Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Lane's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lane's Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Lane's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Ship of State on a Sea of Oil
Wade, Henry F

Oklahoma City: Oklahoma State Capitol, 1975. Inscription: To -- from Henry F. Wade 7/15/79, Covers fold over and the entire cover is a wide photo of the Oklahoma capitol building and the oil field around it, around 1930-40. The book is a history of the state capitol, from its beginnings in Guthrie up to the building of the new buildings around the capitol in the 1970's. Many b/w pictures; cover in sepia. xiii, 67.. Inscribed By Author, Title Page. 1st Printing. Foldover Wraps. Very Good. 8vo. Oklah... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Liaison: The Gripping real Story of the Diplomat Spy and the Chinese Opera Star Whose Affair Inspired "M.Butterfly"
Wadler, Joyce

New York: Bantam, 1993. He didn't know his lover was male and that thei child wasn't his. True story.. ISBN: 0-553-09213-8. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Julia Morgan: Architect of Dreams
Wadsworth, Ginger

Julia Morgan:  Architect of Dreams
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN: Lerner Publications, 1990. FFEP has sticker about Friends of Hearst Castle and Hears San Simeon State historical Monument. Laid in, post card with view of Neptun pool at Hearst Castle. Ms. Morgan was the architect of Hearst Castle.. ISBN: 0822549034. Later Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Mark Twain: The Man and His Work. With a Commentary on Mark Twain Criticism and Scholarship Since 1960
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1967. Top edge of pages has been speckled as a remainder. Spine of dj beginning to fade; wear and rubbing to edges and corners of dj.. ISBN: LC 67-15630. 3rd Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo. Remainder. Samuel Clemens, Biography and Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Harriet Beecher Stowe; the known and the Unknown
Wagenknecht, Edward

NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. Tape stain at bottom of dj; chips to front cover as well as edgewear and some tears. Jacket has small spot on front (cigarette burn ?) which bleeds through to the cover. Book VG otherwise (unmarked pages).. ISBN: LC 65-15615. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Mark Twain, the man and his work
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1962. 2nd printing of the revised edition, October, 1962. Chips and tears to jacket, especially at corners.. ISBN: LC 61-6501. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Chicago
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1964. Centers of Civilization Series No. 13.  Sun-tanning to spine of dj . ISBN: LC 64-11322. 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) A Light-Hearted Look at the Desert
Waggin, Chuck

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1969. ISBN: 0816502080. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Large 8vo. DESERTS NATURE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Opera and Its Stars: A description of the Music and Stories of The Enduring operas and a Series of Interviews with the World's Famous Sopranos
Wagnalls, Mabel

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1924. xiv, 410 pages with 33 unpaginated photographs. Printed on watermarked Suede Finish paper except for the photos which are on coated paper for whiteness. Minor foxing to a few pages. Typically formatted as an interview followed by the story of oe, two, or three operas, often those wich the prima donna sang. Sopranos: Galli-Curci, Jeritza, Garden, Hempel, Farrar, Melba, Eames, Calve, Nordica, Lehmann, and Sembrich. Operas: Rigoletto, Tosca, Pelleas, Magic Flute, Madame Bu... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) Sketches in the San Juans
Wagner, Evelyn

Telluride, CO: Wagner Art Gallery, 1976. Author and artist, wife and husband, have both autographed the ffep. 8-1/2 x 12" prints with poetry on facing page.. ISBN: LC 76-11493. Signature Only on Ffep. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Wagner, Richard. 4to. Colorado Art; Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life In the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper and Row, 1986. Slight rub and curl to jacket.. ISBN: 0-06-015673-2. 1st Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Nursing Clinics of North America, Volume 8 No. 3, September 1973
Wagner, Mary; and Barnard, Martha Underwood; Editors

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1973. Contents: Emergency Nursing and Maternal and Infant care in High-risk Families. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. Patient Care. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Die Walkure
Wagner, Richard

Munich, Germany: Baryerische Staatsoper, 2003. German language text of notes on the oratorio and the production at the Bavarian National Theater which premiered in 2003. Libretto in German. Many color and b/w pictures. 132 pages. Laid in: program for Wednesday, May 3, 2003, announcement of recording on Farao Records.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Opera Program and Libretto. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Tristan and Isolde. Vocal Scores with German-English Text and Table of Motifs
Wagner, Richard

NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Unmarked copy of the Kalmus edition, basically the same as the older Schirmer edition, with the piano reduction by Karl Klindworth. Green cover somewhat tanned.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Götterdämmerung. Klavierauszug mit Text von Felix Mottl
Wagner, Richard

Frankfurt: C. F. Peters. A little discoloration to the cover edges (hand prints ?). Otherwise unmarked. The piano reduction by Felix Mottl; the libretto and music by Wagner.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Der Fliegende Hollander, Piano-Vocal Score
Wagner, Richard

Der Fliegende Hollander, Piano-Vocal Score
Stock photo.
Budapest: Konemann Music. Title page removed. Library markings top of first and last pages and top edge of page block. Otherwise an unmarked, seemingly unused German language only piano-vocal score. Good study score.. ISBN: 963830314X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 4to. Ex-Library. Opera Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Siegfried, Partitura
Wagner, Richard

Budapest: Konemann Music. Title page removed. Library markings top of first and last pages and top edge of page block. Otherwise an unmarked, seemingly unused German language full orchestral score. Good study score.. ISBN: 963830359X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 4to. Ex-Library. Opera Score, full orchestral Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Tristan and Isolde. Vocal Scores with German-English Text and Table of Motifs
Wagner, Richard

NY: Edwin F. Kalmus. Unmarked copy of the Kalmus edition, basically the same as the older Schirmer edition, with the piano reduction by Karl Klindworth. Rubber stamp mark, title page and inside back cover. Sticker scar, inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked.. Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Opera Piano-Vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Das Liebesmahl Der Apostel / The Feast of Pentecost / La Cene Des Apotres. Eine Biblische Scene Fur Mannerstimmen Und Grosses Orchester
Wagner, Richard

Leipzig: Breitkopf & Haertel, 1892. Pages totally unmarked. Two rubber stamps, ffep and inside back cover, and scar from removing pocket inside front cover. BUT the majority of the green cloth has been splattered with something which has left white spots all over it. Minor wear to the corners and edges of the cloth. But the interior, the score itself, is extremely well-preserved. Text in German-English-French. Reprint. Cloth Over Boards. Very Good Minus. 4to. Ex-Library. Piano-Vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Die Walkure
Wagner, Richard

East Aurora, NY: Roycroft Editions. Two rubber stamps, ffep and inside back cover. Otherwise unmarked. 304 pages. Probably reprint of early Schirmer score after expiration of copyright.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Small 4to. Opera Piano-vocal Score. ... more information

Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 273
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (273)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: