Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) THE VISITANTS
Waddington, Miriam

NY: Oxford University Press, 1981.. First Printing.. Softcover. NEAR FINE (name & price erasure first page). [A] 80 pages; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) WORLD CHIEF GUIDE: Olave Lady Baden-Powell
Wade, Eileen K

London: Hutchinson (©1963). Second Revised Edition 1972. . Blue hardcover with gilt. VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & sound; previous owner's signature free-front endpaper). No dj. Will ship 500g. 174 pages: 16 black/white glossy photos; 19cm. Index. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THREE BEARS, The
Wadsworth, Wallace

THREE BEARS, The
Chicago: Rand McNally, , (©1942). 1948 edition. . Colour illustrated hardcover. Near Good binding (spine ends worn, spine-back torn at rear 4 inches, binding beginning to tear at staples;). Text block Very Good (small tan stain top edge 4 pages otherwise unmarked).. Tony Brice (illustrations).. Once upon a time there were Three Bears who lived together in a little house in the woods. ...While they were walking in the woods, a little girl whose name was Goldilocks came to the house." Unpaginated... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE: An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing
Wagner, Dr. Edward (with Sylvia Goldfarb)

HOW TO STAY OUT OF THE DOCTOR'S OFFICE: An Encyclopedia for Alternative Healing
Instant Improvement , (©1992).. No additional printings.. Blue hardcover. Fine (tips lightly bumped). A Comprehensive guide to a new method of improving health through nutrition and supplements." 323 pages; 23cm. 689g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) BELOVED SON. Tell-A-Tale Books
Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker

Racine: Whitman, 1951. #825-15. . Colour illustrated hardcover. Bruno Frost.. Unpaginated [14 pages]: illustrated purple endpapers, colour illustration every page; 17cm. VERY GOOD or better (slight wear to spine ends & tips; gift inscription top-edge free-front endpaper). ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) VIKINGS AND AMERICA. With 103 illustrations
Wahlgren, Erik

VIKINGS AND AMERICA.  With 103 illustrations
NY: Thames & Hudson (©1986). . First American Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Professor Wahlgren tries to answer the question "Did Vinland ever exist, and if so, where?". Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket VERY GOOD (slight edgewear & rubbing). [C] 192 pages: maps, photos; 24cm. 681g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CANADIAN DEMOGRAPHY 1966-1982
Wai, Lokky & S. Shiel & T.R. Balakrishnan

London, Ont: Univ. of Western Ontario (1984). . Green wraps (softcover). Very Good ex-library. 314 pages; 24cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) WATERWAY JOURNEY: The Voyage of Nora's Ark
Wainer, Nora Roberts

NY: Funk & Wagnalls (©1968). . No additional printings.. Blue cloth hardcover. Book NEAR FINE. Dustjacket GOOD (slight edgewear & soiling; spine foot chipped, 2 cm tear). The couple build a trimaran & travel, with their infant son, from Connecticut to Florida along the Inland Waterway. 247 pages: 8p black/white photos hors-texte; 22cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) NORTH WOODS WALKABOUT: A Maine Odyssey
Waldron, Nan Turner

Bethlehem: Butterfly & Wheel Publishing (©1998). Second printing. 1999. . Pictorial softcover. Near Fine. Vera Cross. . While seeking orchids in bogs, living alone aside a lake, meeting moose, she discovers her gifts of insight and intuition, the depths of her spirituality." Will ship under 1 kg. 109 pages: photos & drawings in-texte; 23cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) SANDMAN'S HOUR: Stories for Bedtime. (The Sandman Stories series)
Walker, Abbie Phillips

SANDMAN'S HOUR: Stories for Bedtime. (The Sandman Stories series)
Harper & Brothers, no date.. Hardcover. Reading copy. Rhoda C. Chase (line drawings); Maxine Freeman-Thomas (colour illustrations).. The Good Sea Monster", "The Fairies and the Dandelion", "Hilda's Mermaid", "Why the Morning-Glory Sleeps", "Dinah Cat and the Witch", "The Old Grey Hen", and others. Red cloth hardcover with colour paste-down. 121 pages: colour frontis + 3 full-page illustrations hors-texte, illustrated title-page, chapter headpi... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) MASTERING THE ART OF TYING FLIES
Walker, Alf

MASTERING THE ART OF TYING FLIES
[Toronto]: Pagurian Press , (©1976). No additional printings.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt spine titles. Fine (clean and sound, no defects)/Very Good (light edgewear, small spine head tear, light shelf soiling). Alf Walker.. Step by step fly fishing guide - "what it is, how it has evolved, assembly techniques, materials needed, how to use the various files and how to outsmart the fish". 191p: drawings; 23cm. 478g. Glossary, Bibliography. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) RIVER DRIVE OF PULPWOOD: Efficiency of Technique. Woodlands Section Index No. 848 (B-9-a)
Walker, J.F.; W.D. Bennett; G.E. LaMothe; C.R. Silversides. (under the Direction of A. Koroleff)

Canadian Pulp and Paper Association / Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada, 1946. Green hardcover. Very Good (well cared for, light wear, tips bumped, small nick to bottom edge; interior sound, paper slightly yellowed with age). This study includes: 1) The collection and compilation of data previously published, 2) Discussion of the many phases of the water transportation problem with key men throughout the industry, 3) Observation and enquiry in the field. 256p: photos, illustrations, tables; 25cm... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) TIGER LILY Journal by Women of Colour: The Politics of Multiculturalism. Issue No. 6
Wallace, Ann (editor)

Stratford, ON: Earthtone Women's Magazine (©1990).. Orange softcover. NEAR FINE (name free-front endpaper; minor wear to tips). 66 pages; 21cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) BOY'S BOOK OF HOBBIES
Wallace, Carlton (editor)

London: Evans Brothers Limited (©1951). Second printing.. Red cloth hardcover, gilt. 320 pages: colour frontis, 19 black/white photos, illustrations in-texte; 22cm. Index. VERY GOOD (light wear to cloth, spine gilt very slightly rubbed, insignificant stain rear board; name free-front endpaper, interior clean & sound). No dj. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) MAN WHO WAS NOBODY, THE
Wallace, Edgar

London: Ward, Lock & Co, no date.. Red cloth hardcover. GOOD (slight wear & darkening to cloth; all edges and margins foxed; otherwise sound). No dj. 256 pages; 19cm. . ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) INTERIOR DECORATING WITH PLANTS
Wallach, Carla

NY: Collier Books (©1976).. First Thus.. Pictorial softcover. 239 pages: 16p colour photos on coated paper hors-texte, numerous black/white photos many full-page; 28cm. Bibliography, Index. VERY GOOD (slight wear to tips; rear lower tip creased; I found one sentence underlined). Selection; lighting; materials; care - lots of useful advice and ideas. Will ship 1kg. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) AMERICAN RIFLE DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE
Wallack, L. R

NY: Winchester Press (©1977). Second printing. . Blue hardcover. 213 pages: numerous black/white photos, charts, diagrams, colour fold-out; 28cm. Index. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear; clean & sound). No dj. Includes two-sided, fold-out colour chart titled " Center Fire Rifle Cartridges". ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) MALECITE INDIANS OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Bulletin No. 148, Anthropological Series No. 40
Wallis, Wilson; Ruth Sawtell Wallis

MALECITE INDIANS OF NEW BRUNSWICK. Bulletin No. 148, Anthropological Series No. 40
Ottawa: Minister of Northern Affairs , 1957. No additional printings.. Printed wraps (softcover). Fine (name & address title-page). An account of the history, culture, social life, customs, myths and status of the native inhabitants of the Malecite community at Tobique, New Brunswick in 1953. 54p: 5 black/white photos, decorated endpapers; 24cm. Bibliography. 142g. [A] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) RUSSIA: and The Soviet Union
Walsh, Warren Bartlett

Ann Arbor: Univ. Michigan Pr. (c1958). . First Printing.. Black cloth hardcover. Near Fine. 640 pages: 13 maps; 24cm. Notes, Index.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) MISSION TO MERCURY
Walters, Hugh

MISSION TO MERCURY
London: Faber & Faber (©1965). . First Edition.. Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Very Good/Fair. Leslie Wood (jacket).. Walter Llewellyn Hughs (1910-1993), known for his technical accuracy and careful research, produced cliff hanging drama meant to entertain, educate painlessly and to inspire future techs and scientists, this is the ninth book in the series featuring Chris Godfrey of U.N.E.X.A.. Book VERY GOOD (clean, bright & tight; light wear to spine ends & tips; binding tight; faint name... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $135.00


Results 1 - 20 of 122
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
Canada (122)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: