Authors starting with W from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 863
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
| 1) |
THE WAYSIDE CROSS
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson, 1929. Second edition (first was in 1924). Mauve linen grain pictorial cloth stamped in black and white, mauve on light green pictorial endpapers. pp (234), (4). Spine very lightly sunned, else a fine and bright jacketless copy, no owner names. With lovely front cover illustration, endpaper illustration, & line drawings to title page and text, by Franz Johnston (Frank H. Johnston), one of the Group of Seven, important Canadian painters. A novel of an old cross and village life in French... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE SPOILED BUDDHA. A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
Dublin: The Talbot Press, 1919. The Anglo-Irish author's second book, and first solely authored, preceded by a 1913 translation from the Chinese. Square 12mo. 40 pp. Grey wrappers printed in black. Cheap paper slightly yellowed; spine sunning; tiny chip to lower outer corner of front cover, else a fine copy of a scarce and fragile book.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE SPOILED BUDDHA. A Play in Two Acts
|
|
|
Dublin: Talbot Press, 1919. This Anglo-Irish author's second book, first solely authored, after a 1913 translation from the Chinese. Square 12mo. Grey wrappers printed in black. Cheap paper yellowed; spine sunned with tiny chips to tips; damp stain to foot of sp ine extending a bit into the corners of the covers; nearly fine o/w, a nice copy still of a fragile and uncommon book.. First edition.. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
MISTER NEVER
|
|
|
(Winnipeg, Manitoba): Turnstone Press, (1978).. First edition. 12mo. (36) pp, stapled in pictorial card covers, with dust jacket. Nearly fine in like jacket. Poetry. Edition of 750 copies.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 5) |
THE PRICE OF GOLD
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford, 1976.. 2nd printing. 8vo, softcover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine copy. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 6) |
APARTMENT SEVEN. Essays Selected and New
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford, 1989.. First printing. 8vo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.94
|
|
| 7) |
SUMMER AT LONELY BEACH and Other Stories
|
|
|
(Oakville, ON): Mosaic, (1982).. Simultaneous paper issue. Fine copy. Inscribed on title page "For _____ with my affectionate regards, Miriam Waddington, June 1/82".. First edition.. Softcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 8) |
THE LAST LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992.. First printing. Octavo, softcover. vi, 90 pp. ISBN 0195409043. Fine copy, no creases, no owner names. Poetry.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 9) |
THE SECOND SILENCE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1955. Octavo. Cream boards printed in reddish-brown. pp (vi), 57. Fine in VG+ jacket. Inscribed to a noted Canadian author"for ______________ with admiration from Miriam Waddington". And with that author's ink ownership signature on front free endpaper. The poet's second book.. Inscribed by Author.. First Edition. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $93.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE SECOND SILENCE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1955. Octavo. Cream boards printed in reddish-brown. pp (vi), 57. Inscribed by the author "April-1955. My love to the Braithwaites of Burnamthorpe. Miriam". Spine yelllowed, lightly rubbed and spotted, light soil spots to covers, small worn spot at head of spine, else a VG jacketless copy. The poet's second book.. Inscribed by Author.. First Edition. Hardcover.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 11) |
GARLIC LANE
|
|
|
Lyth Bank, Shrewsbury, UK: Feather Books, 1998.. First printing. 8vo, softcover, 27, [1] pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine copy of this verse drama. Inscribed by the author on the title page to an important Shakespearean actor, director, and film actor "To_____in appreciation of all you've done fo r world drama. John Waddington-Feather.". ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 12) |
COMPANY MAN
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, (North Carolina): Algonquin, (1992).. First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine copy. Jacket softly rumpled to top margin of front panel, else fine. First novel from this African-American Maryland author, about a black man in the corporate world.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 13) |
THE STRUCTURE AND FORM OF THE FRENCH ENLIGHTENMENT. Volume I: Esprit Philosophique. Volume II: Esprit Révolutionnaire. [2 volumes]
|
|
|
Priceton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1977. Blue cloth. pp [2], (xxiv), (691), [3]; (x), (457), [3]. Remainder marks to bottom page edges, quite minor soiling to fore edges; small corner crease to a few leaves in Vol. I; else fine, no previous owner marks, in VG+ dust jacket. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping cost.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $86.63
|
|
| 14) |
HUGH
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974. Advance uncorrected proof in red card covers with printed label on front cover. Spine hand lettered, VG+ otherwise.. First printing. Softcover. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.33
|
|
| 15) |
THE FRENCH CANADIANS 1760-1945
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1956.. 2nd printing, corrected (first was in 1955). 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. xvi, 1136 pp. Plates inserted, two folding maps at rear. Spine is lightly sunned, a bitconcave, and has light spots to the bottom inch of the front joint; ink name and address to front free endpaper; else a VG jacketless copy, text clean and unmarked. One of the major general studies of the subject.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
| 16) |
BOBBY FISCHER'S CHESS GAMES
|
|
|
Blue cloth. 448 pp + plates. VG in VG price-clipped jacket, no owner names or marks. "660 Games - The complete tournament record of the higest-rated player in the history of chess." Note: heavier book, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $34.65
|
|
| 17) |
LIMERICKS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, c1972 (1973), 1973. Second printing, expurgated. Square octavo, 18.8 cm. pp (ii), 30, stapled in illustrated card covers. Covers and every page illustrated by Edward Gorey. Issued as a school book, first in 1972. A collection of limericks for children, some by Gorey himself. The first printing had a Gorey illustration on page 20 to accompany a limerick about a girl whose dress of newspapers caught on fire, which was removed in later printings. Here the limerick on p. 20 is about a ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 18) |
PRIZE POEMS 1913-1929. With an Introduction by Mark Van Doren
|
|
|
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1931. Second printing (first was in 1930). 12mo, colour illustrated card covers in the illustrated card slipcase. Bump to upper inner corner of rear cover, spine a bit sunned, else fine. Slipcase has yellowing to spine, repaired tears, chip to outer top edge; good. Cover and repeated slipcase illustration by Rockwell Kent, who also designed the publisher's title page vignette. Bonibooks #20. . Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.25
|
|
| 19) |
ARIEL'S GIFT. A Commentary on BIRTHDAY LETTERS by Ted Hughes
|
|
|
(London): Faber, (2000).. First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [12], 224, [4] pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 0571200850. Small black dot to bottom page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has light surface rubbing; crease at bottom of front panel; else fine, f lap price intact.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 20) |
ELLEN GLASGOW. Beyond Convention
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, (1982).. First edition. Orange cloth. (x), 150 pp. Minor rubbing to foot of spine, else fine in fine jacket. Critical study of this Pulitzer Prize-winning Virginia novelist.. ... more information
Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.57
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$10-25 (254)$25-50 (349)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (98)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (729)Paperback (109)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)With dust jacket (270)
Signed (87)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
Canada (863)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


