Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (authors starting with W) [X]  Bookseller : Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) HARPER'S PRONUNCIATION GUIDE...7,000 names...in the Bible. [First Edn.]
Walker Jr., William; ed

NY:: Harper/Society for Biblical Lit.,, 1989. Hardcover; dust jacket: quite good. Book: condition rather good.. Guidance for pronouncing every proper name in the English Bible including the Apocrypha, & words used for festivals, weights, coins, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$28.50
2) SOCIAL PROTEST & POPULAR CULTURE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY JAPAN
Walthall, Anne

Tucson:: Univ. of Arizona,, 1986. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; edge-stamped book block head & foot; otherwise rather good.. index. Several b&w sketched maps of uprising areas. Anne Walthall, authority on Japan & Asian Studies, reviews social conditions & peasant uprisings during the 1780s Tenmei period--marked by crop failure, natural disasters, famine, scarcity, rich ruling class arrogance & official corruption. The inevitable peasant riots were vivid memories, even 5... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$62.50
3) DIE GEDICHTE WALTHERS VON DER VOGELWEIDE. [German text, roman letters.]
Walthers von der Vogelweide; Paul, H.; ed

Halle:: Max Niemeyer,, 1921. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) & donor's bookplates, no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; otherwise good.. + dictionary. 5th edn. of 1881 first issue. ||| Walther von der Vogelweide (ca. 1170-1230)--possibly a pseudonym--is considered the greatest German lyric poet of Middle Ages. Facts of his life are obscure: thought to be of knightly birth, formally educated at a monastery school, a Minnesinger for more than 40 years. ||| In last days of 12th c... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
4) THE HISTORY OF DAVID GRIEVE
Ward, Mrs. Humphry

NY:: Macmillan,, 1892. Hardcover; spine ends + both covers bookcloth worn; internally good.. + 8pp. book ads. Mary Augustus (Mrs. Humphry) Ward (1851-1920), English novelist, wrote 28 books; `The History of David Grieve' is considered one of her best. She also worked tirelessly for social settlements, children's play centers, & founded The Invalid Children's School. Curiously, she opposed women's suffrage & founded the Anti-Suffrage League in England (1908). ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$23.50
5) GEOLOGY...NEIGHBOURHOOD OF LEEK, STAFFORDSHIRE. [Inscribed Presentation]
Wardle, Thomas

Leek [England]:: Robert Nall, Bookseller,, 1863. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends worn; cover tips bumped; endpapers renewed; bookplate preserved; otherwise, contents condition good.. 5 plates. With one b&w folding plate (lightly foxed) of strata sections + 4 b&w full-pg. plates of fossils. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION on title page; `To Nelson Dale Esqr [Prof at Hamilton] / with the author's kind regards / May 1st 1867.' ||| Here, Wardle repri... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)





$77.50
6) OLD AGE--THE MAJOR INVOLUTION...The Aging Process. (First Edn.)
Warthin M.D., A.S

NY:: Hoeber,, 1929. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; dull gilt-stamped purple cloth spine faded to gray; spine ends lightly worn; fore edge shows crudely-opened fold; otherwise good.. index. With full-pg. b&w photos + in-text charts & diagrams. Dr. Warthin (1866-1931), Pathology Prof at Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor; enlarges on his 1928 N.Y. Academy of Medicine Carpenter Lecture--`Pathology of the Aging Process'--presenting `a rational workable p... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)


$26.50
7) UNDERSTANDING RADIO: a Guide to Practical Operation & Theory
Watson, Welch, & Eby

NY:: McGraw-Hill,, 1943. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; prtd. on wartime-grade paper; otherwise good.. + appendix + index. With b&w photos, schematics, & drawings. Later printing of 1940 first issue. ||| Fundamental theory + `how to' for building / operating sets & apparatus, with explanation of why & how they work. ||| Radio waves / wave travel; vacuum tube principles; tuning; DC tube receiving sets; phones & speakers; AC tube receiving sets; short-wave sets; oscillators &... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$9.50
8) THE CLERK'S MAGAZINE...Useful & Necessary Forms of Writings
Webster, Charles & Webster, George; eds

Albany, NY:: Websters & Skinners,, 1812. Full calf; 3 small wormholes in joints; 1845 ink ownership on front & rear endpapers; light foxing; 9 or 10 leaves with old dog-ears; otherwise good.. 9pp. book ads. 4th edn. of `Agreements...Covenants...Letters of Attorney...Writs, &c...a judicious collection of [business & legal] forms...' ||| Includes: Constitution of the U.S. (ratified Sept. 17, 1787 by 12 of the 13 States, not including Vermont); N.Y. State Constitution (April 20, 1777--... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$73.50
9) MY FATHER SITS IN THE DARK & Other Selected Stories
Weidman, Jerome

NY:: Random House,, 1961.. Hardcover; dust jacket chipped. Book: cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. 49 of Weidman's best short stories about N.Y.C.'s Lower East Side immigrants--marriage brokers, the nouveau riche, secretaries, tie salesmen, bus drivers, et al. ||| His first novel, `I Can Get It For You Wholesale,' (1937) was adapted into the 1962 musical play. ||| His `Fiorello,' written in collaboration with George Abbott, won the 1959 Pulitzer Prize. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$21.50
10) REPORT...SECRETARY OF THE NAVY...IN RELATION TO ARMORED VESSELS
Welles, Gideon

Washington, D.C.:: Government Printing Office,, 1864. Collector bookplate; 1/4 leather; cover tips repaired; three 16-pp. sections lightly waterstained at top corner; paper color varies from white to light tan; several small ink blots affect text; otherwise, condition generally good.. With in-text & full-pg. charts / full-pg. drawings + full-pg. & fold-out maps. Monitor-Merrimack fight destroyed--in one day--all world navies' `Wooden Walls of Ships.' ||| Official documents from Welles, Ericss... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$192.50
11) LIBERTY, UNION & DEMOCRACY: The National Ideals of America. [First Edn.]
Wendell, B

NY:: Scribner,, 1906. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; top edges gilt, others untrimmed; otherwise good.. Wendell (1855-1921) Harvard Prof, also lectured at the Sorbonne during 1904-05. He discusses: `The National Character of America'; `Liberty'; `Union'; `Democracy.' ||| 40-some years after the American Civil War, Europeans saw America as the brash polyglot immigrant upstart in its recent encounter with Spain. World Wars I, II + subsequent events show... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$32.50
12) GROWING [Tree] NUTS IN THE NORTH
Weschcke, Carl

St. Paul, Minn.:: Weschcke,, 1953. Hardcover; lettering faded on spine & cover; otherwise quite good.. Illus. with photos + b&w drawings. 33-year record by Minnesota man who planted, grafted, & hybridized walnut, hazel, pecan, hickory, filbert, & butternut trees--his disappointments, failures, & eventual successes. ||| Located at Harvard, Cornell, & Library of Congress. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$32.50
13) A COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH
Wesley, Rev. John, et al

NY:: Lane & Tippett,, 1848. Hardcover; 32mo; leather covers & spine ends worn; chip at foot of spine apparently glued earlier; light to moderate foxing.. + table + index. `Revised & Corrected, with a Supplement.' ||| `Measures have been adopted to prepare a revised edition...as should exclude the defects & retain the excellences of the one heretofore published. This revised edition we now present to you...signed with the names of your bishops.' ||| Replaced in the following year by anoth... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$33.50
14) LITERARY SOURCE-BOOK OF THE RENAISSANCE
Whitcomb, Merrick

Philadelphia:: Univ. of Pennsylvania,, 1903. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. 2nd ed. with in-text bibliographies / biographies. ||| Extracts from works & letters. I--Italian Renaissance: Dante; Petrarcha; Boccaccio; Sachetti; Bracciolini; L.B. Alberti; Sylvius; Platina; Bisticci; L. de'Medici; Machiavelli; Castiglione; Bandello; Cellini. ||| II--German Renaissance; R. Agricola; Wimphe... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$27.50
15) PHYSICS & MEDICINE OF THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE...A Study of the Aeropause
White, C.S. & Benson Jr., O.O.; eds

Albuquerque:: Univ. of New Mexico,, 1952. Hardcover; foil-stamped front cover & spine; condition good.. appendix + plates + index. With charts, formulas; color frontispiece (titled `Plate I') + b&w Plates II thru XLVI. Proceedings of Symposium, November 1951. ||| 42 presentations presaging manned rocket flight from Earth: possible toxicology of aeropause travel; The Chemosphere; biological & genetic effects of cosmic, laboratory, power plant, upper atmosphere, & extra-terrestrial radiat... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$48.50
16) THE SECOND TREE FROM THE CORNER
White, E.B

NY:: Harper,, 1954.. Hardcover; spine faded; nick in front cover cloth; two nicks + .75-inch-long light scrape on rear cover; otherwise good.. Elwyn Brooks White (1899-1985); mainstay at New Yorker magazine starting in the 1920s, with colleague James Thurber. White also wrote poems & the children's classic, `Charlotte's Web.' ||| `The Second Tree...' gathered his work from The New Yorker, Harper's, Atlantic Monthly, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
17) AFTER NOONTIDE
White, Margaret E

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1888. Hardcover; 4.5x6.5 inches; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate `Presented by Frederick W. Putnam'; ink name/date inside front cover: `F. W. Putnam / Nov. 19 - 1909'; spine ends worn; cover tips quite bumped; contents clean; binding tight; otherwise condition good.. index + 2pp. book ads. Hopeful, forward-looking aphorisms, short passages from essays, & bits of poetry, contemplate the onset of old age (65)--by Browning, Lydia Child, Cicero, George Eliot, Holmes, W.S... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$24.50
18) ENGLAND HAVE MY BONES
White, T.H

NY:: Macmillan,, 1936. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; cover tips bumped, worn; gift label inside front cover; from a library--signs of card pocket removal inside rear cover; location(?) number on title page; otherwise clean.. With 8 full-pg. white-on-black linoleum engravings by the author + various in-text drawings. First prtg. ||| `God keep my soul & England have my bones'--the March 1934-March 1935 diary of Terence Hanbury White (1906-64), English novelist / satirist, here records his pleas... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$24.50
19) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE
White, William Allen

NY:: Macmillan,, 1946.. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index. With 16 monochrome photos. White (1868-1944), publisher-editor of the `Emporia [Kansas] Gazette,' admired Teddy Roosevelt; helped found the National Progressive Republican League (1911); supported Woodrow Wilson's progressivism & League of Nations; opposed the KKK; backed supplying Britain & France with war materiel in WW-2. ||| `For nearly a half-century the sage of Emporia was nationally recognized as a spokes... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)
$18.50
20) SYMBOLISM: ITS MEANING & EFFECT
Whitehead, Alfred North

NY:: Macmillan,, 1927. Hardcover; spine gilt lettering rubbed; otherwise, condition good.. Whitehead (1861-1947), mathematician / philosopher, delivered his views in the Barbour-Page Lectures, Univ. of Virginia, 1927. ||| An edition of those lectures was also printed at Cambridge in 1928. ... (more information)

Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States)

$34.50
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations