cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Annie's Book Stop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Army of Darkness - Magira II
Walker, Hugh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1979 Daw #323. Magira II. "From the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder! Army of Darkness is a novel of the wargamers' world, Magira, the first and greatest of such creations, guarded by the Fellowship of the Lords of the Lands of Wonder." Binding is tight and firm. Bottom corners of pages 7/8 and 9/10 creased less than 1/2" Heavy hinge creases. One or two small creases, front cover. Shelfwear/corner dings/color rubbing. Inventory #WAL-324.. Mass Market... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Messengers of Darkness - Magira III
Walker, Hugh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Daw, 1979 Daw #332. Magira III. "From the chronicles of the Lords of Wonder! Army of Darkness is a novel of the wargamers' world, Magira, the first and greatest of such creations, guarded by the Fellowship of the Lords of the Lands of Wonder." Binding is tight and firm. Hinge crease. Shelfwear/corner dings/color rubbing. Inventory #WAL-325.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jad. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Wild Rose, The
Ward, Rebecca (AKA Cynthia Sinclair, Francine Shore, Sharon Francis, Evelyn Shannon, Maureen Wartski)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1993 "Rosemund St. Helm was wild to a fault, having been raised in the wilderness of Canada, consorting with - good heavens! - shopkeepers and fur traders. She needed a strong hand, and the very man who could get her to cut line was Julian, the Earl of Hawkley." Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread. Very minor shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #WAR-309.. Mass Market Paperback. Excell... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Into the Labyrinth (Deathgate Cycle #6)
Weis, Margaret, and Hickman, Tracy

Into the Labyrinth (Deathgate Cycle #6)
Stock photo.
In the sixth book of the "Death Gate" cycle, Haplo, Alfred, and the others find themselves fighting for their lives inside th... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1994 #6 in the Deathgate Cycle. "Millenia ago a battle raged between the Sartan and the Patryn, and the Sartan sundered the world into four realms - air, fire, stone, and water - and then vanished. But now the two races have rediscovered each other through the magic of the Death Gate - and war is about to erupt anew." Book is in as-new, unread condition. Very slight age-tanning of paper. Inventory #WEI-405.. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Happy Hollisters and the Mystery at Missile Town
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1961 1961 Edition. Condition of book: Good, but with some separation inside back cover (Paper torn). Binding is firm and tight, however. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Jacket is whole, but shows some tan water damage along back edge and top. Red cloth binding. Inventory #WES-027.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Happy Hollisters and the Haunted House Mystery, The
West, Jerry

New York, NY: Doubleday, 1962 1962 Edition. Red cloth binding with black outline of Hollister kids, no dust jacket. Condition: Good to very good. Previous owner's name on first page. Page 11/12 dogeared. No other markings. Two-inch tear in paper at back inside hinge. Binding is tight and firm. Inventory #WES-029. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Happy Hollisters and the Scarecrow Mystery, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1957 1957 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Condition of book: Good to very good. Binding tight and firm. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Very slight shelfwear at bottom of spine. DJ condition: good. Light shelfwear. Inventory #WES-030.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Happy Hollisters and the Castle Rock Mystery, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1963 1963 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding with black outline of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. Binding: Tight and firm. Slight shelfwear. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Condition of DJ: book - some shelfwear, some color rub. Inventory #WES-031.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Happy Hollisters and the Mystery in Skyscraper City, The
West, Jerry

Doubleday, 1969 1969 Edition. DJ says "Book Club Edition". Red "cloth" binding, with black outline picture of Hollister kids. Condition of book: Good. No store stamps, markings, or dogeared pages. Slight corner dings, shelfwear apparent. Condition of DJ: fair. Small tear, through "T" in Hollisters on front. Color rubs on spine, top and bottom. Shelfwear. Small tear, top/back. Inventory #WES-032.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Hamilton, Helen S.. ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Hooked on Seafood
Whalen, Nana

Silver Spring, MD: American Cooking Guild, 1982 "Compliments of Bumblebee Tuna", this cookbook is 72 pages of delicious seafood recipes. From Broiled Crab Meltaways to Boiled Lobster and Bass Teriyaki on the Grill, you can enjoy the bounty of the sea. There are also 9 sauce recipes and 2 for stuffings. Yum! Condition is very good, with a tight (stapled) binding. There are no store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #WHA-104.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2&... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) My Turn at Bat: The Story of My Life (as Told to John Underwood)
Williams, Ted

New York, NY: Pocket, 1970 First paperback edition of Ted Williams' biography "as told to" John Underwood. "At last, Ted Williams, possibly the greatest hitter that baseball has ever seen, and without question one of its most controversial characters, tells the true story of his life and his fabulous career." Book is in fair condition - binding is tight and firm. Pages are age-tanned. Pictures still present in center, still firmly attached. Front and back covers show creases and a b... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test, The
Wolfe, Tom

New York, NY: Bantam, 1977 17th printing. Binding tight and firm. Paper age-tanned. Cover shows numerous creases and dings. The ONLY reason we're putting this up for sale is that it appears to have a "famous person's" inscription inside. Inscribed on the first page is "Ellen - to trip is just to fall. Best Always, Ken Kesey" The word "fall" is written in stair-step style, with a downward-pointing arrow. I have no idea if this is, indeed, Kesey's signature. If you are in... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Chocky
Wyndham, John

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1968 This is a first printing by Ballantine, Feb. 1968 ("A Ballantine Science Fiction Original"). "...In *Chocky* Wyndham brings his talent for writing about human problems in strange situations to full fruition; in a tantalizing exploration of something strange that happens - or could - to a great many humans, he achieves a warm, rich and moving story." Condition is good; White cover is age-tanned a bit, pages are, too. There are two holes - apparently from ... more information

Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (11)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: