Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (232)Fine or New (60)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)Paperback (180)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (5)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (275)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, 1995. Third Edition. Hardcover. Good. NO DUSTJACKET, MILD WEAR ON BLUE CLOTH COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NOTES INSIDE FRONT & BACK COVER, SMUDGED ON OUTER EDGES BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0916856003.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 2) |
The Celtic Way of Prayer
Esther de Waal aims to reacquaint the world with the glorious legacy of Celtic Christianity, with its monastic prayer and praise (the foundation stone of Celtic Christianity), early Irish litanies, medieval Welsh praise poems, and the wealth of blessings that come from the oral tradition that made praying a part of daily living. Along the way she reveals a tradition rooted not in the dead past but a living spring, ancient and yet always new--a way of prayer drawing on both the pre-Christian past and on the fullness of the Gospel.
Doubleday, 1997. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, library stamps on edge & endpage. From Library Journal Historian and retreat leader de Waal explores the rich legacy of Celtic songs, poems, prayers, and blessings that grew out of the dynamic meeting of Christian monasticism with an older, communal way of life ordered by kinship, a rura ISBN: 0385486634.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 3) |
The Urban Frontier: Pioneer Life in Early Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Lexington, Louisville, and St. Louis"
University of Chicago Press, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. One spine crease, mild shelf wear & corner bend on cover. Lightly aged pages with pencil notes in margins. ISBN: 0226868427.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.45
|
| 4) |
My Breast: One Woman's Cancer Story
Addison-Wesley, 1992. First printing. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, name plate inside, clean pages. Amazon: Like so many women diagnosed with breast cancer, Joyce Wadler, a former writer for People magazine, had few known risk factors. She exercised. She had no family history of the disease. But when she was 44 years old, she had a malignant tumor "" ISBN: 0201632837.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$3.75
|
| 5) |
How to Have a Healing Ministry Without Making Your Church Sick
Gospel Light Pubns, August, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good. Underlining in text, 2 spine creases & mild wear on cover. ISBN: 0830712976.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$12.74
|
| 6) |
Laboratory Manual for Chemistry
Allyn and Bacon, 1983. Paperback. Very good. Never used! No spine creases, nice cover. Clean, no writing or marks, moderately aged pages. Product Description\nLaboratory Study manual for Chemistry. ISBN: 0205097022.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$35.95
|
| 7) |
A Very Parochial Murder
New York: St Martin's Press, 1988. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition, never read! Clean & tight pages. ISBN: 031202309X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 8) |
Brainwash
London: Macmillan, 1982. Hardcover. Very good. Clean, moderately aged pages. Light shelf wear on dustjacket. No writing or marks. ISBN: 0333244370.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$27.95
|
| 9) |
The Forgotten Murders
St Martin's Press, 1987. First U. S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book in excellent condition, never read! Shiny, clean, tight, no marks. From Publishers Weekly Constable Parker is just winding up a peaceful shift at two a.m. on the Yorkshire moors when a riderless horse crashes out of the dark. The horse's owner, Anthea Cossitter, turns up dead with a knife through her ribs. The next day ISBN: 0312010303.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$12.95
|
| 10) |
The Waite Group's Master C
Waite Group Pr, August, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. NO DISKS! Light shelf wear & clear tape along edges of cover. Name on endpage, small spots corner, no marks in text. ISBN: 187873900X.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$4.48
|
| 11) |
The Double Win
Berkley, 1-Mar-86. Mass Market Paperback. Good. One spine crease & a few bends on cover. Aged pages, no marks in text. ISBN: 0425085309.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 12) |
A Woman's Own Mystery
New York: St Martin's Press, 1991. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Like New. Never read! Clean & tight pages. Light shelf wear on dustjacket. From Publishers Weekly In addition to founding and managing Victoria, a women's lifestyle magazine, Lindemeyer contributes a column under the name Jenny Walton. Selecting from among those pieces, she recalls the large Victorian home of her Connecticut ch ISBN: 0312055390.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$9.99
|
| 13) |
Kava: Nature's Relaxant
Hohm Press, Oct-97. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD WEAR ON COVER. CLEAN PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: Used for centuries as a mind-and mood-altering substance, kava is currently one of the hottest products in the natural medicine and health-food trade. This book provides consumers with a readable introduction and a balanced and authoritative treatment of this timely subject. Ceremonial kava is still central t... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 14) |
Excel 5 for Windows Power Programming Techniques
IDG Books Worldwide, Inc, 1995. Paperback. Like New. NEVER USED! INCLUDES FLOPPY DISK! Light shelf wear on cover, no spine creasing. Clean & tight text. Unbroken seal on disk. Remainder mark on bottom of pages. ABOUT THE BOOK Excel 5 for Windows Power Programming Techniques ISBN: 1568843038.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 15) |
Clinical Procedures for Behavior Therapy
Prentice-Hall, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean pages, no marks in text. Shelf wear & a few repairs on dj. ISBN: 0131377949.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.65
|
| 16) |
American Rock 'N' Roll Tour
Thunder's Mouth Pres, 1992. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. Shelf wear on laminated cover, library stamp & a few small spots on edge. From Library Journal This is a listing, organized by region, of sites of alleged importance in rock 'n' roll history in the United States. Listings include the New Haven Arena (one of the arrest sites of Jim Morrison), the Flamingo in Las Vegas (where th ISBN: 1560250410.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$2.92
|
| 17) |
Chelation Therapy: How to Prevent or Reverse Hardening of the Arteries
Evans, 1980. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases, moderate shelf wear & a few bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings in text. ISBN: 0871313650.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 18) |
The Chronicles of Doodah
Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear & a couple faint creases on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. From Publishers Weekly: ""This novel's narrator (who appropriately remains nameless throughout) works in the public relations department of a large, unnamed Company, located in a nondescript building in a suburb of a decaying city. As a speechwriter for th ISBN: 0395407265.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$1.99
|
| 19) |
Your New Life
ICI University Press, 1996. Paperback. Like New. Never read. Light shelf wear on cover, no spine creaes. Clean & tight pages. ISBN: 1563902699.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 20) |
Forests: A Naturalist's Guide to Woodland Trees
John Wiley & Sons Inc, May, 1990. Ex-Library. Paperback. Very good. Great reading copy! Several library stickers & stamps. No creases, light wear to cover, clean & bright pages. ISBN: 0471521086.... (more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) |
$5.99
|






