Authors starting with W from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 248
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
History of Coca: The Divine Plant of the Incas
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA AND/OR PRESS, 1974. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Reprint Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear to extremities; mild rubbing and the faintest soiling to wrapper covers; price removed; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 576pp. Reprint edition: Fitzhugh Ludlow Memorial Library Edition ot 4,000 sewn P... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 2) |
Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles, [Volume III only]
|
|
|
London, UK John Murray, Ltd. , 1933. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, so stated. Volume III only; Stated First Edition. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; faintest foxing at endpapers and outside edges. Former owner's blind stamp at front free endpaper. Some small water spots at front panel. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 517pp. Not Inscribed ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
|
|
|
New York, NY The Feminist Press at CUNY, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; barely discernible crease near upper front corner tip. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 257pp. SIGNED BY AUT... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 4) |
Nancy Lopez's The Complete Golfer
|
|
|
Photos and step-by-step instructions provide professional advice to players of all levels.
Chicago, IL Contemporary Books, 1987. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a hint of shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a tiny hairline crack at front hinge, which does not penetrate the paper; a bit of rubbing at the lower front corner tip; else only mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Clu... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Farmers in the Well
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY Adama Books, 1985. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: very light wear to extremities; Binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. unpaginated. Translated by Annelies Dobak. Grade 5-7. Hardcover: Pictorial Laminate Boards. No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 6) |
Mrs. Hornstien
|
|
|
Frederica Wagman writes of family, of passing generations, of love and striving, and of grief, loss, and renewal. Her narrato... read more
New York, NY Henry Holt & Company, Inc., 1997. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows the slightest spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows barely perceptible rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 117pp.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.70
|
|
| 7) |
Checkerboard Square: Culture and Resistance in a Homeless Community
|
|
|
Boulder, CO Westview Press, 1993. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, but later printing. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 200pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Caterpillars Of Eastern North America: A Guide To Identification And Natural History
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 2005. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; a few faint creases at the back-strip. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 512pp. Textbook Paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Structural Analysis by Finite Difference Calculus
|
|
|
New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows half-inch red star in upper corner of front endpaper; top edge a little dusty; faint edgewear at bottom edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows two one-inch partially closed tears; minor wear to extremities; unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Bo... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 10) |
Biographie-Arbeit Lebensberatung: Krisen und Entwicklungschancen des Erwachsenen
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany Urachhaus, 1996. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; later printing. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use: Mild rubbing to the lamination. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 387pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Pictorial Paper over Boards. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Electromagnetics and Plasmas
|
|
|
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston , 1968. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good+: shows indications of very light use: just a touch of wear to extremities; binding slightly cocked, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 144pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Illustrated Victorian Songbook
|
|
|
London, UK Michael Joseph Ltd., 1985. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows light wear to extremities; lower corners lightly bumped; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; light wear to the unclipped; quarter-inch tear at the upper front corner. Overall, a clean sturdy, presentable copy. This may be a Book-Club, as we can find no price on the DJ. NOT a Remainder or Ex-Li... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Trilogy
|
|
|
NY Doubleday, (1974); later impression.. 8vo. xvi,166pp. Includes: Coins and Coffins; Discrepancies and Apparitions; The George Washington Poems. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Good/Very Good. Book shows publisher's spray along bottom edge; barely discernible dampstain along lower edge of cloth-covered boards. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows light wear to extremities; short, closed tear at top edge front face; mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Despite its flaws, rema... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.05
|
|
| 14) |
Provence: The Art of Living
|
|
|
New York, NY Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; second printing. Very Good+ in Fine DJ: Book shows very little wear at all, but the binding shows fairly severe lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. This may be a Remainder, as there is no price on the DJ. NOT a Book-Club or Ex-Library. Oblong 4to. 206pp. Photography by Solvi Dos Santos. Foreward by Terence Conran. Hardback with DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Helping the Dreamer
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN Coffee House Press, 1989. Trade Paperback Presumed First Edition thus, though unstated Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 245pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Iovis: A Poem [All is Full of Jove] Book I
|
|
|
The companion volume to the experimental epic poem "Iovis: All is Full of Love".
Minneapolis, MN Coffee House Press, 1993. Trade Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Mildest rubbing; very faint sunning a backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 245pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.37
|
|
| 17) |
Outrider: Essays, Poems, Interviews
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM La Alameda Press, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, though unstated. First Ed thus, though unstated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 192pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.70
|
|
| 18) |
Alchemical Elegy: Selected Songs and Writings
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA Fast Speaking Music, 2001. Audio Book: CDs No indication of printing history. One CD. New. Still in Shrinkwrap. Features 17 tracks, consisting of elegiac texts brought to song and instrument. Anne Waldman's harmonic oratory . Includes excerpts from Pieces of an Hour (the John Cage tribute from her epic poem IOVIS), Memorial Day (featuring a 1974 recording with Ted Berrigan), and previously unpublished texts such as Notes on Sitting Beside a Noble Corpse. Also features instrumentals by St... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.85
|
|
| 19) |
Alchemical Elegy: Selected Songs and Writings
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA Fast Speaking Music, 2001. Audio Book: CDs No indication of printing history. One CD. New. Still in Shrinkwrap. Features 17 tracks, consisting of elegiac texts brought to song and instrument. Anne Waldman's harmonic oratory . Includes excerpts from Pieces of an Hour (the John Cage tribute from her epic poem IOVIS), Memorial Day (featuring a 1974 recording with Ted Berrigan), and previously unpublished texts such as Notes on Sitting Beside a Noble Corpse. Also features instrumentals by St... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 20) |
Alchemical Elegy: Selected Songs and Writings
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA Fast Speaking Music, 2001. Audio Book: CDs No indication of printing history. One CD. New. Still in Shrinkwrap. Features 17 tracks, consisting of elegiac texts brought to song and instrument. Anne Waldman's harmonic oratory . Includes excerpts from Pieces of an Hour (the John Cage tribute from her epic poem IOVIS), Memorial Day (featuring a 1974 recording with Ted Berrigan), and previously unpublished texts such as Notes on Sitting Beside a Noble Corpse. Also features instrumentals by St... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (94)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (101)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (54)
Filter by country:
United States (248)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





