Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) x


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Ask My Brother
Wagner, Constance


Harper, 1959. 339 pages, "a novel of a Pennsylvania town during the Civil War, and of a family torn by divided loyalty and an evil secret of past corruption", pages clean and binding tight, jacket has some edge wear and light soil but still nice in new archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good+ Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$7.95 Price: $6.36
2) The No Plays of Japan
Waley, Arthur


NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1922. 270 pages, illustrated with 8 plates of masks and costumes, original orange paper covered boards with brown cloth spine, orange paper worn through at cover tips, owner's bookplate, front endpapers discolored by newspaper clippings from the 1960's about Kabuki theatre, else interior is clean and binding tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Theatre. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$19.95 Price: $15.96
3) Modern Technology and Civilization
Walker, Charles R


McGraw-Hill,, 1962. An Introduction to Human Problems in the Machine Age, 469 pages, a firm unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
4) A Horseman's Handbook on Practical Breeding
Wall, John F


American Remount Assoc., 1944, 3rd ed.. 327 pgs, illustrated, VG, hardcover.. HORSES. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$9.95 Price: $7.96
5) The Corpse in the Coppice
Walling, R. A. J


NY: William Morrow & Co., 1935. 309 pages, black boards with yellow lettering, some light spotting to boards, end papers age toned, else a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good minus//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$8.95 Price: $7.16
6) Semantics - The Nature of Words and Their Meanings
Walpole, Hugh R


NY: W. W. Norton & Co.,, 1941. 264 pages, brown cloth with gilt lettering, some light spottiing at edges of cover, else a clean firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$6.95 Price: $5.56
7) Observations in the Orient
Walsh, Very Reverend James A


Ossining, NY: Catholic Foreign Mission Society of America, Maryknoll, 1919. original red decorated cloth with gilt and black, 323 pages, illustrated with photos, some light fading to spine, else a firm copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$21.95 Price: $17.56
8) Genetics - An Introduction to the Study of Heredity
Walter, Herbert E


NY: Macmillan, 1919. 272 pages, dark blue cloth with bright gilt spine lettering, from a course of lectures given at Brown University during the winter of 1911-1912 and the following summer at the Brooklyn Institute of Arts & Sciences.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.00 Price: $9.60
9) Peg Along
Walton, George Lincoln, MD


Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1915. 196 pages, dark blue cloth with bright gilt lettering, early self-help book on the development of mental powers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$6.95 Price: $5.56
10) The Complete Angler
Walton, Izaak


Boston: C. E. Goodspeed & Co., 1928. with an Introduction by Bliss Perry and Decorations by W. A. Dwiggins, limited edition, 600 copies printed by The Merrymount Press, Boston in April 1928; neat owner's inscription on front paste-down, else a tight clean copy in slipcase with light edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good +,. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$89.00 Price: $71.20
11) The Deming Management Method
Walton, Mary


Perigee/Putnam, 1986. 262 pages, closed tear on back of jacket.. ISBN: 0399550011. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. W. Edwards Deming. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$4.95 Price: $3.96
12) Wool and Wool Manufacture
Warburg, James Paul


The First National Bank of Boston, , 1920. 50 pages, brown wraps, a nice clean firm copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$12.99 Price: $10.39
13) A History of the Ancient Working People
Ward, C. Osborne


Washington D.C., 1890. 573 pages, original red gilt decorated cloth, light rubbing to gilt but still bright, cover tips bumped and rubbed, endpapers partially split at hinge but covers tight, binding tight, photo available.. Hard Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History of Labor, Working Class, Slavery, Strikes, Trade Unions. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$37.00 Price: $29.60
14) One Little Man
Ward, Christopher


NY: Harper, 1926. 369 pages, black cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering, interesting owner's inscription on front endpaper dated May 1926, some light foxing to endpapers, dust jacket has edge wear and several small closed tears and a chip to top of spine but not affecting title, in new archival cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//Good Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$28.00 Price: $22.40
15) Japanese Swordsmanship - Technique and Practice
Warner, Gordon & Draeger, Donn F

Japanese Swordsmanship - Technique and Practice
Stock photo.

NY: Weatherhill, 1990. 296 pages, illustrated.. ISBN: 0834802368. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$45.00 Price: $36.00
16) New and Selected Essays
Warren, Robert Penn


NY: Random House, 1989. 424 pages.. ISBN: 0394575164. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$14.00 Price: $11.20
17) The Yogi of Cockroach Court
Waters, Frank


NY: Rinehart, , 1947. VG hardcover with light rubbing to lower spine & cover tips, in G chipped dust jacket not price clipped, photo available.. First Edition. LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$17.50 Price: $14.00
18) American Glass and Glassmaking
Watkins, Lura Woodside


NY: Chanticleer Press, 1950. 104 pages, illustrated in B&W and color, front cover of book & jacket have some staining, top of jacket spine chipped, interior clean & tight, overall G+/G+.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$10.40 Price: $8.32
19) This Poor Player
Watkins, Shirley


Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co., 1929. 454 pages, light brown cloth with dark brown title labels, slight spine fade, else a clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good//No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$20.00 Price: $16.00
20) A Manual of the Hand Lathe
Watson, Egbert P


Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, Industrial Publisher, 1882. comprising concise directions for working metals of all kinds, ivory, bone and precious woods, dyeing, coloring, and french polishing, inlaying by veneers, and various methods practiced to produce elaborate work with dispatch and at small expense; copyright 1869; 136 pages, plus publisher's 24 page "Catalogue of Practical and Scientific Books", original dark green embossed covers with gilt spine lettering and decor, decorated endpape... more information

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
$130.00 Price: $104.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (110)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: