Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with W from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 251
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
WHAT YOU SHOULD KNOW ABOUT THE PURPLE MARTIN, AMERICA'S MOST WANTED BIRD
|
|
|
Griggsville, IL: J. L. Wade, 1979 240 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has some light rubbing & a light scratch to front cover, light crease to top corner of same / "A purple martin can eat 2,000 mosquitoes per day!" /. 7th Print.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
GEORGE WASHINGTON: A Story and a Play ( Little Folks' Plays of American Heroes )
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Richard G. Badger, the Gorham Press, 1914 91 pp., blue cloth w/ dark blue & orange lettering & decoration; Book shows fading of lettering to spine w/ darkening of background & moderate wear to ends; covers show some dulling overall w/ several small wear spots & scratches & a waterspot; a few light brown spots or stains to endpapers & pages w/ prev. owner's name to front endpaper; light brown dampstains to gutters of from pages 46 to 61, w/ pages browning a bit overall... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
PENNY BLACKS PLATED ( "Stamp collecting" Handbook No. 15 )
|
|
|
London, UK: "Stamp Collecting", 1920 22 pp., wraps; Book shows browning to cover, which have become brittle & have pieces broken away at edges; the spine has been reinforced by the horizontal wrapping of 5 pieces of clear tape; there is a second set of advertising "covers under the first set, which shows browning only to the surfaces facing outer covers; 2 interior pages show noticeable browning (though far less than to outer covers) only because they face a set of 2 glossy illustrated l... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin's, 1989 (190) pp., black boards; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket has short edge tear and small creases to top edge of front panel, also slight wear to corners, flap folds, and esp. to bottom edge of rear panel / Author of "A Very Parochial Murder" and "Blind Brag." /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE RIDE
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1984 191 pp., black paper-covered boards w/ metallic red lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; front endpaper has prev. owner's embossed stamp, else fine; Jacket has short closed tear to top left of front panel and short closed tear w/ small crease to top left of rear panel; a few spots of rubbing to rear panel; a little wear at spine ends & flap fold corners / "When a brutal murder in the gay community rocks the small town of Lessford, the police are in troubl... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DAY OF THE PEPPERCORN KILL
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 (192) pp., blue boards w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little light foxing to top edge of page block; Jacket shows some slight rubbing along spine; some very small bends to corners of inside flaps / ". . . absolutely compulsive reading." / . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Alun Hood (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FLUTE ACROSS THE POND
|
|
|
NY, NY: Signet, 1967 208 pp., pictorial wraps, # T3117; Book shows light stress line to spine, which has a bit of a lean; a little light wear to edges w/ a few brown marks to back cover; pages lightly browned / Author of "The Hucksters." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
ADAPTING INSTRUCTION TO INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES (National Society for the Study of Education Publication Series)
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: McCutchan Publishing Corporation, 1985 xvi, 329 pp., decorated black cloth w/ white lettering; Book shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine & corners w/ some light rubbing & a few small nicks & scratches overall; underlining, in either standard or blue pencil, to about 28 pages throughout book /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A STRUGGLE WITH TITANS ( Forces Behind Fluoridation )
|
|
|
NY, NY: Reflection Book / Carlton Press, 1965 (x), 383 pp., blue-green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very slight bumping to bottom corners; faint foxing to top edge of page block; crease to bottom corner of 1 leaf; Jacket shows some short tears, small chips & small creases to edges, as well as a bit of foxing to edges of rear flap / "A scientist's look at fluoridation." B&W illustrations. / . Second Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
LATE SINGING: A Book of Poetry
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Harlo Press, 1979 64 pp., yellow wraps w/ black lettering & decoration; Book shows some darkening to spine w/ a crease & some wear to bottom corner of back cover / . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
SEVEN DARK RIVERS AND THE SALVATION ARMY: An Anthology
|
|
|
NY, NY: The Salvation Army ( Eastern Territory, USA ) Literary Dept., 1990 xii, 202 pp., blue cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has small bump to bottom edge of rear board / "Celebrating the Centennial of 'In Darkest England and the Way Out' by General William Booth, October 1890" /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
SPATANGA FLAT
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Royal Publishing Co., 1966 183 pp., light blue cloth w/ dark blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear carchival cover; Book shows very slight wear to ends of spine; Dust jacket shows browning to spine w/ wear at ends & fore edge; 2 tears to top edge, longest 1/2" / a small crease; front panel has several small surface abrasions & some minor soil / ". . . one of the most authentic and colorful books ever to be written about folks of the Texas Panhandle." This is a review copy, ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
PLEASANT DAYS IN PLEASANT PLACES
|
|
|
London, UK: Hardwicke & Bogue, 1878 293 pp., brown cloth w/ gilt & black embossed lettering, illustration & decoration, t.e.g.; Book shows light to moderate surface damage to cloth overall w/ ends of spine & corners of boards showing some wear & slight fraying & bottom corners of boards bumped; edges of page block browned w/ one signature at center of book started; front hinge is cracked but still holding w/ rear hinge cracked at top 3/8"; lightly penciled notation to front endp... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE TEMPLE OF MY FAMILIAR
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989 416 pp., 1/4 blue-green cloth w/ tan boards, gold lettering & decoration; DJ in Mylar cover; book has moderate wear to bottom edges of boards; small burn (1/4") to gutter between front endpapers; DJ has edge wear at head of spine & top edge of rear panel; small creases at base of spine / Author of "The Color Purple." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Lambert Davis (jacket illustration). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
HOBBY GUNSMITHING
|
|
|
Northfield, IL: Digest Books, 1972 320 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some rubs & nicks to and along spine; light to moderate edgewear w/ some creasing at corners; light soil & a couple small spots to edges of page block; prev. owner's name to top of title page / "A do-it-yourself guide for kitchen or workshop application. A pro tells you how to refinish, repair, restore, checker, customize, blue, accurize, and restock . . . all with simple tools." Illustrated w/ B&W photos. /. T... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
JOURNEY TOWARD THE SUNLIGHT
|
|
|
NY, NY: Caribbean Library, 1947 226 pp. +32 page photo section (unpaginated), burnt orange cloth w/ gold lettering & map-printed endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows a little shelfwear to bottom edges, has bumped corners, very small dampstain to bottom edge of front board, light soil to page edges, prev. owner's name to front pastedown, light crease to front endpaper & first few pages; Dust jacket has edge wear, chipping & short edge tears, mostly to corners & spine ends; so... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
STAND UP FOR AMERICA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1976 183 pp., 1/4 blue cloth w/ silver lettering & gray boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine; 2 tiny spots worn through bottom edge of rear board; speckled remainder spray to bottom edge of page block; Jacket shows some wear & minor chipping to ends of spine & ends of flap folds; a couple of tears & small creases to top edges / Illustrated with B&W photos. / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo -... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE INCREDIBLE CITY: Real de Catorce, Mexico
|
|
|
Mission, TX: Amigo Enterprises, 1984 116 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows creasing & very short tear to fore edge of front cover; a bit of wear to ends of spine & corners of covers; tiny bend to top corner of back cover, which also shows a rubbed reddish line & a few light brown spots; title page shows a 1" x 2 1/2" roughened area , plus a piece of filament tape of same dimensions several inches below, which has a bit of tackiness to edges / "Nineteen years after the book 'Rea... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A READER IN CANADIAN CIVICS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan, 1935 xv, 186 pp., maroon cloth w/ black lettering; Book shows wear to ends of spine & corners w/ corners bumped; some light rubbing & minor blemishes to boards; prev. owner's name to front pastedown / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
WOMEN'S WORK
|
|
|
NY, NY: New American Library, 1981 419 pp., 1/4 maroon cloth w/ tan boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little wear to heel of spine w/ small wear spot to cloth at top edge of rear board; a couple of small dings to edges of page block; Jacket shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a short tear & small crease to bottom corner; color flaking along folds; 2 short tears & creasing to top edge of rear panel w/ 2 extremely short tears to bottom edg... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (17)
Filter by country:
United States (251)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
