Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Poems to Out Therapists, a Collection By the Readers of "Many Voices" Magazine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
W., Lynn (Editor); Various Writers

OH: Many Voices Press, 1996. First edition. apparent 1st (1996). Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. various Artists. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine+: Mild edge wear & scuffs; a few scratches; pristine spine & pages; few pages have corner bump 114 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. White wraps with designs(Lavendar color) & Letters (Pastel green) & blacks letters, too this work is by women with MPD; poetry & other Bo... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
2) Holding Fire: a Love Story FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wald, Elissa

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Context Books, 2001. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st 2001. "Wald's vision of the world has much to teach us about the brevity of Desire & the longevity of Pain. " A beautiful copy for a gift1 $24.95 original price. scarce! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
3) Eudora: a Writer's Life FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Waldron, Ann

Eudora: a Writer's Life
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Doubleday, 1998. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good+, 2nd printing(11/98). first biography of this woman of paramount importance to the American Literary canon. Some page edge creasing. DJ curls, creases. Clean interior. wear of grade. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
4) Pudue University Monographs in Romance Languages, "Germinal" & Zola's Philosophical & Religious Thought FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walker, Philip

john Benjamins Publishing Company, Amsterdam/Philadelphia. F. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Near FINE condition, for this "Monograph" published in 1984. Listed as Volume 14. "an OnGoing series, contains Critical Studies dealing with Literary or Philological topics as well as Critical Editions. " Bright orange wraps(card stock paper) of about 160 pages. rubs appear darker on texture cover stock. Edge wear. Slight bumps to all corners. Interior is free of Markings, notes, or highlite... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.27
5) Deathstar Voyage; a Downtime Mystery Cruise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wallace, Ian

New York: Putnam, 1969. no edition stated (12/70). Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good++: Covers have smudges, rubs; moderate edgw wear; great spine; clean int. with lite tanning. 191 p. 21 cm. This is a tense, exciting book for those who like a good Mystery or Science fiction. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
6) A Corpse By Any Other Name FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walling, R. A. J

P.F. Collier & Son corporation, New York. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Fine, Possibly 1st edition(1943). Black boards; cover embossed with various weapons, like Ax, Dagger, rifle, sword & knife. Spine: red stripe at top with gold lettering--"Front Page Mysteries"; golf letters Title & author; bottom red stripe with "Collier" in gold. Owners name on 2nd fly leaf & back paste-down. Clean interior. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
7) The Captives, a Novel in Four Parts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walpole, Hugh

George H. Doran company, New York. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good VERY Good, Apparent 1st(1920). Medium green, textured boards. Black frame to cover shows Green lettering. Some corner wear. Edge scuffs. Wear spine ends. Hinges loose; rear has partial crack. Some ripple can be felt on pages; otherwise clean. Edge tanning. spot scuffs back cover. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
8) The Swan Villa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walser, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Company, 1987. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. Fine Fine Fine Very Fine, 1st 1987. "the book has grace, style & wisdom. " Delicate care from PO. very minor flaws. translated from german. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
9) The Likes of Which: Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walter, Eugene

Decatur House Press, 1980. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/VERY Good-, Stated as: "First Edition" from 1980. ". His Imagination is that RARE place where Humor, fate, and the foibles of the human HEART meet to create LITerature as unique as it is ENduring. " part of front flap is clipped. DJ is, mostly, white & so shows rubs, along with edge wear & small tears. back DJ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.27
10) First on the Moon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walters, Hugh

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1969. New Tempo books ed. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine with mild edge wear; Clean Int.; Pristine spine; a dimple; tiny corner rubs; lite scuffs. 192 p.; 18 cm. Tempo books.. The Lunar astronauts of East & West clash in a deadly race for space. " Light Green page edges. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
11) The Compleat Angler FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Walton, Izaak

NY: Modern Library(Random House), none. unknown year/not stated. Hard cover. Fine in Good jacket. Fine in good dust jacket. Near Fine medium Green boards lite wear; Clean int.; DJ chipped, especially spine ends; chips at corners, part edges, some Bc; discolor spine face DJ 295 p. Sewn Binding. Measures: 5" by 7 1/4" Scarce among listings. i don't see why this Book did not match any of the Listing options. No way of determining the date. DJ, in mylar, has cover art(tan background & brown... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.73
12) Mazda Pick-Ups Owner's Workshop Manual FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ward, Peter

Newbury Park, CA, U.S.A. : Haynes Publications, Incorporated, 1989. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good+, Haynes #267. Terry Davey cover Art. Mazda Pick-ups 1972 thru 1988. Corner bumps. assorted edge dings. shelf scuffs & indent marks. slight stains on page edges. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
13) Knute, and Knute Again FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Warner, William

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1987. F. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included "This is the Tale of a dreamer's Duel with his childhood. a Boy trying to grow up. also about the meaning of fiction and of PersonHood. " Dust Jacket is practically unmarred. sparse dings or slight creases. 7 1/2 tall and 5 1/4 wide. a Clean GEM! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
14) The Complete Labrador Retriever FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Warwick, Helen

Howell Book House, 1964. F. Hardcover. Good. Good Good Good Very Good, apparently, 1st, 1964. Pictorial covers and Spine. Red boards; B&W photographs. Bumps and color flakes about perimeter. Strong Binding. scattered stains to page edges; Interior is un-affected and Immaculate! A vast array of study covering all aspects of the breed. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.33
15) Crime Or Custom? : Violence Against Women in Pakistan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Human Rights Watch

NY: Human Rights Watch, 1999. First edition. Unabridged. August 1999. Trade paperback. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine++: Lite scuffs, bumps(effect several pages); some cover curl 101 p. Glued binding; Numerous Notes, references, Bibliography "...Violence against WoMen is one of the Country's most pervasive Violations of HuMan rights, yet the Government has not responded to the Problem in any serious way. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.27
16) Throwaways: Work Culture and Consumer Education FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watkins, Evan

Palo Alto, CA: Stanford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket ". a paradigm of what cultural studies could & should be. extraordinary innovative approach to consumer culture. " Lite use. clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
17) The World of Wilderness: Essays on the Power and Purpose of Wild Country FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watkins, T. H.; Wilderness Society (U.S. )

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. : Roberts Rinehart Pub, 1995. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good+, 1st(1995). essays by Wallace Stegner and Over a Dozen others. Original Sale ($14.95) benefitted The Wilderness Society. scattered edge bumps & dings are the prime grading feature. Green cover perimeters show forest land. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Very Slow Time Machine FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watson, Ian

NY: Ace Books, 1979. April 1979. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ covers have moderate edge wear, dimples, scratches, corner rubs; clean spine; tanning Int.; Rem. Mark. Alexander, Paul (cover). Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.244 pg. Visions, Dreams and entertainments from the award-winning Author..." Several ads for other Books @ end. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
19) The Jonah Kit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watson, Ian, And Haswick, C

Toronto: New York: Bantam Books, 1978. Bantam ed. (2/78). Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate edge wear, with corner rubs; spine crease; dimples Fc, with lite crease, dings scuffs; Bc spine dent, scuffs; Int. tanning. 214 p.; 18 cm. A Child and a Dead cosmonaut---joined in the brain of a giant whale! " Cover art by C. Haswick. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
20) The Art of Decision Making: 20 Winning Strategies for Women FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Watson, Rita Esposito; Watson, Rita E

The Art of Decision Making: 20 Winning Strategies for Women
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. : Lowell House, 1994. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Good+, 1st (1994). ". walks You through a Decision-Making process. overcome stress-related syndromes. a Guide for Women to use each Day. when You have finally arrived at a Decision, how to Stand by IT. " DJ has slight tears, flakes & bumps. Immaculate pages! A Great GIFT c... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.27


Results 1 - 20 of 82
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (82)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: