Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Voice of the I am TEN ASSORTED NUMBERS 1939 - 1951
BALLARD G W

Chicago: Saint Germain Press sheets folded once and stapled through spine to stiff paper covers, uniform size with decorative colour art deco style covers, approx 50pp each, text in blue ink, these are reprints of earlier material reprinted at the dates given for the issues, these earlier numbers are more attractive with 'inspirational' art and page design, light rubbing wear to spine ridge, new age cosmic christ affirmation type material, April 1939 August, September 1940, December 1941, October 19... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €90.00 ($133.97)
2) The Coming of George
BELLHOUSE L W

London: Harrap, 1948 (500 gram rate) in the Milly Molly Mandy Series, tan boards with brown title and picture of girl with a baby, VG, indentations from erased pencil to verso of the col frontis, 93pp, August reprint. DW unclipped, chipped to spine ends and corners, spine strip browned, tears to the folds. . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Barbara Moray Williams. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.49)
3) Tiger Days
BEST James W

London: John Murray, 1931 navy blue cloth gilt titled spine, corners lightly worn, browned endpapers, pencil name to fep, b&w frontis + 7 plates, 226pp, reminiscences of a late India Forest Service member, Indian custom and life as well as hunting tigers. VG copy, very slight marking to covers. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eva Best. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €90.00 ($133.97)
4) The New South Africa, Its Value and Development
BLELOCH W

London: Heinemann, 1902 sunned spine with head of spine pulled and showing tape residue, booklabel to paste down, one leaf partially detached, xxvi 435pp + folding maps, some pencil notation, extensive overview of the economics and geo-politics of South Africa at the turn of the Twentieth Century. second revised edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
5) Det Gronne Gronland (Greenland)
BOCHER Tyge W

Kobenhaven: Rhodos, 1975 large cloth bound, inscription to fep, DW small edge tears mainly to corners, chipped head and tail of spine, 30mm tear at top edge of rear panel, still near VG, 256pp includes colour and B&W plates. Photos by Jens Bocher. . New edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jens Bocher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €45.00 ($66.98)
6) A tuft of Comets Hair
BOREHAM F W

London: Epworth Press, 1926 navy cloth, light rubbing to joints, 272pp, gift inscription to fep dated 1926 Christian oriented philosophical observations on the human situation. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.40)
7) The Devil's Mistress
BRODIE-INNES J. W

London: Sphere, 1974 (200 gram rate) minor rubbing to spine ends, very tidy, first thus edition, 276pp + adverts, occult fiction by a member of the Golden Dawn. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.19)
8) Analog 6
CAMPBELL John W

London: Dobson, 1969 fore edge of fep has yellow stain that doesnt seem to have dampened the paper at all , just discoloured it other wise book and DW are VG+ to near fine, price to flap has been blacked out, super copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
9) The Little Red Foot
CHAMBERS Robert W

London: Hodder, 1921 olive cloth with red and black titling panelling and design of a red foor, light wear to joints, light bruising to corners, feps browned, backstrip a little soiled, top edge dusty otherwise tidy, 351pp, novel set at the beginning of the American revolution. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.19)
10) The Growth of English Industry and Commerce during the early and middle ages
CUNNINGHAM W

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1915 ex private library stamp and number to fep only, free endpapers offset browned, spine edges rubbed, the fifth edition, xxvi, 724pp +plates and folding maps etc. heavy book may incur higher shipping. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.49)
11) The Flickering Torch Mystery ( The Hardy Boys )
DIXON Franklin W

London: Sampson Low, 1962 price clipped DW has large chips fromspine ends and corners, some edge tears with associated creasing, book is Vg with name to fep, No 22 in the Sampson Low Hardy Boys series (500 grams). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
12) Nature in New Zealand , Public School Series
DRUMMOND James and HUTTON F W

Christchurch: Whitcombe and Tombs, 1902 undated but 1902 (Bagnalls D649), green linen cloth over boards over stapled sheets, black printed title etc to cover includes original publishers price of 1/6, joints partially split and frayed, corners rubbed through at tips, hinges cracked, some light finger marking throughout and one or two very small instances of a small line of pen etc, probably occured accidentally during class use rather than someone writng in the book. 188 +4 pp adverts, frontis and illustr... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
13) An Experiment with Time
DUNNE J W

London: Faber, 1952 unclipped DW light soiling with label residue to spine, owner name stamp to fep, small number '26' to paste down, 254pp, light foxing to closed edges, New fifth edition, an investigation into the meaning and nature of time. revised. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.40)
14) The Serial Universe
DUNNE J W

London: Faber, 1934 call number and label residue to spine, upper joint split at head, name stamp to fep, faint spotting to edges, first edition, 242pp + frontis. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
15) Another Life, a novel in two parts
ETHERINGTON J W

New York: Vantage Press, 1984 "the author firmly believes that various 'souls' travel from body to body in different lives. Thus many civilization builders can use the talents and expertise in different stages of their eternal existence to change the face of the earth. this novel tells the story of a few such beings. DW rubbed to edges and with some short tears and creases at the edges. 315pp complete two parts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €9.00 ($13.40)
16) The Life and Work of St. Paul
FARRAR F W

London: Cassell, 1884 brown cloth gilt panelled cover, titled spine. original navy eps, Newbold's Bookshop label to pastedown, short ink inscription dated 1885 to title top corner, popular edition, some scattered foxing mainly to prelims, all edges gilt, xx = 781 + 4pp adverts. . reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €31.50 ($46.89)
17) Darkness and Dawn or Scenes in the Days of Nero, an Historic Tale
FARRAR F W

New York: Longmans Green and co, 1904 navy cloth with gilt vignette of a fisherman with IXOYC in Greek underneath, light rubbing to edges, private library stamp to verso of title nad head of preface, dedication page has top half cut away ( with no loss of text), xi 594pp + 1pp advert, original endpapers, an historical novel set in the time of the persecution of the christian cult, author in preface states he has not shrunk from showing the reality of the pagan 'darkness' yet has not sensationalised... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €13.50 ($20.09)
18) Wolseley Cars a practical guide covering all models from 1936
FRANCIS D V W

London: Pearson, 1960 blue boards, DW price clipped with some edge wear , rubbing and small split at foot of spine fold (minor) 208pp diagrams in text, art paper. a practical guide to maintenance and repair covering all models from 1936. incl Wasp Hornet and New Fourteen, Fifteen -Sixty and Six-Ninetynine. . Second edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)
19) Coming of Age, New Zealand Methodism, the United Church 1913-1972
HAMES E. W

Auckland: Wesley Historical Society, 1974 (500 grams) tidy copy, small name to fep, 157pp +plates and index, being Vol 28 Numbers 1 & 2 of the Proceedings of the Wesley Historical Society of New Zealand. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €10.80 ($16.08)
20) Coming of Age, New Zealand Methodism, the United Church 1913-1972
HAMES E. W

Auckland: Wesley Historical Society, 1974 (500 grams) tidy copy, small chip to bottom edge of front DW panel, light wear, 157pp +plates and index, being Vol 28 Numbers 1 & 2 of the Proceedings of the Wesley Historical Society of New Zealand. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($26.79)


Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (117)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (275)
Signed (4)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (275)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: