMICS. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Paleozoic and Mesozoic Rock of Gros Ventre, Teton, Hoback, and Snake River Ranges, Wyoming: The Geological Society of America Memoir 63
Wanless, Harold; Belknap, Ralph L.; Foster, Helen

Geological Society of America. VG/No Jacket. 1955. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 6.5x10, vii, 90 pages + 13 b&w plates. 10 (complete, vg) additional folded diagrams in pocket at rear. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight clean copy lightly speckled top and bottom edges.. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) Cambridge Street Literature (Cambridge Town, Gown and County Ser., Vol. 22)
Ward, Philip

Cambridge, United Kingdom: Oleander Press, The. VG-/No Jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 0-900891-52-1 Hardcover, illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. 6x8.5 inches, 64 pages, illustrated. 1x 1/2 inch faded, lightly stained area at top corner of front cover, else very clean, bright copy.. Keywords: CAMBRIDGE, ENGLAND, HISTORY, PRINTING, ART, TYPOGRAPHY, GREAT, BRITAIN. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Warren, Eliz; Tyagi, Amelia Warren

The Two-Income Trap: Why Middle-Class Mothers and Fathers Are Going Broke
Stock photo.
The authors examine the two-income gap or, why even two-income families with children are finding themselves in precarious fi... read more

NY: Basic Books. VG/VG. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-465-09082-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 253 pages, index. Bright tight 1st prining in unclipped DJ. One corner bumped.. Keywords: DUAL, CAREER, FAMILIES, FAMILY, ECONOMIC. ... more information

Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: