Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Successful Dog Breeding: The Complete Book of Canine Midwifery
Walkowicz, Chris; Wilcox, Bonnie

Successful Dog Breeding: The Complete Book of Canine Midwifery
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, Inc., 1994. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. Pictorial boards. Fine except for remainder mark on top page edges. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) The Mineral Springs of the United States and Canada, with Analyses and Notes on the Prominent Spas of Europe, and a List of Sea-Side Resorts
Walton, George E

Appleton and Company, 1873. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8 x 5. Orange buckram with gilt lettering. Binding is somewhat worn and faded. Spine has a half-inch tear at top. Name on FFEP; otherwise interior is clean and unmarked, although pages are starting to tone. The four maps bound into the volume are in good shape. Maps are in black and white but have colored dots marking locations. Lots of tables and maps. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
3) Recovery from Schizophrenia: Psychiatry and Political Economy
Warner, Richard

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1985. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Dark-blue cloth. Signed and inscribed by author to Mannie Trotten on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has one small closed tear and slight edgewear and soiling. Page edges have light dust spotting. Binding has hint of fading around edges. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $48.60
4) Joe Jacoby
Watson, Junius

Wichita Falls, TX, USA: Nortex Press, 1977. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Red cloth binding. Apparent first of the illustrated edition (NAP). Mild damp staining on top edge of endpapers; other pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has small tears at outer folds and smudges. Price is torn off. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.90
5) The Japanese Imperial Institution in the Tokugawa Period
Webb, Herschel

New York: Columbia University Press, 1968. Fine/Good. Gray cloth binding. Dust jacket has edgewear, including small chips and closed tears, minor rubbing, and is price clipped. Book is fine. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
6) The Second Book of Negro Spirituals
Weldon, James Johnson; Johnson, J. Rosamond

New York: The Viking Press, 1926. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 10-1/4 x 7-3/4. Blue cloth with stamped design and lettering. Stated as printed in October 1926. Only front and rear flaps of dust jacket remain, which are loose in the book. Covers are slightly soiled, scuffed, and bumped; pages are slightly browned. Otherwise, this is a very good copy with tightly bound, unmarked pages. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $63.00
7) The King's Stratagem and Other Stories
Weyman, Stanley J

New York: Platt, Bruce & Company, 1895. Hardback. Good/No jacket. FFEP has closed tear horizontally across page; owner's label. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Riding Recollections (Reit-Erinnerunger)
Whyte-Melville, G. J

Berlin: W. Vobach Co., 1928. Hardback. Good/No jacket. Green cloth binding with horse head and gilt lettering (some rubbed off) on front cover. Binding is fading; page edges slightly soiled, and top-edge stain fading. Pages have slight wave. Binding is tight and pages are clean. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $34.20
9) A Woman of the World
Wilcox, Ella Wheeler

Boston: L.C. Page & Company, 1904. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8 x 5 1/4. Red cloth with butterfly design in gilt and green; gilt lettering. Boards and page edges have minor soiling and rubbing. Spine is cracked between pages 8 and 9. Owner's name in ink on title page. Some pages were cut shorter on outer edge by publisher. Page surfaces are generally clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
10) British Birds: No. 5. Water Birds
Willett, Wilfred

London: The Ruskin Studio, n.d.. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 4-3/4" x 7-1/4". Brown paper wraps. Saddle stitched. Some light foxing on some pages, and staples are rusted. Light wear. Four lovely watercolor color plates tipped in. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
11) British Birds: No. 4: Hedgerow Birds
Willett, Wilfred

London: The Ruskin Studio, n.d.. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 4-3/4" x 7-1/4". Brown paper wraps. Saddle stitched. Some light foxing on some pages, and staples are rusted. Light wear. Wraps are toned and fading on the edges. Four lovely watercolor color plates tipped in. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
12) One Arm and Other Stories
Williams, Tennessee

New Directions, 1948. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 9-2/3" x 6-1/8". Decorated boards with cloth spine. Limited edition: One of 1,500 copies printed on specially made laid paper, by Peter Beilenson, Mount Vernon, N.Y. Binding is rubbed and slightly toned but tight. Hint of toning on page edges, but surfaces are clean and bright. First edition thus. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
13) Practical Genetics for Dog Breeders
Willis, Malcolm B

New York: Howell Book House, Inc., 1992. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Black cloth with gilt lettering. Book is fine. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has a couple of small spots on the back panel. Black-and-white photographs and tables. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $148.50
14) A Mythical Image: The Ideal of India in German Romanticism
Willson, A. Leslie

Durham, North Carolina, USA: Duke University Press, 1964. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/2 x 6-1/4. Blue cloth binding. Dust jacket has some minor bumps and wrinkling along edges. Binding has very minor rubbing on top and bottom edges. Interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Appear unread. "A new dimension in the literature of Romanticism and a brilliant new stratom in the intellectual landscape of the Romantic Age is revealed…" ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
15) Rain Player
Wisniewski, David

Rain Player
Stock photo.
This picture book is based on a Mayan legend. When a drought hits his home land, a young boy battles a fierce Rain God to sav... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Glossy pictorial boards. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Caldecott Medalist. Publisher's flier on book included. Dust jacket is price clipped. Otherwise a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
16) Brecht and Ionesco
Wulbern, Julian H

Urbana, IL, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1971. Hardback. New/New. Still in shrink wrap. Slight bump at base of spine. ... more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.80


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (16)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: