| 1) |
GARDENER'S PRAYER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1930. 63pp, a few prayers and thoughts from the lessons we learn of flowers and trees in the garden,delightful black and white frontispiece, dw is torn back top, sunned spine and book is sunned at top and base of boards.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 2) |
TOUGH PRINCESS
|
|
|
London: Walker Books, 1987. "Fun-to-Read "series,Princess Rosamund isn't like most princesses- she slays dragons and great worms and is not afraid of goblins or ghouls.. Reprint. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Patrick Benson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 3) |
HANGING GARDEN
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1982. 157pp, very nice copy, scarce in the Hale edition.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 4) |
FRANKENSTEIN'S DOG
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1980. ffep has small holes at bottom(probably made by hole punch),previous owners name, enchanting story of Frankenstein, his dog and his Monster seen through the dog's eyes.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Kay Chorao. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 5) |
PLEASANT FIELDMOUSE
|
|
|
London: Puffin, 1988. "Read Alone " series, ISBN: 0140308385, 74pp, Wonderful illustrations by Sendak, Yellowed pages, previous owners name at front. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 6) |
ARMS OF DEATH
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1990. 214pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 7) |
GUIDE TO THE PREHISTORIC REMAINS IN BRITAIN: VOLUME ONE: SOUTH AND EAST
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1978. 325pp, illustrated, small tear to bottom front dustjacket, spine sunned.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.99
($4.77)
|
|
| 8) |
IN LOVE AND TROUBLE
|
|
|
London: Women's Press, 1984. 138pp,stories of black women, yellowing to pages.. First UK Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.59)
|
|
| 9) |
SEAFARERS: THE ARMADA
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life, 1984. 176pp,illustrated. Leatherette. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 10) |
JOHN PEEL
|
|
|
London: Orion, 2005. 296pp, blacked out price on back cover.. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 11) |
SQUARE EMERALD
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. 190pp, titles have been ticked off on Titles list, cover has two scuff marks and creased, o/w Good+. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 12) |
MIND OF MR J G REEDER
|
|
|
London: J M Dent, 1983. 151pp, yellowed pages, few creases, classic thriller. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.50
($2.39)
|
|
| 13) |
BEN-HUR
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1959. 315pp, illustrated w/photos from film starring Charlton Heston, Film tie-in cover with Heston and the chariot race, pages starting to yellow,o/w VG. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 14) |
GUTENBERG'S FOLLY
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1958. 161pp, literary debris of Mitchel Hackney, small tear to one page, some pages have been dog-earred.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 15) |
BELOW THE GREEN POND
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1982. 121pp, spine slightly rolled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Frank Rodgers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 16) |
SEASON OF GOODWILL
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1986. 252pp, SIGNED and inscribed by author, sunned area on back cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 17) |
ECHO
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997. 344pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 18) |
BOOK OF THE DUN COW
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1979. 241pp, stains to edge,slightly yellowed, o/w Good.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($1.99)
|
|
| 19) |
SPELL OF THE DESERT
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. 192pp,few small tears and chips to dw,o/w VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 20) |
POMPEII AD79
|
|
|
Bristol: Imperial Tobacco Limited, 1976. 208pp, few small creases to cover, o/w VG.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Katesbooks (Devon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (148)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
