cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Carlton Wade's Health Food Recipes for Gourmet Cooking(Carlton Wade's Gourmet Health Foods Cookbook)
Wade, Carlton

NY: Arc, 1968. Paperback. GOOD. Tight, yellowed, light soil to outside only, square. Appears unread. Hundreds of gourmet-style recipes show you how to combine the life-giving properties of seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, honey, and more, with healthful eating pleasure. ISBN: 0668023988.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.01
2) We're in this together, Lord: Bible Devotions and activities for girls
Wade, Evelyn Amuedo

Mineapolis, MN: Augsburg Fortress, 1996. (5th printing). Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny crease on bottom front cover. Tiny chips on spine ends. "the girls in these stories face disagreements with their families, pressures at school, and conflicts with friends. But they learn through the Bible that, with God on their side, they can resolve their problems and come out winners." ISBN: 0806626496.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.08
3) The 6-Week Make Yourself Over Plan
Wageman, Dolly Reed

Signet (#Q4244), 1970. (3rd printing). Paperback. FINE. As new - unread. Diet, exercise, makeup, fashion. The experts guide to creating a slender all-new-you. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Brazil (American Geographical Society: Around the World Program)
Wagley, Charles

Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1961 copyright. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean and square. Designed to have sticker illustrations pasted in as you read. Stickers are enclosed but not pasted. Illustrated with maps and black and white photos. History and thorough description of modern Brazil. Appropriate for Middle School and up or for travelers. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) The Year's Best Horror Stories XVI
Wagner, Karl Edward (Ed.), (J.K. Potter, cover art)

NY: DAW Books (#760), 1988. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slight page yellowing, clean, square. Slight rubbing to edges. Crease on bottom, back cover corner. Stories by: King, Egan, Yolen, Grant, Campton, Campbell, Sallee, Chetwynd-Hayes, Halliwell, Hodgson, Sann, Kidd, Etchison, Winter-Damon, Lumley & Shea ISBN: 0886773008.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Grapes Into Wine
Wagner, Philip M

Grapes Into Wine
NY: Knopf, 1976. (16th printing-1999). Trade Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "The art of Winemaking in America. A newly written, completely up-to-date version of his now-classic American Wines and Wine-Making. With new maps, charts, and illustrations." ISBN: 0394731727.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) Lohengrin: Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard (Music)

NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for age tanning. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. German/English. Musical themes of: "Felice sia l'elleta", "Cavatina of Elsa" & "Sommo Dio".Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photos of: Flagstad, Melchior, Bodanzky, Branzell & Schorr. Staple-bound. 48 pages. 10x6-3/4". ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
8) Lohengrin: Opera in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard (Music)

Lohengrin: Opera in Three Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, age tanned, clean except for a kiss mark (with lipstick) on the title page. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation.German/English. Musical themes of: "Felice sia l'elleta", "Cavatina of Elsa" & "Sommo Dio". Original price: 30 cents. Rear cover photos of: Martinelli, Fisher, Panizza, Martini & Bovy. Staple-bound... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
9) Die Walkuere (The Walkyr): A Music Drama in Three Acts
Wagner, Richard (Music)

Die Walkuere (The Walkyr): A Music Drama in Three Acts
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Age tanned. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. English version by Charles Henry Meltzer. German/English. 2 musical themes. Original price: 30 cents "First part of the trilogy Der Ring Des Nibelungen (the Nibelung's Ring)". Rear cover photos of: Flagstad, Melchior, Bodanzky, Branzell & Schorr. Staple-bound. 62 pages. 10x6-3/4". ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
10) Goetterdaemmerung (the Dusk of the Gods): A Music-Drama in Three Acts and a Prelude
Wagner, Richard (Music)

Goetterdaemmerung (the Dusk of the Gods): A Music-Drama in Three Acts and a Prelude
NY: Fred Rullman. (Metropolitan Opera). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tanned and some corners dog-eared. Metropolitan Opera House Grand Opera Libretto: The Original Italian, French or German Libretto with a correct English Translation. "Third and Last Part of the Trilogy, Der Ring des Nibelungen (The Nibelung's Ring)" German/English. Original price: 30 cents. Giulio Gatti-Casazza, General Manager (1908-1935). Rear cover add for Knabe Ampico. Staple-bound. 55 pages. 10x6-3/4". Staple-bound.34 pages.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
11) The Incredible Shrinking Mork(Mork & Mindy #2)
Wagner, Robin S C325 

NY: Pocket Books, 1980. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean and square, very light wear. Owners name stamped inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.27
12) Where is my Wandering Boy Tonight?
Wagoner, David

NY: Ballantine, 1972. (1st Paperback). Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, faint page yellowing, shiny cover, clean, square. Faint edgewear. "A sort of hindquarters view of Old Wyoming, populated by backsliders, hypocrites, soiled doves, banana-fingered cowboys and a lad names Andrew Jackson Holcomb, Jr. who rides the range on a Gent's Utah bicycle and inherits a bawdyhouse..." ISBN: 345024648.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
13) Birthrights
Wahl,. Summit

NY: Pocket, 1983. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, slight tilt. Spine creased and worn. Bookstore stamp. "His children inherited wealth, power - and the scandalous seeds of one secret, passionate night. ISBN: 0671834029.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
14) Miracle Recipes: A Collection of Pecan Recipes
Wal-Mart Associates, Fort Payne, Alabama

Miracle Recipes: A Collection of Pecan Recipes
Fort Payne, AL: Wal-Mart Associates, 1994. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean interior, faint age soil to outer edges of pages. Spiral bound, 174 pages (4.25x5.5", 10.6x14mm), designed with stiff paper folded stand to stand up on counter when in use. Recipes using Pecans in Appetizers, Salads, Bread-Rolls & Muffins, Main Dishes & Desserts. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
15) Jack McGee and His Feet (Weekly Reader Books)
Waldorf, Mary (Leonard shortall, Illus.)

Jack McGee and His Feet (Weekly Reader Books)
This fourth edition of THE AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE includes such new entries as "dotcom," "megap... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. Hardbound. FINE. As new except for faint sunning in spine area and page yellowing. Appears unread. Faint sunning in spine area. 78 pages with black and white illustrations (8-3/8x5-5.8", 21x14.3mm). "A 10-year-old with reading disabilities takes an important step toward dealing with his problems on the day he runs away from school." ISBN: 039509066X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
16) Nutrition - Applied Personally
Waleczak, Michael MD(Editor)

La Habra, CA: International College of Applied Nutrition, 1979. (8th printing). Trade paperback. FINE. As new. Appears unread. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.44
17) Signs of the Wild
Walker, Clive

Sloane ParkSouth Africa: Sable, 1982. (Revised edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A field guide to the tracks and signs of the mammals of southern Africa." Photos and drawings. For each animal: names (multiple languages), diet, description, spoor, faeces, tracks and range map. Tight, bright, clean (a little age soil to cover) & square. ISBN: 0620053100.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.26
18) Oklahoma Cookin'
Walker, Herb

Amarillo, TX: Baxter Lane, c1976. Paperback. VERY GOOD-. A great small collection of regional recipes - a large assortment or recipes containing peanuts for the peanut lover. Staple-bound. 64 pages, 8.25x5.5" (23x14mm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
19) A Brief Account of the Korean War
Walker, Jack D

Antioch, TN: Korean War Association, (no date). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for faint stain on front cover. "the best short overview of that conflict which saw a multinational coalition led by the United States repulse, at great cost, forces invading a friendly country..."29 page, staple-bound booklet, 8.5x5.5" (21.6x14cm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) O amor Chegou No Natal (Original Title: The Christmas Baby's Gift)
Walker, Kate

Sintra, Portugal: Harlequin,Sabrina (#802), 2004. Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Light edgewear. Text in Portuguese. ISBN: 8467121866.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (172)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
With photos (19)

Filter by country:
United States (235)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: