Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from RugBooks.com

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Mediterranean and Near Eastern Embroideries FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wace, A. J. B

London. 10 x 12.5 Two volume Hardback boxed set in Very Good condition. 1935. Illustrated by 56 Color Plates, 78 Black and White; 9.5; 87 pp. of text; GWO 2341. Scarce. Number 164 of 250. An excellent book on the embroideries of Algeria, Morocco, Greek islands, Turkey, the Caucasus, Persia, Turkestan and India. Volume 1: Text. Volume 2: Plates. Ex-library copy. Plates are library stamped on the reverse. Library stamps are also on the insides of covers and reverse of title page. Bar code to reverse of ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4,800.00 ($4800.00)
2) Nigerian Art and Communication, Two Exhibitions Curated by Dr. Lisa Aronson: Communication with the Gods / The Igbo and Their Neighbors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wagner, David J. and Lisa Aronson

Nigerian Art and Communication, Two Exhibitions Curated by Dr. Lisa  Aronson: Communication with the Gods / The Igbo and Their Neighbors
Wausau, WI: Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum. 7.5 x 9 Paperback in Good condition. Front cover has creases and . spot fading.. 1983. Illustrated by 32 Black and White; 0.5; 24 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Iran: Earth, Wind and Water FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waite, James and Jamileh Heydari

Iran: Earth, Wind and Water
Tehran: Yassavoli. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacket; 13.75 x 9 oblong Hardback in chipped . dustjacket otherwise in Very Good condition. 1995. Illustrated by 119 Color Plates; Photography of people and places in Iran. English/Farsi text.; 2; 134 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
4) Flowers Underfoot, Indian Carpets of the Mughal Era FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Daniel

Flowers Underfoot, Indian Carpets of the Mughal Era
Stock photo.
London. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Fine condition. 1998. Illustrated by 108 Color Plates; Spectacular exhibition of 16th and 17th century carpets in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. UK edition.; 3.5; 220 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
5) Oriental Rugs in Cincinnati Collections (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Daniel S

Cincinnati. 7.5 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1976. Illustrated by 42 Black and White, 1 Color Plates (Frontis); GWO 1109. Cincinnati Art Museum exhibition catalog.; 104 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) Oriental Rugs of the Hajji Babas (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Daniel S

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 11 x 8 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1982. Illustrated by 50 Color Plates; GWO 1110. Museum exhibition catalog to this collection.; 2; 132 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Celebrating Nature: Craft Traditions / Contemporary Expressions FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wallace, Kevin V

Los Angeles: Craft and Folk Art Museum. New; 9 x 9 Paperback in New condition. 2004. Full color exhibition catalog from the Los Angeles Craft and Folk Art Museum.; 1; 75 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Persian Lustre Vases FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wallis, Henry

London. 11 x 15.5 Hardback in Good condition. 1899. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates 25 Black and White Figures; Printing limited to 200 copies.; 26 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $270.00
9) Carpets, Rugs and Textiles January 16, 2003 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woolley & Wallis

Salisbury. 8 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 2003. Illustrated by 584 Color Plates; Well illustrated auction catalog of Eastern and Western carpets and rugs, textiles and needlework. Sale #CR359; 80 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
10) Carpets, Rugs and Textiles July 2, 2003 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woolley & Wallis

Salisbury. 8 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 2003. Illustrated by 564 Color Plates; Well illustrated auction catalog of Eastern and Western carpets and rugs, textiles and needlework. Sale #CR360; 90 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
11) Carpets, Rugs and Textiles January 23, 2001 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Woolley & Wallis

Carpets, Rugs and Textiles January 23, 2001
Salisbury. Very Good; 8 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 2001. Illustrated by 501 Color Plates; Well illustrated auction catalog of Eastern and Western carpets and rugs, textiles, needlework and fans.; 1; 45 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Myth and Mystique: Old and Antique Textile Art Band 4. Belutschen - Die WIG Kollection (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter, Gert and Karl-Heinz Breuss. Adil Besim

Myth and Mystique: Old and Antique Textile Art Band 4. Belutschen - Die  WIG Kollection
Wien: Adil Besim. New; 8.5 x 12 Hardback in New condition. 2008. Illustrated by 82 Color Plates; Fourth in a series of Austrian dealer sales and exhibition catalog of outstanding decorative and collector rugs. German/English text. The focus of this volume is on Baluch rugs as is strong on bags and flatweaves. ; 2.5; 186 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $96.00
13) The Art of the Sepik River FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wardwell, Allen

The Art of the Sepik River
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago. Good+; 8 x 10 Paperback in Good condition. 1971. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates 146 Black and White; Exhibition catalog of Papua New Guinean art from the Sepik ; 1; 100 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Official Price Guide to Oriental Rugs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ware, Joyce

Official Price Guide to Oriental Rugs
New York: House of Collectibles. Very Good-; 5.5 x 8 Paperback in Very Good condition. Shelfware.. 1996. Illustrated by 16 Color Plates; Second edition.; 1; 320 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The World of Indonesian Textiles (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Warming, Wanda and M. Gaworski

Tokyo: Kodansha. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1981. Illustrated by 52 Color Plates 152 Black and White Illus. ; 4; 200 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
16) Recent Sculpture of Masayuki Nagare FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Washburn, Gordon Bailey

Recent Sculpture of Masayuki Nagare
New York: Staempfli. Very Good; 7.5 x 9 Gatefolded Paperback in Very Good condition. 1965. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates (tipped in) 20 Black and White; 1; 24 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Weaver's Choice: Patterns in American Coverlets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wass, Janice Tauer

Weaver's Choice: Patterns in American Coverlets
Springfield: Illinois State Museum. Very Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corners bumped. . Cracks to spine.. 1988. Illustrated by 50 Color Plates 27 Black and White; Signed by the author.; 1; 66 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
18) Mola: Cuna-Indiansk Textilkonst FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wassen, S. Henry

Mola: Cuna-Indiansk Textilkonst
Gothenburg: Göteborgs Etnografiska Museum. Very Good; 6 x 8.25 Paperback bound in a pamphlet binder in Very Good . condition. 1968. Illustrated by 5 Black and White; Museum exhibition catalog of molas of the Kuna people. Swedish text. Deaccessioned from an important museum library. Minimal marks. ; 0.5; 14 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
19) Bolivian Indian Textiles, Traditional Design and Costumes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wasserman, T. and J. Hill

New York: Dover. Very Good; 8 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1981. Illustrated by 55 Color Plates 49 Black and White; Original Dover publication.; 0.5; 60 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) When Silk was Gold: Central Asian and Chinese Textiles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watt, James and A.E. Wardell

When Silk was Gold: Central Asian and Chinese Textiles
Stock photo.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. As New in As New dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1997. Illustrated by 113 Color Plates 76 Black and White; Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition catalog of 8th to 15th century silk textiles.; 4.5; 113 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $162.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: