Authors starting with W from Books and Bowls
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books and Bowls (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Books and Bowls x
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
W. H. D. Koerner, Illustrator of the West [exhibit catalog]
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, 1968. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.9 cm (10.9 inch) tall. 64 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight; brief handwritten ink notes next to about half of the pictures; no marks)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the History Division in cooperation with the artist's daughter, Mrs. Ruth Koerner Oliver, of Santa Barbara. February 21st to June 9th, 1968. 48 illustrations, 8 i... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
W. H. D. Koerner and Montana [exhibit catalog]
|
|
|
Helena, Montana Historical Society, 1971. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated. 27.6 cm (10.8 inch) tall. 29 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (faint topedge crease; light corner bump; light general wear; 'sold' written by one picture else no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitile: An exhibition arranged by the Montana Historical Society in association with Ruth Koerner Oliver, July-Sept. 1971. About 52 paintings illustrated, 1 to 4 per page, 10 in color. West, West... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Development of a soft crab fishery in Florida (Report - State University System of Florida Sea Grant College Program)
|
|
|
Florida Sea Grant College Program, 1980. Stapled Softcover. Report Number 31. 28.0 cm (11 inch) tall. 55 pages. Condition of book: Good+ (a few cover stains; owner stamp on cover; no marks; generally clean & tight)/. Small pmphlet laid in: Fish Facts for Florida Consimers: Soft Crab by Otwell et al (MAFS-31). Aquaculture, Crabs, Florida, Fishing, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 4) |
California : A Guide to the Golden State
|
|
|
NY, Hastings House, 1954. Hardcover. Revised edition. 21.0 cm (8.2 inch) tall. 729 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; light foxing/ browning on pages (more on endpapers); no marks; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Geography, US America USA, States, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mound Builders: agricultural practices, environment, and society in the central highlands of New Guinea
|
|
|
Seattle, Univ Washington Press, 1972. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 22.2 cm (8.7 inch) tall. 253 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples). Cultural Anthropology, Ecology, Aboriginal/Native Peoples. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 6) |
The New York Times Book of Science Literacy, Volume II : The Environment From Your Backyard to the Ocean Floor
|
|
|
New York, Random House/ Times Books, 1994. Hardcover. 1st printing. 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 480 pages. Condition of book: Mild Ex-Library (details: stamps & stickers on back endpaper, sticker on title page; light scars on cover where old dustjacket cover was taped on) else Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Near Fine (slight edge crumples; NO Spine Sticker or other outside library mark). General, Journalism, New York Times, Science & Technology. Our books ship f... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 7) |
The Kensington Stone, A Mystery Solved
|
|
|
Madison, U Wisconsin Press, 1958. Softcover. Edition not stated (probably 1st: no other date; date on title page). 20.7 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 228 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light spine crease; generally clean & tight)/. The truth about the rune stone found in Minnesota in 1898. Minnesota, Vikings, Norse, Exploration America, US, Hoax, Rune, Runes, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.37
|
|
| 8) |
Roadside History of Florida
|
|
|
Mountain Press, 1997. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. Edition not stated (date on title page). 22.9 cm (9 inch) tall. 383 pages. Condition of book: Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight; two creased page corners else like new)/. Florida, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Saga Of A Supercargo
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Macrae-Smith, 1926. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 309 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (a few small worn spots on cover; light general wear; light browning of page edges; owner imprint on a few scattered pages)/ No Dust jacket. Mining, Greenland, History, Eskimo, Viking, Denmark, Nautical & Marine. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fire and Smoke : World-Wide Charcoal Cookery
|
|
|
San Francisco, 101 Productions, 1978. Softcover. Edition not stated. 20.2 cm (7.9 inch) tall. 168 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (half-inch-wide scrape across back cover; light general wear; generally clean & tight)/. 'Recipes for the charcoal grill and smoke oven from six continents'. Drawings by Erni Young. Cookbook, Cookbooks, Barbeque, smoking, smoked, meat, fish, grilled, charcoal, Diet, Food, Drink, Health & Fitness. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day.... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 11) |
The Emergent Native Americans: a Reader in Culture Contact
|
|
|
Boston, Little, Brown, 1972. Hardcover. 1st printing. 23.4 cm (9.2 inch) tall. 818 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (black line on bottom edge else no marks; very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Good+ (1-inch tear & tiny chip by spinetop; light edge crumples; bright). Americans, Indians, Aboriginal/Native Peoples. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Only By Thumb [hitchhiker, hitchhiking]
|
|
|
NY, Vantage Press, 1964. Hardcover. 1st edition. 20.6 cm (8.1 inch) tall. 141 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (light general wear; owner name on endpaper)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including tears & chips up to 1-quarter-inch; light general wear). From chapter 2: 'What I write is born of a long courtship, a courtship between the nations arteries, its highways, its people'. Americana, Exploration & Travel. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Standardization of the 1960 Revision of the Stanford-Binet Intelligence Scale on Negro Elementary-School Children in the Southeastern United States
|
|
|
Tallahassee, Florida State Univ Human Development Clinic, 1961. Softcover. Edition not stated ('C.R.P. 954' on title page). 22.4 cm (8.8 inch) tall. 176 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (owner name on title page; light soiling of white cover; generally clean & tight)/. Intelligence tests, Psychology. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fletcher, Beaumont & Co: Entertainers to the Jacobean Gentry
|
|
|
Morningside Hts NY, King's Crown/ Columbia Univ Press, 1947. Hardcover. 1st printing (date on title pg). 23.3 cm (9.1 inch) tall. 315 pages. Condition of book: Ex-Library (details: handwritten white spine number, stamps on title page & endpapers, back pocket) else Very Good (light general wear)/ No Dust jacket. Assessing the popular 17th-century English playwrites and their critics. English Literature, 17th Century, Theatre, Drama & Plays. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next busines... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.11
|
|
| 15) |
The Anthropology of Franz Boas
|
|
|
Menasha WI, Amer Anthropological Assn, 1959. Softcover ['trade/ quality paperback']. 1st edition (American Anthropologist vol 61 No 5. Part 2 Memoir No 89). 24.2 cm (9.5 inch) tall. 165 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (owner stamp on cover; half-inch cover tear at spinebottom; light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Anthropology, History, Native Americans, Social Sciences. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Underground Atlas: A Gazetteer of the Worlds Cave Regions
|
|
|
Leiscester, Promotional Reprint Company, 1992. Hardcover. Reprint (original 1986). 23.9 cm (9.4 inch) tall. 239 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ Dust jacket Very Good (light edge crumples; no tears; bright). Geology, Caves Caving Spelunking, Geography & Nature. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.11
|
|
| 17) |
The Undiscovered Country
|
|
|
NY, Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1958. Hardcover. 1st edition. 21.7 cm (8.5 inch) tall. 390 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (light general wear; light foxing/ browning, mostly on endpapers)/ Dust jacket Good+ (light edgewear, including a few small chips &tears; a few smudges on back). History, Spiritualism, Arctic exploration, Biography. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
Spiritual Guide to the Jewel Island / Geistiger Wegfhrer zur Juweleninsel
|
|
|
Zurich, Buddhist Publications, 1973. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 21.5 cm (8.4 inch) tall. 224 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; no marks; clean & tight)/. Subtitle: by Konchog Tnp Dnm, Disciple and Spiritual Son of Jamyang Zhapa-a Scholar of the Epoch of the Seventh Dalia Lama (1708-57). Left-hand pages have Tibetan, orthographical letter-by-letter transcription, and phonetical transcription; Right-hand pages have English and German transla... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Year: Mid-Century Edition 1900-1950
|
|
|
LA, Year Inc, 1950. Hardcover. Edition not stated. 36.3 cm (14.2 inch) tall. 256 pages. Condition of book: Book Good+ (some water damage/ ragging along cover bottom, slight browning/ foxing of pages, light general wear, tight and clean)/ Dust jacket Good (tears & small chips along edges, old repaired tear along spine) in new archival cover. 'Fifty turbulent years. in 2,000 pictures, 100,000 words'. Illustrated, History. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Language : a Science of Human Behavior
|
|
|
Cleveland, Howard Allen, 1962. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition. 19.7 cm (7.7 inch) tall. 188 pages. Condition of book: Book Very Good (very light general wear; clean & tight)/ No Dust Jacket. Linguistics, Language. Our books ship from Tampa Florida by the next business day. ... more information
Offered by Books and Bowls (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

