Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 912
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next
1) THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL
WALL, Dorothy

Sydney: Bluegum/Angus & Robertson, 1985 PB, pictorial wraps, 356pp, b/w illustrations.. Light usage wear, rubbing and creases to edges and corners, wraps and page corners at front slightly dog-eared, otherwise is square, clean and tight with no other markings. A terrific reader's or collector's copy. 420g when packed . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Wall, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL
WALL, Dorothy

Sydney: Bluegum/Angus & Robertson, 1985 PB, pictorial wraps, 356pp, b/w illustrations. Light usage wear, rubbing and creases to edges and corners, wraps and page corners at front slightly dog-eared, a small stain to fore edge of text block, otherwise is square, clean and tight with no other markings. A terrific reader's or collector's copy. 420g when packed . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Wall, Dorothy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) BLINKY BILL: The Quaint Little Australian
WALL, Dorothy

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1939 HB, beige paper boards with brown dec & lettering, lacks DJ, G-/--, 72pp, Decorations by Dorothy Wall. Col frontis and 14 glossy sepia plates and profuse drawings. This is a rescued book. The boards are in a parlous state, sunning to spine major rubbing, etching, water damage to spine and top edge at front, diverse soiling to edges, and a scopp to front cover. Inside is much better, comprehensive foxing to edges and prelims with margins of most pages as well, baut... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill
WALL, Dorothy

London: Angus & Robertson, 1983 Hard Cover, laminated pictorial boards, VG+/--, Thirtieth Impression, 305pp, decorated epp, issued in the original sepia and has colour plates. Red boards have mild wear to edges and corners, there is a chip to front fore-edge and bumps to corners, inside a young artist has tastefully coloured several of the animals with texta, no other marks, binding is square and tight, a lovely copy of the original. 850g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Aut... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
WALL, Dorothy

BLINKY BILL AND THE TREE WARMING
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984 HB, glossy boards are clean, bright and unmarked, inside is pristine with binding straight and tight, with no markings, a near fine copy. Adapted from Dorothy Wall's 'The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill' by Anne-Marie Willis. 440g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Axelsen, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) BLINKY BILL AND THE PELICANS
WALL, Dorothy

Melbourne: Redwood Editions, 2000 'Young australia Series', HB, glossy pictorial boards, unpaged, col illus. The only discernable flaw in this crisp new copy is a bump to upper back corner, otherwise fine and unmarked. Adapted from Dorothy Wall's 'The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill' by Anne-Marie Willis. 380g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Axelsen, Stephen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) EDUCATION AND MENTAL HEALTH ( Problems in Education Ser.)
WALL, W. D

London: UNESCO/Harrap, 1960 HB, green cloth in printed DJ, VG+/G+, 336pp. General rubbing to top edges of unclipped D, tears to spine ends, corners and tpop rear edge, now protected in poly film. Book shows light rubbing to covers, bumps to corners, inside has mild age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. The resuts of a regional conference of UNESCO in Paris in 1952. All the main issued in education in respect of hygeine are discussed. 520g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) SELECTED STORIES
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend

London: Chatto & Windus, 1985 No Date, c. 1985, HB, light blue cloth boards, pictorial DJ, VG/VG, 440pp, 45 stories.Unclipped DJ has minor creases to edges, now protected in archival film, boards show no wear, a small triangle has been clipped from ffep at top. O/w is excellent condition, square and tight with no markings, and very likely unread. 670g when packed. . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $23.00
9) T. H. WHITE: A Biography
WARNER, Sylvia Townsend

New York: Viking Press, 1968 Glossy blue Cloth boards. Pictorial DJ, 352pp., index, photos, B/W frontis, epp drawings by author. VG/VG-. Biography of English writer, author of Sword In The Stone, Biographer also an English writer, pictorial end pages, Owner name stamped on half-title page, unclipped Dj has rubbing, one closed tear to top front edge, inside clean and tight, some small splashes, presumably tea or coffee, to fore and bottom edge, slightly faded spine, now in protective Poly Prop cover, o/w V... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $21.00
10) The Cat King's Daughter and other fairy Tales
WATERS, Fiona (ed)

London: Methuen, 1984 Cream boards with black lettering on spine, with price clipped d/w; NF/VG+ illus. by June Jackson. A collection of lively and traditional fairy tales. 380g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jackson, June. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) SEND 'ER DOWN HUGHIE
WATKINS, Kel

Melbourne: Greenhouse Publications, 1987 136pp. 8vo. Paperback. Illustrated. 0864360576. Yarns from the wheatbelt. 240g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) ESSENTIAL SALTES: An Experiment
WEBB, Don

ESSENTIAL SALTES: An Experiment
Stock photo.
New York: St Martin's Press, 1999 HB, pictorial DJ, 243pp. In new condition,this is a new book. Unusual fare as expected from the author of 'The Double', this is a pyrotechnic who dunnit, with a little philosopy, history and....everything. 490g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) THE AMBASSADOR
WEST, Morris

London: The Book Club, 1966 HB, blueboards in pictorial DJ, VG/VG-, 248pp. Light rubbing, creasing, to edges, corners and spine ends of unclipped DJ, small tears to spine ends and upper corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, PO name on ffep, else square and tight with no other markings. West's famous novel of the dilemmas facing the 20th century man especially in SE A... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) JUNGLE DOCTOR MEETS A LION
WHITE, Paul

London: Paternoster, 1965 HB, blue dec boards in pink pictorial DJ, pictorial epp, NF/VG+, 120pp, b/w ills. A story about a lion hunter treated in the jungle hospital and how his life was turned around. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing to edges, a small tear to lower front corner, now splendid in archival film. Book has mild rubbing to edges and bumping to corners of boards, inside is pristine with no flaws, looks unread, in near fine condition. 290g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+.... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) ADAMS OF THE BOUNTY
WILSON, Erle

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958 HB. NF/VG+ jacket with light rubbing to ends, 245pp. Wrap-around DJ art by Frank Norton. Half title and title pages have printer/cutter errors to top fore corners; when bent over corners are straightened, they extend somewhat past the page size. Else a Near Fine unmarked, unread, copy in a very good+ DJ, now in clear archival cover. John Adams was one of the Bounty mutineers. From the jacket flap: "Although this book takes the form of a novel it is firmly based o... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Church is Healing
WILSON, Michael

London: SCM Press, 1996 PB, NF/--, card covers,, 128pp. Minor shelf wear to wraps at edges and corners, inside is pristine and appears unread, Religious Book Club Bulletin for Nov 1966 remains in the book. "This book describes one way in which God is at work in the world today-healing. Men co-operate with him in many ways, religious and scientific, personal and social, within and without the Church." 220g when packed. Fascsimile. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) THE I CHING WORKBOOK
WING, R. L

THE I CHING WORKBOOK
New York: Doubleday, 1979 PB, pictorial comb-bound card covers, VG-/--, 180pp, I Ching diagrams. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has PO lbris plate inside fr cover, light age tanning to edges of text block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. A practical guide to the 5,000 year old Chinese book of wisdom.. 600g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) RAIN DOCTOR
WINGATE, Peter

London, UK: Heinemann, 1958 red cloth boards, spine faded. Inside tight clean, number written on ffep, VG. 1st novel by author. Story about a Doctor in Magoli, Africa that is trying to help the natives get over their superstitions and allow him to treat them and their illnesses. 257 pages. 380g when packed . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) LEARNING WITH MOTHER Book 4 ( Ladybird Under Five Ser. )
WINGfield, Ethel and Harry

LEARNING WITH MOTHER Book 4 ( Ladybird Under Five Ser. )
UK: Ladybird Books, 1971 later printingm HB, matte pictorial boards, G+/--, 50pp, dec epp, col illus. General rubbing, chipping to corners and spine ends of covers, inside is square, clean & tight. 150g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY
WIlde, Oscar

Middlesex: Penguin, 1961 PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, 248pp. General rubbing to spine ends edges & corners of covers, a tape repair to top/tail spine, inside has comprehensive age browning to pages, spine may have been re-glued at some stage, book xch stamps to h/title, else square and tight with no other markings. Gray's perverse aspirations are visited on his portrait and it gradually transforms into a satyr. Wilde's usual brilliant epigrammatic style shines through a dark story. 200g ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 912
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 46 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (600)
Fine or New (77)
New (67)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (269)
$10-25 (504)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (415)
Paperback (497)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (347)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (14)
With photos (342)

Filter by country:
Australia (912)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: