cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) A Christmas Whiff!! From Polly's Smelling Bottle
W., M. B

Utica: D. Waterman (1887). 24mo.; pictorial printed wraps, 27 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations; by the author of "Hello! Santa Claus."; wraps are soiled and foxed with the corners bent with non-authorial inscription on front cover else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Van Wyck Brooks. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers #71
Waasserstrom, William

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press(1968). 8vo., 48 pages; stiff wraps; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Snake A Very Long Story
Waber, Bernard

NY: Harper & Row, 1978. Uncorrected proof; 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps; color pictures by author; slightly soiled wraps else very good/o ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Owl Babies
Waddell, Martin

Cambridge: Candlewick Press, 1992. First U.S. Edition. small oblong 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; the three baby owls wait in the dark for their mother; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Twin Travelers in India
Wade, Mary

NY: F. Stokes (1920).. 8vo. cloth with pictorial paste-on. color frontis and photographic illustrations; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Modern Story Book
Wadsworth, Wallace

NY: Rand McNally (1950). 4to. 72pp. stained decor cloth; revised and redesigned version of the 1941 title. "A" on cp. very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Pied Piper
Wadsworth, Wallace C. retold by Pictures by Margaret Evans Price

Chicago, IL; Rand McNally & Co.;1938. 16 mo; cloth backed pictorial boards; hardcover; 64 pages; chipped spine ends bumped corners edgeworn boards with sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Personal Style The Man's Guide to Fashion, Fitness, Travel, and Entertaining
Wagenvoord, James and illustrated by Sandra Forrest

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Stated First Edition with 1 in the numberline; 8vo., cloth backed boards, hardcover; 222 pages; gray and white illustrations; introduction by Geoffrey Beene; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket with a sunned back panel ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Plains & The Rockies A Critical Bibliography Of Exploration, Adventure And Travel In The American West 1800-1865
Wagner, Henry R. and Charles L. Camp

San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982.. Fourth edition; small 4to.; brown cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, xx, 745 pages; hardcover; b/w photographic illustrations; revised, enlarged and edited by Robert H. Becker; very good with bumped and very lightly rubbed corners. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Doings of Dicky Daw
Wagstaff, Hester

NY: Coward-McCann (1940). Illus. by author. Sm. 4to. pict. edge rubbed boards;with foxing of free endpapers; dust jacket repeats cover but is soiled, chipped & foxed. From the day this little crow is rescued until he becomes a hero, we have a story of humor and frenzy, a story based on the life of an actual jackdaw pet of this English author. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
11) The Pleasant Fieldmouse Storybook
Wahl, Jan

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Illus. by Erik Blegvard. Lg. 12mo. As a sequel to the 1964 Pleasant Fieldmouse, this group of 5 stories follows the optimistic mouse throughout the year. Beguiling detailed drawings by Blegvard. very good in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Five in the Forest
Wahl, Jan

Chicago: Follett (1974). Stated 1st. edition. 16.mo beige cloth. An imaginative story about Easter and a Special Egg. Eric Blegvad 's illustrations are like pieces of miniature art, and each page has a decorative frame. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
13) The Golden Christmas Tree
Wahl, Jan

NY: Golden Book(1988). 1st edition, 4to., glossy pictorial boards, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, large non authorial inscription on title page else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Old Swedish Fairy Tales
Wahlenberg, Anna and illustrated by Jeanette Berkowitz

NY: Hampton Publishing Co. (1925). Translated by Antoinette DeCoursey Patterson; rubbed and faded blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt spine lettering and a large bright color pictorial pastedown; 296 pages; six color plates and many black and white illustrations; previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper else a clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Introduction of the Pacific Oyster (Crassostrea gigas) Into The United Kingdom
Waine, P.R. and B. E. Spencer

Conway, N. Wales: Fisheries Experiment Station, march 1971. small 4to., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; (14) pages; very good condition. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) A Tiny Miracle
Wainwright, Richard M

Dennis: Family Life Publishing (1986). Fifth edition; small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Jack Crompton; the story of a tiny Christmas tree; signed by the author; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Poofin The Cloud That Cried On Christmas
Wainwright, Richard M

Dennis: Family Life Publishing (1989). Stated 1st edition; small 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Jack Crompton; signed by author; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) John Jay House : An Historic Structure Report
Waite, John G., Paul R. Huey and Martha Truax

NY: New York State Historic Trust, 1972.. Small 4to.; stiff pictorial wraps, 212 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations and photographic illustrations including maps; wraps are foxed else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) "The Food Pilot"
Waite, Sheridan C., D.D.S., M.S.D

Springville, Erie County, New York: The Food Pilot Co. (1932). Second Edition; 16 mo; green pictoral cloth backed boards; small hardcover; 31 pages; a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
20) This Is The Island
Waitz, Ann Mears

Cutchogue:Amereon House, Cutchogue (994). 8vo., stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 134 pages; black & white photographic illustrations from photographs taken by the author; a fictionalized account of life on Monhegan Island, Maine; an inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper else a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (239)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)
Paperback (83)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (207)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (355)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: