Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Jeryl Metz, Books

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) IRA SAYS GOODBYE
Waber, Bernard

Boston: HMCo, 1988 It's so hard to move away and leave your best friend behind. A "moving" picture book filled with Waber's delightful color illustrations that greatly appeal to children. Book is quite nice; dust jacket has 2 closed tears, one about 2". OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) LYLE AT THE OFFICE
Waber, Bernard

Boston: HMCo, 1994 Waber's ever-popular story about how a happy, helpful crocodile becomes the spokes-animal for a brand of breakfast cereal. Bright color illustrations throughout this amusing picture book. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
3) BERNARD
Waber, Bernard

Boston: HMCo, 1982 Bernard was a lively, bright dog that had a problem: his owners have decided to separate and each one wants to keep him. Poor Bernard couldn't choose between them, so what was he to do in this lively picture book with color illustrations by the author. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY WABER. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
4) IRA SAYS GOODBYE
Waber, Bernard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 It's so hard to move away and leave your best friend behind. A "moving" picture book well illustrated in color by the author who is is author of many delightful children's books including the "Lyle Crocodile" series. Corners lightly bumped, no dust jacket, otherwise nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Wagner's Epic Drama THE RING OF THE NIBELUNG
Wagner, Richard & de Rico, Ul (Sir Georg Solti, Foreword)

NY: Thames & Hudson, 1980 De Rico, whose real name is Count Ulderico Groppelero di Troppenburg, studied art and stage design in Munich. He has done 3 magnificent books, this haunting setting of Wagner's libretti (in English) to his 4 "Ring" operas w/30 color plates & 2 vignettes, "Rainbow Goblins" and "The White Goblin." OUT OF PRINT. Very nice copy with a little offsetting to the borders of the endpapers; the dust jacket has very light edgewear. OUT OF PRINT..... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $160.95
6) THE BELOVED SON. The Life of Jesus for Children
Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker

Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1951 22-page small book with the story of Jesus Christ in verse, with black & red line-drawings by Kerkham. A popular little book which first came out in 1944. Poetess Wagstaff spent most of her life in New York City and was the author of several books of poems. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Bettie Kerkham. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
7) THE FISHERMEN
Wahl, Jan

NY: W W Norton, 1969. A warm look at a day a young girl spends fishing with her grandfather by prolific Wahl. Attractively illustrated in color and b&w by CALDECOTT MEDALIST McCully. Former owner's ex-libris label in the front cover, otherwise quite a fine copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Emily Arnold McCully. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
8) DRACULA'S CAT
Wahl, Jan

NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978 View life at the castle of Count Dracula through the eyes of his pet cat, which isn't too unpleasant after alll; especially when he receives a loving reward from the vampire for having rescued him in his bat-form from a tree! Charming b&w with orange highlighted drawings by Chorao. A fun book for younger children on Halloween. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and minor soil. NOT ex-library. OUT OF PRINT.. 3rd Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Kay ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
9) THE SIX VOYAGES OF PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE
Wahl, Jan

NY: Delacorte, 1971. 6 adventures of a little mouse in the big world with wonderful b&w illustrations by nature artist Parnall. Corners and spine ends are a little worn, endpapers are pasted together hinting that this might be a former library copy, spine has a few small brown stains. Cover is slightly cocked. Decent copy overall. PARNALL IS A 2X CALDECOTT WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Peter Parnall. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
10) GRANDMOTHER TOLD ME
Wahl, Jan

Boston: Little, Brown, 1972 A boy's grandmother tell him about all the magical creatures that live close by, which only she can see but at bedtime with the lights out, he can see them all parading by. Enchanting story with excellent b&w drawings, strikingly like those of Maurice Sendak (who was not amused by Mayer's work). Edges rubbed from handling, tears to pages at the lower hinge (maybe 1"), light soil. A great book to read together with a child. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
11) CATS AND ROBBERS
Wahl, Jan

Tambourine Books, 1995 Mrs Mudge has mice infesting her house, so she opens her windows to attract the neighbors cats to jump in to hunt the mice. Unfortunately, the open windows attract human cat-burglars as well! A "fur-flying" chaos soon erupts. Wacky tale by this prolific children's author, lovely soft-toned illustrations by this talented Argentine artist; OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Dolores Avendano. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) RUNAWAY JONAH AND OTHER TALES
Wahl, Jan

NY: Macmillan, 1968 5 stories about Biblical characters, earthily retold to appeal to modern children with cheerful gold, b&w illustrations by 3X-CALDECOTT-WINNING SHULEVITZ. Cover has minor corner wear and dj has a chip on the rear cover and small chips at the spine ends. Wahl is the prolific author of children's books and a film critic. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Uri Shulevitz. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
13) THE DIAMOND BIRD and Other Tales
Wahlenberg, Anna

NY: Doubleday, 1969 14 fairy tales by one of Sweden best loved storytellers translated by Anna MacMillan. Wahlenberg died in 1933. Delicate line drawings by Dolesch. Library markings still quite good. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Susanne Dolesch. 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) THE CRYSTAL PALACE OF ADAMAS
Wainwright, Richard M

Dennis, MA: Family Life Publishing, 1995 An intriguing science fiction tale for older children in an oversized format with visually brilliant full and partial-page illustrations. It is the story of of a space pilot from a technically advanced civilization who lands on a seemingly backward but beautiful planet, where he learns to care for other beings. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, PLUS INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED A 2ND TIME BY WAINRIGHT. Rear free endpaper has a tiny tear near the hinge, otherwise f... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) A MAGICAL MENAGERIE
Wainwright, Sheila

NY: Holt, 1988 Fairy tales and fables from Perrault, Andersen, La Fontaine and Grimm retold with attractive color illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Francis Wainwright. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
16) THE NEVER-ENDING GREENNESS
Waldman, Neil

NY: Morrow, 1997 During World War II, the Nazis first rounded up the Lithuanian Jews, forcing them to live in the Vilna Ghetto. Some were able to escape by hiding in the forests and if they were even more lucky avoiding the Nazis and their Ponar firing squads, they were held in detention camps before being sent to Palestine where they helped building the new country of Israel. This book follows such a lucky family where they learn to plant trees on the still barren land. WALDMAN RECEIVED A GOLD MEDAL FROM T... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
17) TOLD BY THE SANDMAN: Stories For Bedtime. From the Sandman Series
Walker, Abbie Phillips

NY: Harper & Bros, 1916. A collection of bedtime stories from a series of "gift books" which the author wrote for Harper & Brothers. 97 pages with light foxing to the endpapers. Attractively illustrated in b&w by Chase. The covers are lightly bumped at the corners; the dust jacket has some rubbed across the spine and slight edgewear but VERY SCARCE IN DUST JACKET. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Textured Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Rhoda C Chase. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.95
18) WATERMELONS, WALNUTS AND THE WISDOM OF ALLAH and Other Tales of the Hoca
Walker, Barbara K

NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1967. This are a selection of tales from Turkey about their national folk hero, Nasreddin Hoca, who was a Moslem religious teacher who lived several hundred years ago. There are hundreds of stories about Hoca from which Walker selected just a few. Brown, b&w drawings on every page. Sturdy cloth binding with very light corner wear, few library markings and a very slightly corner-worn dust jacket. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Library Binding. Very Good/Very... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) THE ROUND SULTAN AND THE STRAIGHT ANSWER
Walker, Barbara K

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1960 An enormously fat Sultan is told he will die in 40 days, so he frets his poundage away. Delightful story about losing weight, eat less and you'll do it! Inventive color illustrations. Corners bumped, some library markings. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Friso Henstra. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
20) STARGAZER TO THE SULTAN
Walker, Barbara K & Sumer, Mine

NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1967 A humble woodcutter is driven by his wife to become stargazer to the Sultan. Though he knows he is but a woodcutter, he comes through for the Sultan afterall in this delightful folk tale from Turkey. Imaginative color illustrations by Low, A CALDECOTT HONORED-ILLUSTRATOR, add to the enjoyment. Corners and spine ends are rubbed o/w a very decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Joseph Low. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (239)
Fine or New (96)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (147)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (251)
Signed (57)

Filter by country:
United States (263)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: