Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (465)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)
$5-10 (177)
$10-25 (218)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (176)
Paperback (300)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (476)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 476
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

1) You and Me, Little Bear
Waddell, Martin & Firth, Barbara

You and Me, Little Bear
Stock photo.
Little Bear wants to play with Big Bear but Big Bear is too busy gathering wood, fetching water, and tidying the cave. Little Bear plays by himself while he waits for Big Bear to take a break. Unfortunately, when he does, Big Bear falls asleep. Will Little Bear be able to wake up Big Bear so that they can play all their favorite games together? Colorful pencil and watercolor illustrations accompany the text.

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Candlewick Press, 1996. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE./NF. Priceclipped.. no. Unpaginated, colour illustrations. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.55
2) The Last Landscape
Waddington, Miriam

Oxford University Press, 1992. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Characteristic lyricism and poetic vision. Review copy. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
3) How Sweet It Is...Without the Sugar
Wade, Jean C

How Sweet It Is...Without the Sugar
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 1999. Softcover. NF. Sticker remnants to back cover.. no. Delicious desserts for diabetics and others. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.97
4) 50 Ways with Chicken
Wadey, Rosemary

Sydney: Landowne, 1995. Expanded edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Light and healthy cooking illustrated with colour photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.40
5) Establishing Our Boundaries: English-Canadian Theatre Criticism
Wagner, Anton

University of Toronto Press, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. 18 essays covering the range of influential English language theatre reviews from 1829 to 1998. Blue cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$33.60
6) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family's Legacy
Stock photo.
In this memoir, the great-grandson of German composer Richard Wagner illuminates his family's Nazi past, revealing how his great-grandfather helped produce anti-Semetic pamphlets, how his grandmother supplied the paper on which Hitler wrote MEIN KAMPF, and how two of his uncles called Hitler "Uncle Wolf."

New York: Picador USA, 1999. 1st US edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. The author, Richard Wagner's great-grandson, is an outspoken critic of Wagner's legacy and champion of greater understanding between Germans and Holocaust survivors. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$13.12
7) Heralds and Ancestors
Wagner, Sir Anthony

Colonnade, 1978. Softcover. NF.. Survey of heraldry by the Garter Principal King of Arms. British Museum publication. Colour, B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
8) In the Hope of Resurrection
Wahl, James A

Waterloo: Congregation of the Resurrection in Ontario. Softcover. NF. Light wear to outer corners.. no. Illustrated history of the Ontario-Kentucky Province of the Congregation of the Resurrection. B+W photos. Undated. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
9) Ordeal by Fire
Wahle, Anne & Tunley, Roul

New York: Dell, 1967. 1st paperback.. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, nicks.. no. True story of an American family's escape from the fire-bombing of Dresden in WWII. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.40
10) The English Windmill
Wailes, Rex

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear, spine sunned in spots. Ink to FFE./Good. Upper back DJ torn and part missing. Tears and chips to remaining edges.. Lines, Vincent. no. Different kinds of mills, detailed accounts of their machinery, reasons for decline, etc. B+W plates, line drawings. Cloth boards. Author's business card taped to FFE. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)






$47.25
11) Canada 1874-1896: Arduous Destiny
Waite, P.B

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1971. Hardcover. NF.. no. Canadian Centenary Series. B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$26.25
12) Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, P.B

McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Square and tight./VG. Creases and rubbing to DJ extremities, crease down from spine corner.. Blue cloth boards. Colour, B+W illustrations. Witty yet unsentimental portrait of the first Canadian Prime Minister. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$15.75
13) Secret Lives
Wakefield, Tom & P. Gale & F. King

Constable, 1991. 1st. Hardcover. Fine./VG+. Bit of wear to DJ at top of spine.. Three novellas by Tom Wakefield, Patrick Gale and Francis King all concentrate on the shadowy sides of their central character's lives. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.60
14) Heresies of the High Middle Ages
Wakefield, Walter L. & Evans, Austin P

Columbia University Press, 1991. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Extensive collection of Medieval sources for the history of the popular heresies in Western Europe. Translated with notes. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$30.45
15) The Fall of Imperial China
Wakeman, Frederic

Free Press, 1977. Reprint.. Softcover. VG. Spine wrinkled. Shelfwear.. Social history of China describes the domestic sources of conflict and change. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$12.60
16) The Hellenistic World
Walbank, F.W

HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint.. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. Political events and social systems from the death of Alexander to incorporation into the Roman empire. B+W plates. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$12.60
17) Our Kind
Walbert, Kate

Our Kind
Stock photo.
Told in the first person plural, this series of stories narrated by "we" is about a group of aging women friends who have known each other since the 1950s. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Scribner, 2005. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Examines the lives of a group of former country-club housewives, now alone and independent. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
18) The Origins of Culture and Anarchy
Walcott, Fred G

University of Toronto Press, 1970. 1st. Hardcover. NF. Clean and square./VG+. Small tear to upper back DJ.. Hardcover octavo in blue cloth. Matthew Arnold and popular education in England. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
19) The Princeton Imposter
Waldron, Ann

Berkley, 2007. Softcover. NF.. no. Featuring Professor McLeod Dulaney. Recipes included. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.77
20) The Journey through Wales/The Description of Wales
Gerald of Wales

The Journey through Wales/The Description of Wales
Stock photo.
Penguin, 1978. 8th printing.. Softcover. VG. Scuffs to front cover. Lower corner bumped.. Translated by Gerald Thorpe. The Journey describes the mission to Wales by Baldwin, Archbishop of Canterbury, in 1188. The Description is crammed with lively accounts of local miracles, natural prodigies and folklore of all sorts. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
Results 1 - 20 of 476
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations