Authors starting with W from The-Yoders
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The-Yoders (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: The-Yoders x
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE CENTRIFUGAL RICKSHAW DANCER
|
|
|
Popular Library Warmer Books, 1985. Have the space habitats found the key to victory in their revolt against Earth? Cover design by Richard Corben. Spine crisp, light edge wear & light discoloring. . 1st Edition. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOR PEBBLE PUPS A Collecting Guide for Junior Geologists
|
|
|
Chicago Natural History Museum, 1955. Signed on title page "To Ned - With Best Wishes, Dolla Cox Weaver". Moderate cover wear & discoloring, text crisp & no other marks besides signature.. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The War Of The Worlds
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1972. T1118 At first they thought it was a falling star - then it landed and Things began to emerge, that saw men as food. Light wear & spine creases, light age discoloring, used bookstore stamp inside cover, text crisp & clean. . 4th Printing. Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
THERE IS HEALING FOR YOU
|
|
|
San Antonio, 1954. Red paper covers, spine tight, light wear, corner bent, small water spots. Back cover bottom edge torn or chewed. Testimonies of Divine Healings, with pictures appear between chapters.. Not Stated. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THEY FACED THE FUTURE II A History of United Virginia Bank 1951 to 1980 and of United Virginia Bankshares Incorporated 1962 to 1980
|
|
|
United Virginia Bank, 1982. Tan cloth cover with red spine, gold lettering. Light shelf wear, no marks, text crisp & clean. Numerous B&W photographs.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TOWERS OF TORON & THE LUNAR EYE
|
|
|
Ace Double, 1964. Invisible trap for a cosmic antagonist in The Towers of Toron by Delany, first book publication. Beware spies from space in The Lunar Eye by Williams, complete novel. Light wear, very faint foxing, sticker inside cover, stored in plastic protector.. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 7) |
Voice of the Whirlwind
|
|
|
A TOR Book, 1988. Steward is a clone, a beta and his memories are 15 years old, and everything has changed, and someone has murdered him. Spine creased & tilted, text crisp with light yellowing, no marks. . 1st Mass Market Edi.. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Royo. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE STOLEN RIVER
|
|
|
AvoNova Books Pub., 1992. A war rages for the soul of humanity - in a wilderness land a life away. A timeless tale of magic, adventure and miraculous discovery.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Rowena Morrill. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 9) |
Never Younger, Jeannie
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1967. typical ex-library markings, tight very crisp, slight shelf wear . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Virginia Lee Bates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Shadow of the Torturer
|
|
|
A Timescape Book pub By Pocket Books, 1980. Volume One of the Book of the New Sun. World fantasy award winner, Best Novel of the Year! Spine creased, stamp inside cover.. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Sword of Lictor - Volume 3 of The Book of the New Sun
|
|
|
A Timescape Book pub By Pocket Books, 1982. The Book of the New Sun Volume 3. Banished for the sin of mercy, Severian, one of the ancient guild of Torturers, flees from exile. Helping along the way he wanders in search of his destiny, guided by the glowing power of a hidden, awesome weapon. Text crisp, spine creased & edges worn, no marks.. 1st Printing. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Shadow of the Torturer
|
|
|
A Timescape Book pub By Pocket Books, 1981. Volume One of the Book of the New Sun. World fantasy award winner, Best Novel of the Year! Spine creased, edges worn, light discoloring, text crisp, no marks. 5th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turtle on a Fence Post
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Light end/edge wear to book, previous owners name on front endpaper, text crisp & clean. Signed by author on title page. Jacket has light wear, small tears along edges. DJ in new archival Brodart. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Day of the Triffids
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1951. Ink name on inside top cover, previous owners name & address stamp inside front cover, date stame on front endpaper, rest of text crisp & clean, no other marks. One inch crack on bottom of spine, dent and small crack about 1-1/4" from spine on front cover, ends & corners bent. And excellent reading copy of a very hard to find edition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Miracle of Organic Vitamins for Better Health
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Pub Co, 1974. book like new, tight and crisp, appears unread, spline top and bottom edge slight bump. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Skin Deep
|
|
|
A young waitress answers an ad soliciting a "woman to talk to," and finds herself embroiled in a strange, obsessive relations... read more
University Press of Mississippi, 1997. Light shelf wear to book & jacket, text crisp, no marks, ends & corners bent. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Square Dance
|
|
|
A Berkley Book, 1979. Light wear, no marks, crisp & clean. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Hard Hit
|
|
|
Berkley Publishing Group, 1979. Spine creased & edges worn, holepunch on front cover & first page corner, text crisp & clean with light age discoloring.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
Who Goes Next?
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. slight spine lean starting at top, slight rubbing starting on bottom edge, mylar cover on jacket, no rips or tears, typical ex-library markings, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pictorial Key to the Tarot
|
|
|
Arthur E. Waite, the original driving force in bringing the study and use of the Tarot into mainstream society, introduced th... read more
U.S. Games Systems, Inc., 2000. Being fragments of a secret tradition under the Veil of Divination. With 78 plates, illustrating the Greater & Lesser Arcana, from designs by Pamela Colman Smith. Originally published in 1910. Almost new book, small stain on bottom, spine tight, text crisp & clean, no marks. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The-Yoders (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (125)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (12)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (76)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (164)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

