cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Memorial And Proposals Of Senor Don Jose Martin On The Californias, Mexico, MDCCXXII
WAGNER, Henry R. [translator]

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1945. First edition. One of 250 copies. Small folio. 24, [1, colophon], [1] pp, Title printed in red and black. Publisher's quarter green cloth over patterned-paper biards, printed paper spine label. An excellent copy. This copy inscribed by Wagner to fellow Western historian Eleanor Bancroft. Bohemian Club Christmas Dinner invitation (1969) laid in. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
2) Upstream & Down
WALDEN, Hoaerd T., II

New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937. First edition. One of 950 numbered copies. Small octavo with four color plates (including frontispiece) and twelve line drawings. [xiv], 366 pp. Unopened as issued. Publisher's blue cloth with inlaid oval color illustration to front cover. Lettering and rules no longer present as with literally every other copy. In the very scarce publisher's box with printed paper label restating the copy number. A pristine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) Ambrose Bierce; The Wickedest Man in San Francisco
WALKER, Franklin

San Francisco: Colt Press. First edition. One of 550 copies. Square octavo printed in columns. Portrait of Bierce on title page and facsimile of literary journal of the era, the 'Wasp', tipped in. Publisher's quarter white linen over red cloth, printed paper spine label. Bit of foxing to white cloth (none to spine), else a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Historic Doubts on the Life and Reign of King Richard the Third
WALPOLE, Horace

London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1768. First edition. One of 1250 copies. Quarto. [xv], [1], 134, [1] Additions, [1] Errata and Directions to Binder. Two inserted plates. Bound in half brown morocco over red marbled boards. Spine compartments ruled and lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to leather, some edgewear to right and top edge of front cover, foxing to preliminaries, light foxing to plates, else attractive copy. Horace Walpole (1717-1797), founder of the Strawberry Hill Pres... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) Kidd: A Moral Opuscule
WALSH, Richard J. [author]. ILLIAN, George [illustrator]

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1922. First edition, 1 of 1,000 copies. Wide octavo (9 3/16 x 7 inches; 234 x 178 mm). [22] pp. With ten full-page woodcuts and nineteen woodcut vignettes, all colored by hand. Original bright pink boards with printed lime green paper side title (the letters K-I-D-D and the Jolly Roger). The last four leaves unopened. Signed by Frederick W. Goudy and Bertha M. Goudy on recto of rear free endpaper. Some slight wear to board extremities. Rear board with subtle sunning ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Issue Fairly Presented: Black Republicanism Versus Democracy:
[CIVIL WAR]

New York: N.p., 1856. First edition. Sixteenmo. 32 pp. Self-wrappers. some expected age-toning but a very clean an good copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768
WATSON, Douglas S

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934. First edition. One of 500 copies. Tall ocatvo with a folding map of California and a woodcut portrait of Galvez. Printed in red and black. Publisher's quarter linen over decorative boards, printed paper spine label. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Rhode Island to California by Motor, September-October, 1916
WEEDEN, Jeanie Lippitt

Santa Barbara: Pacific Coast Publishing, [1916]. First edition of this scarce motorized overland narrative. Small octavo. 46 pp. With twenty-four full page photographic illustrations of scenes along the route and a folding map at the rear. Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce account of a cross-country auto trip in a 1913 Fiat. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Anticipations of the Reactions of Mechanical and Scientific Progress upon Human Life and Thought
WELLS, H. G

New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1902. First American edition. Octavo. [iv], 342-[343], [1], [4, publisher's ads], [4, blanks] pp. Publisher's gray-green boards with printed paper spine label, patterned endpapers, top edge gilt. In the original cloth dust jacket with the label repeated (slight wear to this label). A very fresh and clean copy. Frank L. Dyer's copy with his bookplate. Dyer was Edison's right-hand man and had an enormous influence of American cinema-"... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
10) My Camera at Point Lobos; 30 Photographs and Excerpts from E.W.'s Daybook
WESTON, Edward

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. First edition, first printing. Folio with all thirty full page photographic illustrations by Weston. Spiral-bound black boards with white cover lettering. In the original pictorial dust jacket with some repairs but no large pieces missing. Minor corner wear, else a lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Madame de Treymes
WHARTON, Edith

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1907. Octavo. Color frontispiece with tissue guard. Red half calf over red cloth boards, spine lettered and tooled in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, top edge gilt. Except for a small, light stain to upper outer corners, a fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Monterey, as seen from a house-top in the main Plaza ... No. 1 of a Series
WHITING, Daniel Powers

Monterey, as seen from a house-top in the main Plaza ... No. 1 of a Series
New York: G & W Endicott, 1847. First edition. Color lithograph, finished with hand coloring. Overall sheet size: 18 x 22 1/4 inches (455x 564 mm); image size: 15 3/4 x 19 1/4 inches (400 x 490 mm). Professionally matted, glazed, and framed in a period-style frame of 25 1/4 x 28 3/4 inches (640 x 730 mm). Excellent. A stunning, notably clean and bright copy of this excessively rare Mexican War view from Whiting's Army Portfolio, originally published in only twenty-four sets with ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8,500.00 ($8500.00)
13) Valley towards Saltillo, from near the base of "Palace Hill," at Monterey ... No. 3 of a Series
WHITING, Daniel Powers

Valley towards Saltillo, from near the base of "Palace Hill," at Monterey ... No. 3 of a Series
New York: G & W Endicott, 1847. First edition. Color lithograph. Overall sheet size: 17 x 22 1/4 inches (430 x 566 mm); image size: 15 x 20 inches (380 x 508 mm). Professionally matted, glazed, and framed in a period-style frame of 24 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches (622 x 750 mm). Excellent. A stunning, notably clean and bright copy of this excessively rare Mexican War view from Whiting's Army Portfolio, originally published in only twenty-four sets with each containing just five prints. The Portfol... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7,500.00 ($7500.00)
14) Leaves of Grass
WHITMAN, Walt

Boston: Thayer & Eldridge , 1860. Third edition. Octavo. 456 pp. Portrait in the third state (BAL). With "Printed by/George C. Rand & Avery" on copyright page. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf in full brown morocco, elaborate floral gilt cover borders, gilt decorated dentelles, marbled endpapers. Light wear and fading to binding, light scuffs to edges, clipped periodical portrait of Whitman affixed to preliminary blank, else attractive copy, beautifully bound. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
15) The Flowing Road: Adventuring On The Great Rivers Of South America
WHITNEY, Caspar

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1913. Second edition. Octavo. Illustrated with numerous photographic illustrations by the author. Publisher's half brown morocco over marbled boards, spine with gilt-ruled bands, gilt spine lettering and a gilt pre-Columbian head, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. Bookplate. A very clean and lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Snow-bound (LEC)
WHITTIER, John Greenleaf

New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1930. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies signed by Carl Purington Rollins. Octavo. 41 [3] pages. Navy cloth backed spider-web design gray, black and blue boards. In parchment dust jacket. In original blue slipcase. Printed at the Yale University Press. Slipcase has some sunning else a fine beautiful copy. Rare in the dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The Rockies of Canada
WILCOX, Walter Dwight

G.P. Putnam's Sons: New York, 1906. Enlarged edition. Octavo. ix, [1], [2, half-title], 309, [1] pp. Two folding maps in rear popcket. Profusely illustrated (many full page). Publisher's green cloth with gilt camping scenes of spine and front cover, gilt cover and spine lettering, top edge gilt. Contemporary presentation inscription of front endpaper, very minor extremity rubbing. A tight and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
18) The [Works] [Facsimile Methuen Edition]
WILDE, Oscar

London: Methuen & Co. [Dawsons of pall Mall], 1908 [1969]. Facsimile of the first collected edition. Fifteen octavo volumes. This set includes the For the Love of the King, which was published in 1922. The binding has been constructed to match the Methuen edition. Publisher's white buckram boards. Front cover decorated in gilt with a design by Charles Ricketts. Spines lettered in gilt. Fine. A fine facsimile of first collected edition of the works of Wilde. It is still the most co... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
19) An Historical Paper Relating to Santa Cruz, California
WILLEY, S. H

San Francisco: A L. Bancroft, 1876. First edition. Octavo. 37, [1] pp. Publisher's printed wrappers. Early owner's signature ('Rev. A. Boulson. 25 Sept, 1877') on upper blank margin of front wrappers. small cup from same area and with minor foxing to wrappers. A remarkably nice copy of this scarce Santa Cruz history. Provides a general overview of the town's history as well as a rather more detailed exposition of its various industries and products. Santa Cruz was incorporated ... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
20) The Historian's History of the World
WILLIAMS, Henry Smith [editor]

New York: The Outlook Company, 1904. First edition. Complete set of twenty-five large quarto volumes (10 1/8 x 7 inches). Each volume with frontispiece and numerous illustrations, color map at the rear of each volume. Publisher's full parchment, each volume with lettering and cover vignette (within gilt border) of a different color, top edges gilt. Three of the volumes with some fading to the spine lettering. Overall, a very attractive set. Each volumes details a different time and place. Inde... more information

Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: