cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Book Happy Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Book Happy Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Fifth Monarchy: Two Papers on the Second Chapter of Daniel Supporting the Contention that the British Empire is this Fifth Monarchy or Stone Kingdom
Waddington, Eric F

M. Graham Coltart, Selma, Kilmacolm, Scotland, no date; Softcover; Second Edition; 51pp; Green paper covers, one corner slightly dogeared, slight wear to spine ends, foxing to a few pages, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good condition.. British-Israelite argument that the British Empire is the Fifth Monarchy or Stone Kingdom of the Bible. Published circa 1915. Illustrated with photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) A Basic Russian-English Vocabulary
Waddington, Patrick

Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY, 1963; Cloth in DJ; First US Edition; 355pp; DJ price-clipped with slight edgewear, pages clean & tight, VG+/VG- condition.. Offers in readily accessible form 3300 words regularly encountered by beginning students of Russian. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Alchemists Through the Ages
Waite, Arthur E

Rudolf Steiner Publications, Blauvelt, NY, 1970; Paperback; 318pp; Clear tape reinforcing spine, old price label with black mark on front cover, minor foxing to a few pages, else pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Describes the theory & practice of alchemy through the ages, often letting the alchemists speak for themselves. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Origin and Significance of the Great Pyramid
Wake, C. Staniland

The Origin and Significance of the Great Pyramid
Wizards Bookshelf, San Diego, 1987; Softcover; 132pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition.. Facsimile reprint of book published in London in 1882. "The Great Pyramid is shown to be a representation of the theorem: mathematics is to spirit as geometry is to matter." Chapters include: The Astronomical Theory; Early Egyptian Civilization; The Tomb Theory; The Religious Theory; Seth and Serpent Worship; Appendices. Secret Doctrine Reference Series. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Revolt in the South
Wakefield, Dan

Grove Press, NY, 1960; Paperback; 128pp; Previous owner's name on flyleaf, else clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Eyewitness report from the civil rights struggles in the South, from the Supreme Court decision of 1954 to the sit-ins of 1960. Scarce. Evergreen Target Book T-1. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Addict
Wakefield, Dan (Editor)

Fawcett (T392), NY, 1963; Paperback; Reprint; 191pp; Back cover lightly creased, previous owner's name on title page, short tear on one page, paper pocket pasted inside back cover, pages age-toned, interior clean & tight, Good+ condition.. 16 accounts of drug addiction by Nelson Algren, William Burroughs (writing as William Lee) & others. Partial Contents: History of a Nightmare by Marie Nyswander; Torture by Law by Alfred R. Lindesmith; Torture by the Drug by Robert S. DeRopp; The Addict Psycholo... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Addict
Wakefield, Dan (Editor)

Fawcett (T392), NY, 1963; Paperback; Reprint; 191pp; Previous owner's stamp & inscr. inside front cover, pages age-toned, but clean & tight, VG- condition.. 16 accounts of drug addiction by Nelson Algren, William Burroughs (writing as William Lee) & others. Partial Contents: History of a Nightmare by Marie Nyswander; Torture by Law by Alfred R. Lindesmith; Torture by the Drug by Robert S. DeRopp; The Addict Psychology by Charles Winick; The Weaker Sheep by Nelson Algren; Feeding the Monkey by ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) Cosmic Astrology: The Religion of the Stars
Wakefield, June

CSA Press, Lakemont, GA, 1968; Softcover; 149pp; Light wear to covers, interior clean & tight, VG cond.. Treatise on cosmic astrology. Partial Contents: What Astrology IS, What it is Not; History of Astrology; The Spiritual Nature of Astrology; Man - The Ultimate Creation; The Secondary Suns; more. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Cosmic Astrology: The Religion of the Stars
Wakefield, June

CSA Press, Lakemont, GA, 1968; Softcover; 149pp; Clean, tight copy, VG cond.. Treatise on cosmic astrology. Partial Contents: What Astrology IS, What it is Not; History of Astrology; The Spiritual Nature of Astrology; Man - The Ultimate Creation; The Secondary Suns; more. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) How To Make Your Own Shoes
Wales, Mary Lofthus

Mary Wales, San Mateo, CA, 1963; 8-1/2 x 11 Spiral-Bound Hardcover; First Edition; 50pp; Slight bumping to one corner of front board & pages, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition.. Guide to making your own women's shoes. Includes inserts from the author/publisher laid in. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Reminiscences of Early Days Volume II: A Series of Historical Sketches and Happenings in the Early Days of Snake River Valley
Walgamott, C. S

Reminiscences of Early Days Volume II: A Series of Historical Sketches and Happenings in the Early Days of Snake River Valley
No Publisher Listed, no date; Softcover; Facsimile Reprint; 128pp; Minor staining to front cover, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG condition.. Historical sketches of the early days of the Snake River Valley in Idaho.... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Some Old Houses on the Southern Coast of Maine (The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Volume IV Number 2, April, 1918)
Walker, C. Howard (Edited by Russell F. Whitehead)

White Pine Bureau, St. Paul, MN, 1918; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 16pp; Covers age-toned & slightly edgeworn, text unmarked, binding is sound, Good+ condition.. Architectural monograph on old houses on the southern coast of Maine. Introductory text by C. Howard Walker. Photographs by Julian A. Buckly. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Can Mormonism Be Proved Experimentally?
Wallace, Arthur

Arthur Wallace, Los Angeles, 1973; Softcover; 170pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine cond.. Attempt to prove the tenets of the Mormon faith scientifically. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Evidence in Science and Religion
Wallace, Arthur

Arthur Wallace, Los Angeles, 1966; Cloth; 186pp; Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to front & spine, old price sticker to FFEP, pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Mormon treatise on science and religion. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Witchcraft in the World Today
Wallace, C. H

Award Books (A 269 S), NY, 1967; Paperback; 191pp; Slight slant, spine creased, pages clean & tight, Good+ condition.. Report on contemporary witchcraft from voodoo to the evil eye, in Mexico, Italy, France, the U.S. and all over the world. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Neo-Tech I: The Neo-Tech Discovery Information Package
Wallace, Frank R., Mark Hamilton & William S

I & O Publishing Company, Torrance, CA, 1983; Softcover; Ninth Printing; 177pp; Covers slightly age-toned, pages clean & tight, VG- condition.. Guide to the Neo-Tech Discovery which the authors claim allows ordinary people to live much more prosperous lives, and which debunks positive thinking, mystical types of approaches. The uses range from becoming unbeatable at cards to gaining power and advantages in business and social relationships. Illustrated with photos. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
17) How To Enter The Silence
Wallace, Rhodes

The Science of Thought Press, Bosham, Chichester, Sussex, no date; Cloth (No DJ); 127pp; No DJ, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to front & spine, minor soiling to endpapers, interior pages clean & tight, VG condition.. Partial Contents: The Inner Presence; How to Enter the Silence; How to Achieve Transcendence; The Brain Centre; Realization; Meditation; Vibration; The Be-Attitudes; more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) Rare Earths: Forbidden Cures
Wallach, Joel D. & Ma Lan

Double Happiness, Bonita, CA, 1995; 8-1/2 x 11 Softcover; 496pp; Date in pen inside cover else clean, tight copy, VG+ cond.. Very large volume containing an eccentric collection of information on alternative theories & cures illustrated with photos & news articles. Covers diverse topics as geology, cannibalism, vampires & werewolves, serial killers, the mineral deficient health care system, & much more. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) A Visit To The Haunted House: A Troll Pop-Up Book
Walley, David (Illustrated by Arlene Noel)

Troll Associates, Mahwah, NJ, 1987; Hardcover; Clean, tight copy, all pop-ups and movable pieces intact and complete, Near Fine condition.. Pop-up book about the scary adventures of Tommy Tribble and Stephanie Pepper as they unravel the mystery of Halfway House. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) He Purposeth A Crop: A Testimony to the Fruitfulness of God's Word Translated into Indian Tribal Languages
Wallis, Ethel

He Purposeth A Crop: A Testimony to the Fruitfulness of God's Word Translated into Indian Tribal Languages
Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc., Glendale, CA, 1956; 8-1/2 x 11 Wraps; 72pp; Slight rubbing to covers, corner of front flyleaf torn off, interior clean & tight, VG- condition. Story of the work of the Wycliffe Translators who translate the Bible into tribal languages in Mexico. Illustrated with photos & drawings.... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (84)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (8)
With photos (25)

Filter by country:
United States (204)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: