Authors starting with W from Books-onice
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books-onice (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Books-onice x
Results 1 - 20 of 106
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Psychology
|
|
|
Pearson Education 03/2000. 6th edition. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. cover has little scratches, 1 corner bumped, & scuff, all pgs clean and unmarked in great condition, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 750 p. ; 1. 22" x 11. 06" x 9. 35". 4to-over 9 "-12" tall. Large textbook is in excellent condition. I can see no indication of highlighting or underlining. Pictorial cover book. 654 pages, plus appendix, ind... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 2) |
Personal Style
|
|
|
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. excellent well maintained hardcopy, glossy pictorial cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, dj has minor shelfing wear. 222 p. Audience: hardcover sewn binding, partial cloth covered boards, with silver lettering to spine. illustrated in b&w line drawings. Introduction by Geoffrey Beene-Man's Guide To Fashion, Fitness, Travel and Entertaining. man's guide/executives/ conduct of life. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 3) |
Raising Safe Kids in an Unsafe World: 30 Simple Ways to Prevent Your Child from Being Lost, Abducted, or Abused
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1996. First edition. first Avon books printing. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, a well maintained copy, very minimal edgewear/coverwear 209 p.; 8.02" x 0.70" x 5.21". ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 4) |
Edith Ann--My Life, So Far
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1994. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. just slight shelfwear to jacket, all pgs clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. 191 p. : ill. ; 19 cm. Stated first edition, first printing, 12mo-over 6 "-7 " tall. Edith Ann, of Lily Tomlin fame, tells it all; still has photo strip of Lilly Tomlin around book, ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Painter's Garden: Cultivating the Creative Life
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1997. First edition. First Printing. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall, decorative boards, glued binding, decorative ends and pastedowns, 3/4 wrap around dj, richly illustrated w/line drawings, artist prints, and paintings, tight binding, square corners, would... Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 152 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.79
|
|
| 6) |
The Graywolf Annual Nine: Stories from the New Europe
|
|
|
Graywolf Press, 1992. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. has a minimal readers crease along spine, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Graywolf Annual Nine, 9. Audience: General/trade. fine trade paperback, 205 pages, 15 short stories from various european sources. Soviet/Baltic, Croat/Serb, Czch/Slovak, Irish, Icelandic etc. European fiction from current practitioners including Danilos Kis, Ladislav Dvorak, Teet Kallas, and... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Great Escape Upchuck and the Rottenwilly
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1998. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Slonim, David. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine in near fine dj, spine is lightly bumped, dj has a hint of a curl on bottom edge, book and all pgs. are clean and bright. 112 p.; 0.52" x 8.58" x 5.61". Upchuck and the Rotten Willy, includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stubby and the Puppy Pack
|
|
|
Minstrel, 1999. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Gurney, John Steven. Fine in very good dust jacket. fine, in near fine dj, light shelfwear to dj, book and all pgs. are clean and bright. 96 p.; 0.49" x 8.57" x 5.80". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile reading level. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 9) |
Sailing; a Guide to Handling, Equipping, Maintaining and Buying the Small Sailboat
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press [1960]. Mass market pb. Fair/No DJ Issued. Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. cover is curling, lamination peeling on edges, w/edgewear, some pg. edges are curling, all pgs. are clean and unmarked, spine is tight, a creasing to back cover. A Golden handbook. Unknown printing. 159 p. : illus. ; 20 cm. A Golden Handbook, profusely illustrated full color and b&w photos. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond the Khyber Pass: The Road to British Disaster in the First Afghan War
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, 1993. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has mild creasing to cover, and pg. corner folds, has very minimal marginalia on a few pgs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Complete Book of the Greenhouse
|
|
|
London: Ward Lock, 1996. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Description: London, United Kingdom: Ward Lock, 1996, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition, has approx. 6-7 pgs. with helpful highlighted text. ISBN:0706374460. 304 pages gardeners will cherish! Contains many many colourful photographs. This is one of the most comprehensive books on the subject ever published. An invaluable reference book for amateur gardeners, horticultural... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 12) |
Conversations With God: an Uncommon Dialogue
|
|
|
Before he became a best-selling author, Neale Donald Walsch was a newspaper reporter and managing editor, radio station progr... read more
Hampton Roads Publishing Co. 03/1995. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. fine condition, light spot on back cover. Unknown printing. 7.77" x 0.86" x 5.29". Catalog: Non-Fiction New Age/Spiritual Synopsis: 392 pages. Suppose you could ask God the most puzzling questions about existence, and God would provide clear, understandable answers? It happened to... ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Julian of Norwich: Showings
|
|
|
Paulist Press, 1978. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal edgewear/coverwear, corner has a small crease, single pg. corner crease, previous owner name inside end pg. all pgs. are clean and bright, tight binding. Text in English, English, Middle (1100-1500). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. Classics of Western Spirituality (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.89
|
|
| 14) |
Tears of Rage: From Grieving Father to Crusader for Justce: the Untold Story of the Adam Walsh Case
|
|
|
John Walsh, the host of "America's Most Wanted", tells the dramatic inside story of the abduction of his son Adam, and the en... read more
Pocket Books 10/1997. Hard cover. Fine/Good. Fine in Good dust jacket. fine in a good dj, some minor edgewear to dj, spottyish, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. First printing. 320 p. ; 1. 12" x 9. 56" x 6. 44". Stated first edition, first printing, 8vo-over 73 4"-93 4" tall. 318p; a nice clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walt Disney's Pinocchio: Based on the Story by Collodi with Illustrations from the Motion Picture
|
|
|
HNA Books, 1989. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. Walt Disney Studios. Very good in good dust jacket. glossy pictorial laminated boards w/cloth spine, gilt lettering along spine, all VG, corners are a little bumped, DJ has some minor creasings from handling, minor shelf wear., would display nicely. 0 8109 1467 0 Beautiful facsimile of the original 1939 ed. Illus. w. 174 drawings incld. 34 color plts. & 2pg. fold-out of the whale. 1st thus. edition. Binding is oversz. bds/partial cloth w/ dj. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 16) |
Clinical symposia anthology
|
|
|
Summit, N.J.: Ciba Pharmaceutical Co., 1968. Hard cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. well maintained for age, light foxing on top pg. edges and a slight amount on inside title pg., tight binding, clean pgs. 1 v. (various pagings) illus. (part col. ) 25 cm. Includes Illustrations in color, glued binding, grey cloth covered boards. Contents: Sigmoid, rectum, and anal canal; otologic diagnosis and treatment of deafness; chronic obstructive emphysema; diagnosis and treatment of insect bite... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 17) |
Hollywood Star Profiles
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books, 1984. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. there is some minimal foxing along the top pg. edges, otherwise crisp and clean no rubbing, dj has a little edge/coverwear, 192 p. Includes: illustrations, index. 4to 9 3/4" to 12" tall, illustrated throughout with b&w and color photographs, blue cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine ***SOME NUDITY*** Collection of biographies of many movie stars from Hollywood's heyday. Including Fred A... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 18) |
Microsoft Office 97 Windows for Dummies
|
|
|
This book explains how to use five of the most powerful software programs: Word, Excel, Access, PowerPoint, and Outlook. It s... read more
For Dummies, 1996. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. corner has a mini creasing, cover and all pgs. are clean and bright. 386 p.; 23.5cm x 18.5cm. x 2.5cm.; For Dummies (Computers). Includes Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chinese Festivals in Hong Kong
|
|
|
China Books & Periodicals Inc., 1995. 2nd edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine cover and all pgs. are clean and bright, hint of dog ear to cover, mini edgewear along foredge 100 p. Odyssey. with 83 colour plates. ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sea Monkey Summer
|
|
|
New York: Orchard Books, 1996. 1st ed. Partial cloth covered Boards. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Signed by author on full title page after generic inscription, partially cloth covered bright orange boards/bright orange end pages. Also includes laid in photo with author signing books. this is a first edition/first print of original title. later was published under different title. Hardcopy like new in very good dj, dj is lightly age-toned in a ... more information
Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (66)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (106)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









