Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with W from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Wild Animals of the West
|
|
|
Amarillo, Texas: Baxter Lane Company, 1976. Possibly First Edition. Pamphlet. Good +. Wildlife of the West. A compendium of wildlife of the west. Pages are clean and bright. No markings. 63 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Atlas of the North American Indian
|
|
|
New York: Checkmark Books, 2009. Third edition. Oversized softcover. New. Native American History. The fully revised and updated Atlas of the North American Indian contains more than 120 full-color maps that detail the migrations, tribal locations, historical landmarks, reservations, and other important settings related to American Indians, as well as chronicling their interactions with European colonists and other non-Native peoples. . . New and in excellent shape. 450 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mavericks Ten Uncorralled Westerners
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Pub, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good +. The American West. No one writes about fascinating people better than Dale L. Walker. With swift, sure strokes he brings to life some of the most interesting oddballs ever to tread the American West. On these pages we discover everyone from novelists to machine-gunners. Some are grand, others dastardly, but all are amazing. What fun this book is, and how much we owe the author for portraying these strange giants. Book is clean and tight. 120 p... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Ivory's Ghosts The White Gold of History and the Fate of Elephants
|
|
|
Naturalist and historian John Frederick Walker documents how humanity's historic lust for ivory nearly wiped out one of the m... read more
New York: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2009. Hardcover. New/new. History. Long before gold and genstones held allure, humans were drawn to the "jewels of the elephant" ---its great tusks. Ivory is a supreme organic treasure, prized throughout the world for its pale, lustrous beauty and ability to be finely carved. In Ivory's Ghosts, John Frederick Walker layers rich history and firsthand reportage to tell the fascinating and sometimes savage story of ivory's enormous impact on both human history... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ben-Hur A Tale of the Christ
|
|
|
Wallace's 1880 blockbuster follows the fortunes of Judah Ben-Hur, who lived in the time of Jesus. Made into a famous film, BE... read more
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2004. First Barnes & Noble Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. The story takes its Jewish hero, Judah Ben-Hur, across the Roman Empire of the first century, initially on a quest for revenge against the Roman childhood friend who betrayed him and then finally on a more spiritual quest to understand the nature of the new teacher Jesus Christ. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 639 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Thousand Country Roads An Epilogue to the Bridges of Madison County
|
|
|
Robert Kincaid and Francesca Johnson meet again in a bittersweet follow-up to their initial tryst.
Houston, Texas: John M. Hardy Publishing Company, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. A Novel. Ten years and twelve million copies after the first printing of The Bridges of Madison County, Robert James Waller brings to a poignant conclusion his story of the love affair between a wandering photographer and the conventional wife of an Iowa farmer. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. 181 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 7) |
Culinary Colorado The Ultimate Food Lover's Guide
|
|
|
Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum Pub, 2003. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Culture. Dining, Bakeries, Food Festivals, Cooking Schools, Gourmet Groceries, Wine Stores, & Favorite Recipes. A near fine copy. 480 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
The War An Intimate History, 1941-1945
|
|
|
This companion volume to the PBS series THE WAR, directed by Ken Burns and written by Geoffrey C. Ward, makes history come al... read more
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. World War II. Many black and white photographs throughout the book. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. Heavy book, so extra shipping charges may apply. 451 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
Turpentine
|
|
|
In the late 19th century, Edward Turrentine Bayard III leaves the east coast and heads towards Nebraska for his health. Soon ... read more
New York: Grove Pr, 2007. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A Novel. Turpentine is a powerful work of prose poetry. The characters are compelling, their speech authentic, and Spring Warren's brawny narrative style lifts the literature of the American frontier several rungs closer to art. Writers, take heed: this is the direction the Western must go in order to thrive. Pages are tightly bound and clean. Just off the shelf. Rough cut pages. 420 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Indian Wars
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. "Indian Wars is a masterwork of synthesis and clarity. Only when one contemplates three hundred years of Indian-white warfare can one appreciate the task of sorting out the significant events and the knowledge and discipline inherent in presenting them. . . Pages are clean and tightly bound. 317 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Book of the Hopi The first revelation of the Hopi's historical and religious world-view of life
|
|
|
New York: Viking Pr, 1977. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair. Native American History. Drawings and source material recorded by Oswald White Bear Fredericks. "Only a person as deeply steeped in Hopi mysticism as the Hopis themselves could have produced this volume. Mr. Waters and Mr. Fredericks have approached the task of combining Hopi art, history, tradition, myth, folklore, and ceremonialism with dignity and authority. . . Deserves to be part of the library of any student of the American Southwest.&... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 12) |
Three Narrative Poems
|
|
|
New York: Allyn And Bacon, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Poetry. Poems by Coleridge: The Rime Of The Ancient Mariner & Arnold: Sohrab And rustum & Tennyson: Enoch Arden. Overall, condition is very good considering the copyright. 107 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 13) |
Aldous Huxley,
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Biography. A very nice Ex-Library copy, clean and unmarked. 182 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
One Man Great Enough Abraham Lincoln's Road to Civil War
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: Harcourt, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/near fine. A Biography. "One Man Great Enough is a treasure. It is a gift to all of us as we approach Abraham Lincoln's 200th birthday. Richly written, it is the wonderful story of the evolving leadership and political courage of an American who should be emulated by every public official. A slight crease in one of the pages, otherwise a very good copy. 479 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Class of 1846 From West Point to Appomattox Stonewall Jackson, George McClellan and Their Brothers
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. First Ballantine Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography/Civil War. No single group of men at West Point---or possibly any academy---has been so indelibly written into history as the class of 1846. The names are legendary: Thomas "Stonewall" Jackson, George B. McClellan, Ambrose Powell Hill, Darius Nash Couch, George Edward Pickett, Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox, and George Stoneman. The class fought in three wars, produced twenty generals, and left the n... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Genghis Khan And The Making Of The Modern World
|
|
|
In the early 13th century, Genghis Khan's armies brought conquest and then culture to the vast expanse from Asia to Europe. I... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. Historical Biography. The name Genghis Khan often conjures the image of a relentless, bloodthirsty barbarian on horseback leading a ruthless band of nomadic warriors in the looting of the civilized world. But the surprising truth is that Genghis Khan was a visionary leader whose conquests joined backward Europe with the flourishing cultures of Asia to trigger a global awakening, an unprecedented explosion of technologies, t... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Native Roots How the Indians Enriched America
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1992. First Ballantine Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Native American History. Our place names, our farming and hunting techniques, our crafts, the very blood that flows in our veins---all derive from American Indians in ways that we consistently fail to see. In Weatherford's words, "Without understanding Native Americans, we will never know who we are today in America." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Great Plains A compelling history of the great central plains and how this land has shaped the destiny of the American nation
|
|
|
New York: Ginn And Company, 1977. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. Western American History. Ex-Library copy from the Loneman Day School in Oglala, South Dakota. This is a fascinating history of the Great Central Plains of America and how they have bent and molded American life, destroying traditions, and influencing human institutions in a most singular manner. A good readable or collectible copy with a stamp on the binding of pages which states "Loneman Day School." Also stamped on the first pa... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Lost Tomb
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & CO, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. Archeology. This world was astonished when American Egyptologist Kent Weeks discovered an elaborate tomb deep beneath the surface of Egypt's legendary Valley of the Kings. Soon he realized that this was the centuries-old burial site for the sons of Ramesses II. . . In near fine condition. DJ is in very good condition. 330 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 20) |
Return to Wild America A Yearlong Search for the Continent's Natural Soul
|
|
|
New York: North Point Pr, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. Conservation. Scott Weidensaul ranks among an elite group of writer-naturalists---Bruce Chatwin, John McPhee and David Quammen come to mind---whose straightforward eloquence elevates ecology to the level of philosophy. Pages are clean and bound tightly. 394 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (2)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (18)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















