Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from IndyBook Lady

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 857
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) WEBSTER'S NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
W. T. Harris, editor In Chief; F. Sturges Allen, General editor

G. And C. Merriam; Good+. 1931. Hardcover. B0008CXV0G . Wear and fraying at extremities but very sound and tight. Frontispiece. Portrait of N. Webster; Drawings. Color plates of flags, seals. "based on the international dictionary of 1890 and 1900. Now completely revised in all departments including a dictionary of geography and biography, being the latest authentic quarto edition of the Merriam series with a reference history of the world. " ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2620 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) PAT WIDMERS CAT BOOK : STRAIGHT TALK FOR CITY AND SUBURBAN CAT OWNERS
Widmer. Patricia W

Charles Scribner; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0684172976 . Lightly worn orange boards. Edge worn dust jacket. Illustrated with B&W photographs by Ilene Jones. Declawing: Facts vs myths. Housebreaking problems. Biting, aggression. Feline leukemia: breakthrough successful treatment. How to de-allergize your cat. Cats and lover. Care and feeding. How to choose a veterinarian. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) FREDERICK II
WALEFFE, PIERRE; GRUNWALD, COSTANTIN DE (INTRODUCTION); NEGRO, ADEL (TRANSLATION

Minerva, Geneva; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. No edition stated. Modest wear to glossy pictorial boards. Small and very neat inked notes on 4-5 pages. Many full page illustrations. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 109 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Gina
Waber, Bernard

Gina
Stock photo.
Gina is disappointed to discover that there are no girls her age in her new building. She spends a lonely summer surrounded ... read more

Houghton Mifflin; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 039574279X . Minor wear to pictorial boards in an edge worn dust jacket. Gina has just moved into a new apartment building in Queens, NY. There are no girls her age, but boys galore, none of whom wants to be her friend. Until Gina told one of them/she could throw." Henceforth, she becomes friends with them all. In lilting rhyme and funny, full-color cartoons, dozens of boys are named and personified. ; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
Waber , Bernard

LYLE, LYLE, CROCODILE
Stock photo.
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more

Houghton/Mifflin; Later Printing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 039516995X . Lightly worn boards. Edge worn dust jacket with stain. Looks nice in new mylar . Lyle causes a neighborhood feud when tries to win the friendship of Mr. Grumps cat . ; 8vo; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) THE BENEFITS OF PRICE CONVERGENCE: SPECULATIVE CALCULATIONS (POLICY ANALYSES IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS)
Wada, Erika

THE BENEFITS OF PRICE CONVERGENCE: SPECULATIVE CALCULATIONS (POLICY  ANALYSES IN INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS)
Stock photo.
Institute For International Economics; Near Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0881323330 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Index. This study presents speculative calculations that illustrate potential benefits from price convergence between countries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) THE ART NOUVEAU STYLE IN JEWELRY, METALWORK, GLASS, CERAMICS, TEXTILES, ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE
Waddell, Roberta ( editor)

THE ART NOUVEAU STYLE IN JEWELRY, METALWORK, GLASS, CERAMICS, TEXTILES,  ARCHITECTURE AND FURNITURE
Stock photo.
Dover; Reprint; Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 0486235157 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. One of the largest pictorial surveys available contains rare illustrations of jewelry, metalwork, glass ceramics, textiles, architecture, furniture and other objects. 579 photographs display jewelry by Lalique, Mucha-designed watch, stained glass by Gaudin, interiors by Hohlwein, plus pendants, iron doors, reliefs, flatware, etc. ; 4to ; 288/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) GUIDE TO AFFORDABLE HOUSES
Wade, Alex

Rodale; Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 087857512X . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Ingenious ideas for keeping new house costs down without sacrificing looks or comfort, plus plans and photographs of over 30 new , affordable family homes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) DISCOVERING MUSIC : MUSICAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE PRE-SCHOO CHILD
Wadley , Frederika & Allison Myrul

The Boston Music Co. ; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. ca 1945. Hardcover. B0006AQZDK . Pictorial cover book and dust jacket are worn at extremities . DJ has mositure stains - still it looks nice in new mylar . Songs for diversion and participation Games for developing and learning rhythm , tone , pitch , combination, piano , staff . ; 4to; 58 pages; Daily updates of New and Sold records sent to all book listing sites . . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE MAKING OF THE PAST ; MAN BEFORE HISTORY
Waechter , John

Elsevier-Phaidon; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0872263061 . Lightly worn boards in edge worn dust jacket. Index. Color photographs. Carefully researched and interpreted account of the origins and development of humankind. The 210 excellent illustrations (170 in color) include photographs, maps, diagrams, drawings, and reconstructions. ; 4to ; 150 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) ABRAHAM LINCOLN: HIS LIFE, WORK, AND CHARACTER
Wagenknecht, Edward

Creative Age Pr; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. B0007DR6I4 . Corner bumped on gilt decorated blue boards. Slight tanning of eps. No other significang defects. Edge worn, rubbed & nicked DJ. An anthology of history, biography, fiction, poetry, drama and belles-lettres. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 659 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) SEEING STARS : AUTHOR SIGNED
Wagner, Charles L

Putnam; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. 040509714X . Sunned red boards with title embossed in gold over navy. Signed and Inscribed by the author to Adela Prentiss Hughes, founder of the Musical Arts Association and the Cleveland Symphony Orchestra (Western Reserve Historical Society) Charles Wagner's look and the theatre, the actors and life. ; 8vo; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) THE AWSOME POWER OF SHARED BELIEFS Five Things Every Man Should Know
Wagner , E. Glenn
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Dallas , TX. Word Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 084991213x . No significant defects to book or mylared dust jacket. ; 8vo; 193 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) YOUR 1ST SWEATER : ROW BY ROW INSTRUCTIONS : LADIES SET IN SLEEVE PULLOVER
Wagner, Loretta

Mora, MN. Country Cousins Crafts; Very Good+. 1985. Paperback. Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Apparenly a never used copy with lay-in sizing patterns. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 78 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) EVENING CHORE
Wagner, Shari

EVENING CHORE
Stock photo.
Dreamseeker; Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 1931038295 . Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Beautiful poetry collection by an Indiana poet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) THE SILENT HUNTER AND OTHER ANIMAL ADVENTURES
Various Authors ( Consultant Betty Jane Wagner)

Zaner-Bloser; Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0883095351 . No significant defects to slossy pictorial boards. 18 stories about animals in the wild and how they must hunt to live. Drawings, maps, photos . ; 4to; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) SOLOMON IN ALL HIS GLORY
Wagner , Walter

Vision; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0884490068 . Modest wear to boards and DJ. Inked name on ffep. Brought vividly alive in this novel of action and inspiratin are: Solomon, King David, Bathsheba, Nathan- the prophet, Nagsara, a daughter of the Pharoah of Egypt and Queen of Sheeba. ; 8vo; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) THE SHEPHERD LAD: A STORY OF DAVID OF BETHLEHEM
Wagoner , Jean Brown

Indianapolis , IN. Bobbs Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. B000WJ1GZC . Lightly worn red boards with a bit of moisture stain on boards, dust jacket end pages and title page . Stain does not affect text . Illustrated by Paul Luane. ; 8vo; 168 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) RABBIT CLUB
Wahl, Jan

HBJ; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0152650008 . An ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) THE WONDERFUL KITE
Wahl , Jan

Delacorte; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. B000HVR23U . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Illustrated by Uri Shulevitz. A Chinese boy's kite carries him through many unusual adventures in distant lands. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 92 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 857
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (665)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (568)
$10-25 (221)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (654)
Paperback (192)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (368)
With dust jacket (461)
Signed (30)

Filter by country:
United States (857)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: