Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Bookmark Australia

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookmark Australia (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Feeding to Win
WAGONER, Don M (editor). Equine Research

Texas: Equine Research, 1973. 314pp. Detailed resource on equine health and nutrition. Small circular mark on front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horses, Horse Husbandry, Horse Nutrition, Equine Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
2) The Dancing Palm Tree
WALKER, Barbara

New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. Nigerian folktales. Pictorial hardback. Superbly illustrated with woodcuts. 112 pages. Free front endpaper has previous owners name inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Helen Siegl. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens, Nigeria, Folk Tales. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
3) Lake Flies and Their Imitation. A Practical Entomology for the Still Water Fly Fisher
WALKER, C.F

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1960. 190pp, b&w plates, colour plates (fly patterns). Owners name on front endpaper and full title page.. A Very Good copy in a Very Good jacket with slight edgewear. Jacket clipped, jacket protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Fishing Trout Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.00 ($61.80)
4) Fly Tying as an Art
WALKER, C.F

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1957. 128pp, line drawings, b&w plates (fly patterns). A Very Good copy in a ragged, chipped jacket that has been taped. Jacket now neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fly Tying, Fly Fishing, Trout Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
5) The Complete Fly Fisher
WALKER, C.F. (editor)

London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. 304pp. 11 chapters by acclaimed fly fishing experts. b&w plates. Owners name on endpapers and fore-page edge. Isolated ink notation. A Very Good copy in like jacket. Jacket chipped top front panel, some tanning to back panel. Jacket neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout Fishing, Fly Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $50.00 ($44.14)
6) Rotary Prime Pies. Sweet and Savoury Pie Recipes
WALKER, Dick; Fay Walker; Annette Davies. (Rotaryannes of District 963)

Australia: Rotary, 1985. 61pp. Plethora of pie recipes. Light marking to covers. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookery, Cooking, Pies. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.59)
7) Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life
WALKER, Norman W

Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life
Stock photo.
USA: Norwalk Press, 1979. 126pp. ISBN: 0890190690. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health Colon. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
8) Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life
WALKER, Norman W

Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life
Stock photo.
USA: Norwalk Press, 1979. 126pp. ISBN: 0890190690. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health Colon. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.89)
9) Buckle Of Submarine V2
WALKER, Rowland

London: S.W.Partridge. No publication date although circa 1917 (first edition published 1916) Action from the British submarine flotilla fighting against the Germans. Juvenile to adult readers. Clean pictorial boards. B&W frontis and plates. Rubbing to free front endpaper, spotting. Some cracking to hinges but still nicely supported, overall a very good copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Submarines, Military. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)
10) Wind and Strategy
WALKER, Stuart

New York: W.W.Norton, 1973. Complete information of the efects of wind and its changes on sailboat racing. 416pp. Spotting at page edge. Jacket edgeworn and price clipped (now neatly protected). ISBN: 0393031365. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sailboat Racing Yachting Weather. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
11) The Rainy Day. Gift Book Of The Commonwealth Savings Bank Of Australia
WALL, Dorothy

A prized collectable item of ephemera written and illustrated by Hall. This edition green printed by Simmons, Sydney. No date,, circa 1925. Illustrated 20pp. A very good copy with light marking and biro line on rear page.. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Dorothy Wall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Ephemera,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $135.00 ($119.18)
12) One Man's Hand. The Story of Sir Charles Coghlan and the Liberation of Southern Rhodesia
WALLIS, J. P. R

Bulawayo: Books of Rhodesia, 1994. Biography of Sir Charles Coghlan, first Premier of Rhodesia. facsimilie reproduction of 1950 edition. b&w plates, 254pp. Wrapper protected.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Rhodesia, WALLIS, J. P. R.. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.00 ($24.72)
13) Shell Collecting
WALLS, Jerry G

T. F. H. Publications, 1981. Pictorial laminate boards. 93 pages with all manner of information for collectors including shel types, storage, cleaning, condition. Generously llustrated with both b7w and colour photographs.. ISBN: 0-87666-631-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shells,. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.01)
14) Royal Australian Navy In Retrospect
WALLS, R.A.K. (editor)

Sydney: Navy Public Affairs, 1992. Unique photographic overview of the RAN in both peace and war. 72pp. B&W and colour plates.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Royal Australian Navy, Militaria. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
15) Novocastrian Tales. Newcastle - Hunter Bicentenary
WALSH, Paul F. (editor)

Newcastle: Elephant Press, 1997. Limited first edition. Writings on he Newcastle - Hunter region by famous and not-so-famous locals. Very Good copy. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newcastle - Hunter Region. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
16) The Compleat Angler
WALTON, Izaak

London: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1996. The classic work on fish and fishing. Complete and unabridged. Some creasing to covers. A good+ copy.. ISBN: 1853261807. Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing, Angling. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $8.00 ($7.06)
17) Thread Line Angling
WANLESS, Alexander

London: Herbert Jenkins. Threadline fly fishing. No date, circa early 1950's. 180pp. A Very Good copy in Good jacket that is worn at edges and chipped at head and foot. Jacket now neatly protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
18) Australian Bushrangers
WANNAN, Bill

Sydney: Universal Books, 1970. 268pp, frontis, b&w plates. Edgewear and small chip to jacket. Jacket neatly protected.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Australian Bushrangers. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.66)
19) An Occupation For Gentlemen
WARBURG, Fredric

London: Hutchinson, 1959. Story of Warburg and his publishing career. Colour frontis, b&w plates. Jacket has chips front and back on top edge. (protected).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publishing, Writers. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.07)
20) The History Of David Grieve
WARD, Mrs. Humphry

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Hard Cover. Red boards with embossed insignia on front. Publishing date not recorded. Gold lettering on spine. Book still completely in tact, although spine is loose. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Pages in neat condition. Fair+/--.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Australia (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($26.48)


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (93)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (149)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: