Authors starting with W from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)
Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 95
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Frogs of South Africa; their Fascinating Life Stories
|
|
|
Craighall: Delta Books (Pty) Ltd., (1965) 1986. . Rev. edn. Cr. 4to pp. 183. Cloth, many colour & b/w photos, line drawings. Near fine condition in similar d/w. (Covers all the species & sub-species of frog and toad that inhabit south Africa, includes diagrammatic life size drawings of the tadpoles & some superb photographs of many species in their natural habitat - well written work that is becoming difficult to find). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £38.50
($61.37)
|
|
| 2) |
A Guide to the South African Frogs
|
|
|
Durban: Central Press/Wildlfe Protection & Conservation Society of South Africa, 1965. . 2nd edn. 8vo pp. 1-24. Illustrated card wrappers, 44 b/w photos. Slight scuffs to wrappers, otherwise a VG copy. (Illustrates 44 species of the frogs and toads inhabiting the Natal Wildlife Sanctuaries, provides brief descriptions for each species including notes on size, distribution, call, colouring & habits - rarely offered). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 3) |
The distribution of the Sinaloa narrow-mouthed toad, Gastrophryne mazatlanensis (Taylor)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Southern California Academy of Sciences, 1961. . 8vo pp. 88-92. Stapled self wrappers, 1 'plate' (map). VG. (Reprinted from Bull. So. California Acad. Sci., Vol. 60, Part 2). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 4) |
A new species of salamander from Colombia and the status of Geotriton andicola Posada Arango
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum, 1962. . 8vo pp. 1-8. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1. VG. (Bolitoglossa phalarosoma, sp. nov. Los Angeles County Mus. Contrib. Sci., No. 49). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 5) |
A new species of lungless salamander (Genus Bolitoglossa) from Panama
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Natural History Museum, 1966. . 8vo pp. 1-10. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 1 b/w photo & 1 map), table I. Fine. (Bolitoglossa schizodactyla, sp. nov. Reprinted from Fieldiana: Zoology, Vol. 51, No. 1). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 6) |
Evolutionary relationships in the family Salamandridae
|
|
|
American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, 1969. . Roy. 8vo pp. 124-137. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-7, tables 1-3. VG. (Reprinted from Copeia, 1969, No. 1). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 7) |
A new salamander of the genus Pseudoeurycea from Tamaulipas
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1955. . 8vo pp. 1-8 (+ plate). Stapled self wrappers, plate I. VG. (Pseudoeurycea scandens, sp. nov. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 567). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 8) |
A new genus and species of Microhylid frog from Ecuador
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, 1973. . 8vo pp. 1-7. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2, table 1. VG. (Syncope, gen. nov., Syncope antenori, sp. nov. Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 20). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 9) |
New Venezuelan frogs of the genus Eleutherodactylus
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 1955. . 8vo pp. 1-10. Stapled self wrappers. Staples rusty, otherwise VG. (Eleutherodactylus stenodiscus, sp. nov., Eleutherodactylus reticulatus, sp. nov., Eleutherodactylus anotis, sp. nov. Occ. Papers Mus. Zool. Univ. Mich., No. 561). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 10) |
Description of a new species of microhylid frog, Chiasmocleis, from Ecuador
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Museum of Natural History, University of Kansas, 1974. . 8vo pp. 1-6. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-3 (inc. 1 b/w photo). VG. (Chiasmocleis anatipes, sp. nov. Occas. Pap. Mus. Nat. Hist., Univ. Kansas, No. 26). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 11) |
Phayrea isabellina, Theobald, re-described
|
|
|
Calcutta: Indian Museum, 1921. . Roy. 8vo pp. 109-110. Self wrappers (double-sided sheet). Slightly age-toned, several (mainly marginal) rust stains, overall in VG condition. Extract from Rec. Ind. Mus., Vol. XXII, Art. XIII. Scarce paper). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 12) |
A Coleopterist's Handbook
|
|
|
The Amateur Entomologists' Society, 1954. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 120 (+ 4 pp. adverts). Illustrated card wrappers, 20 b/w photo plates, 50 text figs. Ex-private lib. copy with small label to end-paper & former owner's signature to front wrapper, otherwise VG+. (Vol. 11 of the Amateur Entomologist, the journal of the A.E.S). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 13) |
Structure and function of Salamandra skin and gills
|
|
|
Bonn: Deutsche Gesellschaft für Herpetologie und Terrarienkunde, 1994. . 8vo pp. 423-452. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-16, tables 1-3. Fine copy. (Inscribed and signed by Michael R. Warburg in upper r/h margin of front page. Reprinted from Mertensiella, 4). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.17)
|
|
| 14) |
The Reptiles and Amphibians of Dorset
|
|
|
London: The British Herpetological Society, 2008. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 120. Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 104 full colour photographs, 30 line drawings, 16 maps. New book. (The county of Dorset, situated in central, southern England, has almost certainly the richest concentration of reptiles and amphibians of any county in the British Isles. Its geographic location, physiography, climate and diverse range of habitats support all twelve of Britain's native reptiles and amphibians, together with a... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.99
($27.08)
|
|
| 15) |
An experimental study of microhabitat selection and microhabitat shifts in European tadpoles
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1988. . 8vo pp. 219-236. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-10, tables 1-6. Light horizontal crease throughout, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Amphibia-Reptilia, Vol. 9). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 16) |
The myelinization of the central nervous system of the American water snake (Natrix sipedon)
|
|
|
London: Zoological Society of London, 1952. . 4to pp. 307-348 (+ pls). Original printed paper wrappers, plates I-IX, comprising figs 1-29. Front cover and margins of back cover dust marked, slight wear to spine, minimal foxing to first page, remainder of text & plates clean and unmarked, a VG copy. (Trans. Zool., Soc. Lond., Vol. XXVII, Pt. 3). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 17) |
A survey of internal oral features of leptodactyloid larvae (Amphibia: Anura)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian Institution, 1988. . 4to pp. iv + 1-99. Printed card wrappers, figs 1-66 (mostly micrographs), table 1. Small numbers/letters in ink to upper corners of front cover, otherwise fine. (The internal oral anatomy of larvae from 34 genera (52 species) of leptodactyloid larvae are examined and described. These represent most of the South American leptodactylid genera plus Heleophryne from Africa, together with a sample of myobatrachine and limnodynastine genera from Australia. Smi... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 18) |
Whales of the World: A Complete Guide to the World's Living Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, (1985), 1991. . Reprint. Cr. 4to pp. 302. Illustrated card wrappers, 96 species illustrations, 166 colour diagrams, 81 maps. Near fine. (A handbook and field guide to all the living species of whales, dolphins and porpoises). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 19) |
Scorpions: Keeping & Breeding Them in Captivity
|
|
|
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, Inc., 1998. . Roy. 8vo pp. 64. Illustrated, laminated card wrappers, 70 colour photos. New copy. (Practical guide to suitable species together with information on feeding, housing & general captive care). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 20) |
Guide to Living Fishes
|
|
|
London: The Macmillan Press, 1981. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. ix + 1-181. Illustrated card wrappers, num. line drawings, maps & text figs. Slight thumbing to fore edges, otherwise VG. (Undergraduate text book, provides a comprehensive and up-to-date view of the classification, diversity and evolutionary relationships of living fishes). . ... more information
Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (86)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (95)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
