Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Bellefair Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bellefair Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bellefair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Park Prisoners: The Untold Story of Western Canada's National Parks, 1915-1946
Waiser, Bill

Park Prisoners: The Untold Story of Western Canada's National Parks, 1915-1946
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Fifth House Publishers, 1995. Tightly bound in black boards with brown lettering on spine; x+294 pp. including index and notes; about 125 B&W photos and maps throughout; a touch of rubbing to spine head and heel; pictorial dust jacket has a tiny bit of edge wrinkling; dj now protected in archival quality, clear brodart cover. The history of detainees and prisoners in Canada's national parks - almost 1,000 "enemy aliens" during WWI, transients and unemployed... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) Footfalls in Memory: Reflections from Solitude - SIGNED
Terry Waite

Footfalls in Memory: Reflections from Solitude - SIGNED
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1995. First Edition, First Printing, signed on the half-title page, in blue over brown boards with yellow endpapers and a brown silk ribbon bookmark bound in; 199 pp. including index of sources; very slight bumping at spine ends; glossy pictorial dust jacket, price intact and now protected in archival quality brodart, has just a touch of edge wrinkling. Terry Waite was the Archbishop of Canterbury"s personal representative, working for the release of hostages in Beirut, wh... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Temple of My Familiar
Walker, Alice

Walker's novel spans 500,000 years as it tells the story of men and women in Europe, Africa, and America--their spiritual liv... read more

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. 416 pp. Dust jacket is brodart protected, has only a hint of edge wear. Previous owner's initials. Multiple prize winning author. "Spanning continents & centuries, at the center of the novel are 3 marriages." Shares characters with The Color Purple "to which this mesmerizing novel is related in vision & spirit.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Geordie
Walker, David

Geordie
London: Collins Publishers, 1950. First edition in green cloth with gilt drawing of a man in kilt on front and gilt lettering on spine; stain on upper back; pages lightly tanned; po name, London, 1950, small and neat, on ffep; bottom edge uncut; pictorial, price-intact dust jacket, protected in brodart, has slight edge wear and small stains on tanned back. 192 pp. A charming, humorous tale of a young Scottish Highlands lad who becomes a shot-putter.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - ove... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) Carleton Saga
Walker, Harry and Olive

Carleton Saga
Ottawa: Carleton County Council, 1968. Third printing 1975. A very good++ copy, tightly bound in turquoise-green cloth-covered boards with bright gilt lettering on spine; xvi+571 pages including index; numerous B&W photos, drawings, and maps throughout; slight fading to top edges of boards and spine, spine top wrinkled. Brown pictorial dust jacket has edge wear, chipping, small tears (longest is 1 cm), rubbing, and faded spine; dj now protected in removable archival quality cover. A detailed, comprehens... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Powers of the Press: The World's Great Newspapers
Walker, Martin

Powers of the Press: The World's Great Newspapers
London: Quartet Books, 1982. Reading copy - upper third of text block wrinkled, that part of top and foredge lightly stained; otherwise unmarked and clean; dust jacket has slight edge wear and is price clipped; ix + 401 pages including bibliography and a section showing each newspaper's coverege of the Iran crisis from 1971 to the fall of the Shah. Newpapers examined include The Times of London, Le Monde, Die Welt, Corriere della Sera, Pravda, Al-Ahram, Asahi Shimbun, New York Times, Washington Post,... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
7) The Inquisitor
Walpole, Hugh

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc., 1935. First U.S. Edition, First Printing of Walpole's sequel to The Cathedral, bound in royal blue cloth-covered boards with a drawing of the cathedral in black on front and gilt lettering and decoration with black panels on spine; slight bumps to head and tail, very slight fading to edges and spine, pages tanning; pictorial, price-intact dust jacket, now protected in archival quality brodart, has small tears and chips on edges, some of which have ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) More Than Meets the Eye: The Life and Lore of Western Wildflowers
Ward-Harris, J.; Lansdowne, J. Fenwick, Foreword

More Than Meets the Eye: The Life and Lore of Western Wildflowers
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. A Near Fine book in like dust jacket. Tichtly bound in mid-green boards with bright gilt lettering on spine and endpapers decorated with coloured wildflower paintings; xx+242 pages including index, references, and glossary; 100+ exquisite full-page watercolour paintings of wildflowers with the facing page describing the plant in question; light rubbing to bottom edge of boards, else fine. Pictorial dust jacket has slight edge creas... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Hume : Theory of Politics
Watkins, Frederick, Editor

Nelson, 1951. Containing A Treatise of Human Nature, Book III, Parts I and II & thirteen of the Essays, Moral, Political & Literary. xxx + 246 pp. Editor's Introduction, Illustration, Bibliographical Note, Appendix. An introduction to Hume's political philosophy of the 1700s. Pon & date. No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 5 1/8" x 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Chinese Exhibition
Watson, William

London: George Rainbird Ltd, 1974. Trade paperback. The exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Canada 8 August - 16 November 1974. Map endpapers. 160 pp. This catalogue records the exhibits covering Paleolithic period (600,000 BC) through to Yuan dynasty (1368) that were displayed. Many photographs, each with description of the object, its history & context. Includes summaries of the exhibit, archaeology in China, the chronolog... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
11) Calvin and Hobbes: Sunday Pages 1985-1995
Watterson, Bill

Calvin and Hobbes: Sunday Pages 1985-1995
Kansas City, Missouri, USA: Andrews McMeel Publishing`, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. 95 pp. The catalogue for an exhibition of ten years of Calvin and Hobbes cartoons at Ohio State University Cartoon Research Library, September 10, 2001 to January 15, 2002. This is a beautiful book in excellent condition. Includes a 12-page essay by Watterson on the Calvin and Hobbes cartoons, five years after he stopped creating them.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Watterson, Bill. 11&q... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) A Little Learning
Waugh, Evelyn

Chapman & Hall, 1964. The First Volume of an Autobiography. 234 pp. Frontispiece, List of Illustrations, Index. Gray covers with silver lettering on spine. Orange dust jacket with burgundy & green lettering. DJ is brodart protected, only a hint of edge wear at head of spine; previous owner's name written on first free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Anthology Anthology: A selection from 30 years of CBC Radio's "Anthology"
Weaver, Robert, Editor

Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1984. A lovely copy of the First Edition, First Printing, in chocolate brown quarter cloth over light brown boards with bright gilt lettering and lines on spine and grey-beige endpapers; xii+206 pp.; wear at spine ends, previous owner's name on first free endpaper; crisp yellow dust jacket has wear at ends of spine and folds, fading around spine and upper back, and two 3mm chips and one 3mm tear. DJ now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Authors include Alice Munr... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Bedside Guardian 27
Webb, W L (editor)

London: Collins Publishers, 1978. 252 pp. Index. B&W illustrations by Gibbard & Bryan McAllister. Introduction by John Cleese. A selection from the Guardian newspaper 1977-78. Slightly faded spine, bumped corner. Yellow covers & dustjacket with black & white text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5 3/8" x 8". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Webster!
Webster, Jack

Vancouver: Dougas & McIntyre, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Navy blue boards, gilt letering on spine; 247 pp.; 16 pp. B&W photos; tiny bumps at bottom corners; black dust jacker with colour photo of Webster on front, is now protected in a clear brodart cover, has matching tiny bumps.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Glory of the Pharaohs
Weigall, Arthur

The Glory of the Pharaohs
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons / The Knickerbocker Press, 1923. First Edition, First Printing, in original black cloth with bright gilt and green on front and spine; top edge gilt; xiv+338 pp. including index + 3 pp. publisher's ads; frontispiece B&W photo of author, protected with tissue, plus 16 other plates; shallow wear at spine ends, just a touch at corners; very light tanning, else fine - clean, bright, and unmarked.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good++. 6"x9". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.00
17) Reggie: A Portrait of Reginald Turner
Weintraub, Stanley

Reggie: A Portrait of Reginald Turner
New York: George Braziller. (1965)First Edition, First Printing in original light green cloth with B&W lettering and white decoration on spine; top edge lime green; 293 pp. including index, references, and appendix; 8 pp. B&W plates; green and purple dust jacket is price-intact; has three tears on top edge and one on bottom - longest is 2 cm/0.75"; also some edge chipping and a little dust soiling, but is now protected in archival quality brodart cover. Biography of renowned author iaround the ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Yon Toon o' Mine
Weir, Logan (J.B. Perry)

Yon Toon o' Mine
Toronto: The Ryerson Press. Copyright 1924. A beautiful copy of the third edition, tightly bound in scarlet cloth-covered boards, the front decorated with gilt thistles and maple leaves, gilt lettering on front and spine, and publisher's colophon on spine; top edge red; 220 pages; frontispiece B&W photo of the author protected with tissue, plus numerous B&W drawings and cartoons throughout; slightest touch of wear to corners. Brown paper dust jacket, with green ink cartoon on front and gre... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) Juvenile Delinquency: Readings: Volume 2 of Crime and Society
Weis, Joseph G.; Crutchfield, Robert D.; Bridges, George S., Editors

Juvenile Delinquency: Readings: Volume 2 of Crime and Society
Thousand Oaks, Calif., USA: Pine Forge Press, 1996. Tightly bound; some highlighting; very slight edge wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7.25" x 9.25"/18.5 cm x 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Hearts and Lives of Men
Weldon, Fay

Set in the sixties, Weldon's feminist novel is one of her typical satirical romps through the battlefield of relations betwee... read more

New York: Viking, 1988. 357 pp. Pictorial dust jacket is protected in brodart. Small bump on top of front cover, bookplate. "A love story with a happy ending; a modern fable for grown-ups.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Bellefair Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (5)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
Canada (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: