Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
1) AUGUSTUS BALDWIN LONGSTREET. A Study of the Development of Culture in the South, Ed. M. Thomas Inge
Wade, John Donald

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. As New. c. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original dark green cloth covers, with gold lettering; 8vo; 392 pages; A new edition of a work first published in 1924; with a new intro. , & a Wade bibliography, by the editor . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Margaret Fuller: Whetstone of Genius
Wade, Mason

New York: Viking Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) UNDERSTANDING MICROCOMPUTERS AND SMALL COMPUTER SYSTEMS
Wadsworth, Nat

New York: Da Capo Press. Very Good-. c. 1977. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0306801434 . Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original stiff paper covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A reprint of the Milford, 1977 ed. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) THE MOVIES IN THE AGE OF INNOCENCE
Wagenknecht, Edward

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1962. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG; DJ in glassine; 8vo; 280 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
5) WILLIAM DEAN HOWELLS: THE FRIENDLY EYE
Wagenknecht, Edward

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195006496 . DJ slightly age darkened, in places, otherwise quite good, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover. ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; totally free of markings inside, also! ; 8vo; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) William Faulkner: From Jefferson to the World
Waggoner, Hyatt H

Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press. Very Good. 1966. Hardcover; First Impression. A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy of the paperback edition converted into a hard cover volume, with a cloth backstrip, now, and original covers on boards. Good for library use; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; A reprint of the 1959 edition from this press . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) Emerson As Poet
Waggoner, Hyatt H

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. c.1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691062692 . A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Totally free of markings, inside, also! ; 8vo; 211 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Heel of Elohim: Science and Values in Modern American Poetry
Waggoner, Hyatt Howe

Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press. Very Good. c.1950. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG plus; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original turquoise cloth covers, with silver lettering ; 8vo; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) The Prose of William Carlos Williams
Wagner, Linda Welshimer

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0819540269 . DJ in glassine; Tall 8vo; 234 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) MORTALITY AND OTHER POEMS
Wagstaff, Blanche Shoemaker. Mrs. Donald Carr

Boston: Four Seas Company. Very Good. c. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in medium blue boards, lettering on backstrip label; 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
11) THE DAY BEFORE TOMORROW
Waithman, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 240 pages; By the New York and then the Washington correspondent for the London NEWS CHRONICLE, after 1937 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
12) The Politics of a Literary Man: William Gilmore Simms
Wakelyn, Jon L

The Politics of a Literary Man: William Gilmore Simms
Stock photo.
Westport, Ct, & London: Greenwood Press. New in New dust jacket. c.1973. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0837164141 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. NOT an ex-library copy, certainly!; Contributions in American Studies; Vol. 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 306 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
13) WHO STARTED IT?
Wakimoto, M. C

Boston: Meador Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c.1956. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. DJ slightly worn, slightly age-darkened, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original covers, and dj; 8vo; 332 pages; A Japanese-American author writes about discrimination against Afro-Americans and other minorities in New York City, from 1925 through 1940 and after, in Harlem and elsewhere. With... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
14) The Man Who Shook Hands
Wakoski, Diane

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good. c.1978. Softcover. 0385134088 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 118 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Blindfolded
Walcott, Earle Ashley

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good-. c. 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Backstrip slightly worn, else quite a good copy, in the original coveres. Solid, & clean ; Salmon cloth covers, with white lettering, and a cover illustration of a blindfolded man in black, white, and a pale red. With a promotional sheaf for Bobbs' journal of fiction, THE READER, at the end, too, since this novel was first published, there ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages; Salmon cloth covers, with iv... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Man's Changing Mask: Modes and Methods of Characterization in Fiction
Walcutt, Charles Child

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0816604681 . DJ slightly worn, with small tears repaired at top of backstrip, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
17) VINTAGE YEARS OF THE THEATRE GUILD, 1928-1939
Waldau, Roy S

Cleveland & London: Press of Case Western Reserve University. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0829502033 . DJ slightly worn, with small tears, repaired, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo; 519 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
18) IT'S A GREAT LIFE!
Waldo, Charlotte E

Nashville, TN: Southern Publishers Association. Very Good. c. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. Gray pebblecloth covers, with gold lettering, illustrations ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 182 pages; On her life as an evangelical missionary, in Florida and elsewhere . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) Close Connections: Caroline Gordon and the Southern Renaissance
Waldron, Ann

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. New in Very Good+ dust jacket. c.1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0399132287 . Small, light spot on the front of the dj, where there was apparently a price label, once; small tear at top of back panel of dj, repaired; otherwise as new, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now.. Endpapers have Gordon's... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
20) GOOD NIGHT, WILLIE LEE, I'LL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING: POEMS
Walker, Alice

GOOD NIGHT, WILLIE LEE, I'LL SEE YOU IN THE MORNING: POEMS
Stock photo.
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/ Harvest. New. c. 1979. Early Printing. Paperback. 0156364670 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original illustrated stiff paper covers ; Small 8vo; 53 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 327
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)
Fine or New (24)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (73)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (327)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: