cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Ruth Wakefield's Toll House Recipes
Ruth Wakefield

M. Barrows, 1937. Ruth Wakefield’s Toll House Recipes by Ruth Wakefield. Signed by the author. Sixth printing. In hardcopy. Ruth Wakefield in the creator of the Toll House Cookie. Publisher: M. Barrows, New York, 1937. Binding tight with minor edge wear. Minor spine soiling. One inch tear a base of spine with no loss. Nice copy by the inventor of the Toll House Cookie. 212 Pages.. Signed by Author(s). 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
2) The Prince of India
Lew Wallace

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1893. The Prince of India by Lew Wallace (author of Ben-Hur). First edition in original blue cloth. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1893. 2 volumes. Bindings in like new condition. Minor scuffing to top and bottoms of the spine. Book contents clean throughout. Owner’s signature at top of first blank endpaper. 502,578 pages. Wonderful set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) Farthing Hall
Walpole, Hugh

Doubleday, Doran , Garden City, N.Y., 1929. First edition bound in quarter leather. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Custom bound in orange brown quarter leather with marbled paper. Title hand titled in gold on the spine. Contents clean. 319 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) The Blooding
Wambaugh, Joseph

William Morrow & Co, New York, 1989. The Blooding by Joseph Wambaugh. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: William Morrow, New York, (1989). First edition so stated on copyright page and with correct “1-10” number sequence. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding and contents in fine condition. Clean throughout. 288 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0688086179. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
5) The New Centurions
Wambaugh, Joseph

Little, Brown, Boston, 1970. The New Centurions by Joseph Wambaugh. Signed Note and envelope with fifth edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1970). Fifth edition with “Fifth Edition” on copyright page. Note signed in his handwriting and signed by him with accompanying envelope with his printed name and return address. Note states: “ To Samuel M. Steward. Once Again, Thank you for the critique. You may review my books any day. An I’m proud to be compared with Balzac.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
6) A Place To Come To
Robert Penn Warren

Random House, 1977. A Place To Come To by Robert Penn Warren. (Literature) First edition in dust jacket. First edition with “First edition” printed on the copyright page. Publisher: Random House, New York, 1977. ISBN: 0-394-41064-5. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $10.00. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. Red Random House stamp and blue “MD” letters on bottom fore-edge. 401 pages. Book protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fi... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
7) Who Speaks For The Negro?
Robert Penn Warren

Random House, 1965. Who Speaks for the Negro? by Robert Penn Warren. First edition in dust jacket. First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1965). Dust jacket in near fine condition, very minor browning to spine. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.95. Book is in fine condition, clean throughout. 444 pages plus the index. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Cave
Robert Penn Warren

Random House, New York, 1959. The Cave by Robert Penn Warren. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1959). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $4.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, owner's signature on front pastedown. 403 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
9) My Life In Print
Emmett Watson

Lesser Seattle Publishing, 1993. My Life In Print written by Emmett Watson. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Signed on the first free endpaper. Publisher: Lesser Seattle Publishing, Seattle, (1993). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in near fine condition with minor edge wear and one inch tear at top of cover near spine (no loss), chip out of rear top fore edge corner. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $22.00 . Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean througho... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Officers and Gentlemen
Evelyn Waugh

Little, Brown, Boston, 1955. Officers and Gentlemen by Evelyn Waugh. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, (1955). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in excellent condition. Very minor wear to top of the spine. Back cover of jacket with damp staining at the top, top edge browning, else a very nice jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.75. Book contents clean, owner’s name and address stamp on front free endpaper. 339... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold
Evelyn Waugh

Little, Brown, Boston, 1957. The Ordeal of Gilbert Pinfold by Evelyn Waugh. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1957). First edition so stated in dust jacket. Dust jacket in excellent to near fine condition. Minor edge wear to the top and the bottom of the spine, foxing to front and back flaps. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 232 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Men At Arms
Evelyn Waugh

Little, Brown, Boston, 1952. Men At Arms by Evelyn Waugh. Ninth edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, (1952). Dust jacket is in fine condition. Minor stain to inside bottom of the front flap. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $5.95. Book binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 342 pages.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) I Ain't Comin Back
Dolphus Weary

Tyndale House, 1990. I Ain’t Comin Back by Dolphus Weary. Signed first edition, second issue in dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free endpaper. Second issue as the number series on the copyright page starts with “2”. Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton, (1990). Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped but with no price. Book is in fine condition, clean throughout. 166 pages. Protected by Mylar.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
14) The Brass Halo
Jack Webb

Rinehart & Company, 1957. The Brass Halo by Jack Webb. First edition, later state in dust jacket. Publisher: Rinehart & Company, New York, (1957). Dust jacket in excellent condition, with minor edge wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $2.95. Binding in excellent condition. Book contents clean throughout, page edges brown with age. 246 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
15) The Love letters of Mark Twain
Dixon Wecter

Harper & Brothers, New York, 1949. The Love Letters of Mark Twain by Dixon Wecter. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, (1949). First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, Chipping to top and bottom of spine, edge wear along top of front cover to jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.00. Binding in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 374 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Goo... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
16) Dick and Dolly
Carolyn Wells

Grosset and Dunlap, 1909. Dick and Dolly by Carolyn Wells. Grosset and Dunlap edition in dust jacket. Published in 1909. Dust jacket in near excellent condition, minor wear to top of spine and to fore edge corners. Book in fine condition. Contents clean throughout. 289 pages plus ads in back. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.00
17) Marjorie's Busy Days
Wells, Carolyn

Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Marjorie’s Busy Days by Carolyn Wells. First Grosset and Dunlap edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York, 1908. First edition with “Published, October, 1908 on copyright page. Dust has the ads on the verso. Dust jacket in very good condition, complete, with edge wear, small chips and repaired tear to middle of front cover, no loss, spine with darkening. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 294 pages plus ads in back.. 1st Edi... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Wells' Social Anticipations
H.G. Wells

Vanguard Press, 1927. Wells’ Social Anticipations by H.G. Wells. First edition in dust jacket. First edition with publishing date on title-page. Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, 1927. Dust jacket in excellent condition, some edge wear to top and bottom of spine, one inch tear on front cover, no loss. Price printed on spine of dust jacket and is 75 cents. Book in excellent condition, small hole in spine groove of front cover and edge wear on lower edge of front and back of cover, else clean througho... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
19) What Is Coming?
H.G. Wells

Cassell and Company, 1916. What is Coming? By H.G. Wells. First British edition. Publisher: Cassell and Company, London, 1916. First edition with publishing date on title-page. Binding in dark green cloth with minor wear, else in excellent condition. Book contents clean throughout, pages browned with age. Bookplate on front pastedown. 295 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
20) The World of William Clissold
H.G. Wells

George H. Doran, 1926. The World of William Clissold by H.G. Wells. First American edition in two volumes. Publisher: George H. Doran, New York, (1926). First edition, later edition with publishing date on copyright page. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Book plate on front paste down and owner’s signature and date on first free endpaper on both volumes. 1-362;363-797 pages. Very nice set.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (40)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: