Authors starting with W from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Songs of the Wandering Scholars
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no slipcase or dustjacket, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Successful Multiple Offense in High School Football
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dustjacket. Name inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Reuben's Mobile
|
|
|
New trade paperback. 55-page book of poems by Alabama's Poet Laureate, illustrated by watercolorist Kate Seawell. A book of "dog poems" based on Reuben, the faithful Great Dane companion of Teddy Lee, the unofficial mayor of downtown Mobile, Alabama. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Christian Harmony: In the Seven-Syllable Character Note System of Music... Hymn and Psalm Tunes, Odes and Anthems, Selected from the Best Authors in Europe and America
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, former owner's name/address/date inked on FEP, title page lightly creased, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Thief in the Night
|
|
|
Probably first edition hardcover (no date) with no dust jacket. Fair condition, missing top third of spine, spine separating from boards, top portion of first page missing but doesn't affect text block of 'Foreword.' Pages very browned with age, cover edgeworn, a couple of loose pages but all present, good reading copy of scarce book.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Love Is More than Luck: An Experiment in Scientific Matchmaking
|
|
|
Wilfred Funk, NY, 1957 Hardcover very good in fair jacket. d.j. is edgeworn, chipped at edges, 1.5-inch piece missing from lower spine & .25-inch piece from top spine. Black cloth boards a bit edgeworn, interior clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Castle of Otranto
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1976 Very good hardcover, no dustjacket or slipcase, minimal edgewear to russet decorative paper-covered boards w/ half-binding of gilt lettered black cloth, only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: This is one of our many Folio Soc. iety books in similar condition, please search our other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
I Chose the Episcopal Church; Revised and enlarged edition
|
|
|
Seabury Press, Greenwith, CT, 1953 Small paperback booklet, eighth printing, 27 pgs., very good, first few pages have moisture wrinkling, else clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Wine of Roman Babylon
|
|
|
The Southern Publ. Assoc, Nashville, TN: 1968 Hardcover, no dustjacket, very good, spine slightly cocked, miniscule edgewear, else clean and unmarked. 7th Printing. 223 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sinuhe the Egyptian
|
|
|
Putnam & Co., Great Britain, 1949 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket. D.j. has general edgewear, small tears at top spine, encased in brodart. Interior has owner's inscription inked on FEP, bookplate inside front cover. Spotting to page edges, a few of the front pages have some . foxing, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. Extremely scarce book.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Untidy Pilgrim
|
|
|
Univ. of Alabama Press., Tuscaloosa, AL, 1987 Near fine trade paperback, slight curl to cover, SIGNED and inscribed by author on FEP. ISBN 0817303707. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Pokeweed Alphabet or, A Child's Garden of Vice (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Very good soft cover, card cover wrapped in dust jacket with light edge wear, presumed first edition, SIGNED and inscribed by author on first title page. D.j. has slight browning to edges near cover. Interior clean, tight and unmarked. Extremely scarce, esp. in this edition and condition.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Untidy Pilgrim
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, SIGNED and inscribed by author on first fly under title. Dust jacket has lower inner corner clipped, edge wear and chipping, encased in Brodart. Two whited-out areas, one on first fly, other on copyright page, a few underlinings on rear d.j. flap. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Delectable Dishes from Termite Hall - Rare and Unusual Recipes from Old Mobile, France, Holland, Spring Hill, Italy, Denmark, Bayou la Batre, Dog River, Germany, Spain, Natchez, Coden & Divers Other Pleasant Locations (Quantity available: 97)
|
|
|
New soft cover in white paper wraps, 192 pages of recipes of historic interest, illustrated with an amusing assortment of classic engravings. These are new books but some may have slight flaws to the paper wraps. Book also contains some of the author's essays on food and dining. Eugene Walter wrote the text for the 1974 Time-Life book "American Cooking: Southern Style" and won the Lippincott award for his novel "The Untidy Pilgrim." Our store has many other titles by Eugene Walter as well as the recent docu... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Alternative I Ching
|
|
|
The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, Northhamptonshire, UK, 1987 Trade paperbackÊ Very good. One roughed spot on upper cover corner where sticker removed, another sticker on back cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Pages tanned, page edges slightly soiled. Text in English, Chinese. 224 pgs. Original text . by Yang Xiong.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chartres - The Making of a Miracle
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1986 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase. Only flaws are slighly weak hinge at title page and owner's name/date inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. NOTE: This is one of many Folio Society books we have in similar co. ndition, please check our other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Happy Ending and Day of Absence
|
|
|
Near fine softcover, light shelfwear, otherwise like new. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Concerning Mary Ann
|
|
|
Ave Maria Press, Notre Dame, Indiana, 1950 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket, d.j. has chipped edges, a couple of dime-sized patches missing, 3" tear to bottom of spine. Boards slightly warped, interior very good, clean and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hitopadesa (1787): Fables and Proverbs from the Sanskrit
|
|
|
Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, Gainesville, FL, 1968 Very good hardback, no dustjacket, light tan boards have some spotting on front cover, bookstore sticker on title page. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
War, Politics and Reconstruction: Stormy Days in Louisiana
|
|
|
MacMillan, New York, 1930 Very good, no dust jacket. First edition hardcover. Green cloth binding darkened on spine, spine slightly cocked, a few spots on cover. Top page edges browned, interior pages browned but otherwise clean and unmarked. 285 pages.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

