cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Le Bon Samaritain
Wagner, Charles

Paris: : Librairie Fischbacher, , 1914. . First edition. . 8vo, . morocco backed marbled boards, gilt stamped spine, t.e.g. Light edge and board wear, endpapers evenly browned a nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) New Zealand after Fifty Years
Wakefield, Edward

New York, London, Paris & Melbourne: : Cassell & Company, , [1889]. . First edition. . 8vo, . Illustrated with folding map and plates. original brown pictorial cloth. Extremities a trifle rubbed, else a very good copy. Wakefield was a "man of extraordinary energy and compelling enthusiasms...He could also be unscrupulous, treacherous and vindictive" (Jackson & McRobie's Historical Dictionary of New Zealand). Wakefield was born in London in 1796 and spent his youth in and out of troub... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) MAP OF THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA
Walling, H.F

1875.. Very good.. 12” x 15”- 30.4 x 38.1 cm.. A colourful map of Nova Scotia divided into counties and showing towns, harbours, railway lines and mining areas. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
4) DISTRICT OF MUSKOKA PROVINCE OF ONTARIO
Walling, H.F

1875.. Very good.. 15” x 12”- 38.1 x 30.4 cm.. A detailed map of Muskoka showing towns, harbours, railway lines and lakes. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
5) MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Walling, H.F

1875.. Very good.. 15” x 25”- 38.1 x 63.5 cm.. A very good double sheet map of the United States showing towns, cities railway lines and topographical features. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) Hochelaga; Or, England in the New World
Warburton, Eliot (ed). [George, Batholomew Elliott]

New York: : Wiley & Putnam, , 1846. . First U.S. edition. . 8vo, . rebound in brown cloth. First 10 pages soiled and spotted, some scattered foxing throughout, p. 157/158 loss to upper corner, blank before titlepage of part 2 torn away, soiling to titlepage of 2nd part, ads misbound with some lacking, on the whole, not too bad with the second part being considerably cleaner than the first part, generally quite good. The author was a British army officer and brother of the editor. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) THE LAND OF CANAAN TRAVEL’D OVER BY O.S. JESUS CHRIST AND BY HIS APOSTLES
[Ware, Richard]

London: , c. 1725.. Margins ragged otherwise very good.. 13-1/2” x 17”- 34.2 x 43.1. Laor 825 An Interesting map of the Holy Land divided into tribes with extensive engraved scene of the Crucifiction below. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
8) The Heart of Hyacinth
Watanna, Onoto

New York and London: : Harper & Brothers, , 1903. . First edition. 8vo, . Illustrated with 4 colour plates and decorations by Kiyokichi Sano. lavender pictorial cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g. Extremities and spine ends lightly rubbed, one plate detached but present. A charming folk story set in Sendai, Japan. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Legend of the Roses: A Poem. Ravlan: A Drama
Watson, Samuel James

Toronto: : Hunter, Rose and Company, , 1876. First edition. . 8vo,. original embossed cloth, cloth mottled and a little dampstained, spine sunned, endpapers spotted else very good. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Art of James McNeiill Whistler
Way, T.R. and Dennis, G.R

London: : George Bell & Sons, , 1904. Second edition. Lrg. 8vo,. Illustrated. tan and gilt cloth, some darkening to cloth, else very good. The works of Whistler examined. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Paper, Wasps and Packages The Romantic Story of Paper and its Influence on the Course of History
Weaver, Alexander

Chicago:: Container Corporation of America,, 1937. 4to,. Illustrated by Edgar Miller including a large folding plate of the Cylinder Paperboard Machine at the Philadelphia Plan of Container Corporation, at rear. linen covered boards with gilt stamping. Scuff to rear board, rear plate has a few extra creases from misfolding, but otherwise a good bright copy. An interesting history of the rise of paper making in China and Europe. Nicely illustrated. Very small bookplate of Rudolph Ruzichars on front ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Precious Bane
Webb, Mary

London: : Jonathan Cape: , [1941]. 8vo, . Illustrated by Rowland Hilder. cloth and dustjacket Fine in a jacket with chips to head of spine. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Locker Room Ballads
Webling, W. Hastings

Toronto: , 1925. . First Canadian edition (same year as New York edition). Spine ends and corners worn, a couple of closed tears to pages, else very good. . 8vo,. Illustrated by C.R. Snelgrove.. Murdoch 832; Watters p. 207. Amusing golf verse illustrated with charming vignettes. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
14) True Stories of Modern Explorers
Webster Smith, B

London & Glasgow: : Blackie and Son Limited, , n.d. 8vo,. Illustrated with 8 halftone plates. blue pictorial cloth. Spine a little darkened, prize label pasted to ffep, else very good. Tales of exploration along the Amazon, in Central Asia, the North & South Poles, Africa and Mount Everest. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) A NEW mAP OF DENMARK, NORWAY, SWEDEN & MUSCOVY SHEWING THEIR PRESENT GENERAL DIVISIONS, CHIEF Cities or Towns Rivers, Mountains &c
Wells, Edward/ Moxon, J

c. 1700-38.. Left margin a little ragged and browned otherwise very good.. 14-1/2" x 19-1/2"- 36.8 x 49.5 cm.. Published in Edward Well's Atlas "A New Sett of Maps both Ancient and Present Geography Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Shirley. BL Atlases T.WELL-1a, #26. A very good map of Scandinavia including parts of Poland, Livonia and Russia. Towns, universities and bishoprics are shown. Scandinavia, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Russia, Lapland ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $525.00
16) A New Map of Africk Showing the Present General Divisions Chief Cities or Towns Rivers Mountains Etc
Wells, Edward/ Spofford, R

c. 1700-38.. Margins a little ragged, stain to upper left in neatline extending just into the Atlantic Ocean, otherwise very good.. 14-1/2" x 19-1/2"- 36.8 x 49.5 cm.. Published in Edward Well's Atlas "A New Sett of Maps both Ancient and Present Geography Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Tooley Africa p. 122. A very good map of Africa showing two sources of the Nile. Wells dedicated his atlas to the Duke of Gloucester and this map had large dedication cartouche lower left. Af... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $500.00
17) Clairiere
Weyer-Constantin, M

[Paris]: : Edition Mornay, , 1929. Limited to 985 numbered copies. 8vo,. original wraps with glassine dustjacket. Chips with losses to glassine wrap, front hinge a little weak o/w nice and bright. Splendid illustrations ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) Modern Painters and Sculptors as Illustrators
Wheeler, Monroe

New York:: The Museum of Modern Art,, [1946]. Third edition revised. Lrg. 8vo,. Illustrated with colour plates. cloth and dustjacket. Very slight rubbing to corners of jacket, else fine. A brief survey of modern artists as book illustrators including works by Braque, Chagall, Degas, Dufy, Gaugin, Gill, Kokoschka, Malliol, Matisse, Picasso etc. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) ASIA AND ITS ISLANDS, FROM THE MOST RECENT AUTHORITIES
Laurie & Whittle

London, 1807. 7-1/4" x 9-1/4"-18.4 x 23.4 cm. Hand coloured. A few light brown spots o/w very good. A small but detailed map of Asia with much of China divided into Tartary and Chinese Tartary. Australia is still named New Holland. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) Cecil Rhodes
Williams, Basil

London: : Constable and Company, , 1921. Lrg. 8vo,. Illustrated with a folding map of South Africa at rear. red cloth, spine ends bumped, name on front pastedown, else very good. A good biographical account of the famous South African statesman. ... more information

Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: