Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 710
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) Salvador Dali: Master Pieces from the Collection of the Salvador Museum
Wach, Kenneth

New York: Harry Abrams, 1996. 1st edition, large 4to, 128pp, frontis + cold & b/w photo illustrations, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
2) The Towns of Roman Britain
Wacher, John

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Reprint, 4to, 460pp, photo illustrations & line drawings, VG Copy in mildly edge-worn and nicked VG DJ that sits a shade loosely on the book; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage bands set by the various sites in no way matches the true cost of sending this. However, for simplicity the asking price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
3) The Coming of Rome
Wacher, John

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. In the Britain Before the Conquest series, reprint, 8vo, 193pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, maps, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
4) The Towns of Roman Britain
Wacher, John

London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Reprint, 4to, 460pp, photo illustrations & line drawings, VG+ Copy in mildly edge-worn and nicked VG DJ that sits a shade loosely on the book; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage bands set by the various sites in no way matches the true cost of sending this. However, for simplicity the asking price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - o... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
5) The Big Bad Mole's Coming!
Waddell, Martin

London: Walker Books, 1993. 1st edition, landscape 8vo, unpaginated, colour line drawings by John Bendall-Brunello; illustrated laminated boards; VG Copy, no DJ probably as issued . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bendall-Brunello, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.43)
6) A Text Book of Precious Stones, for Jewelers and the Gem-Loving Public
Wade, Frank B

A Text Book of Precious Stones, for Jewelers and the Gem-Loving Public
New York: Putnam, 1918. 1st edition, 8vo, 318pp, prominent and sl queasy previous owner's inscription ffep, some oxidising to spine lettering o/w about VG Copy in the scarce DJ that is sadly shattered with several holes and edge chips and substantial selotape repair about spine hinges. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
7) The Wonderful One
Wade, Robert

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960. 1st UK edition, 12mo, 192pp, sl musty o/w VG Copy in browned VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
8) The Bee Craftsman: a Short Guide to the Life Story and Management of the Honey-Bee
Wadey, H J

The Bee Craftsman: a Short Guide to the Life Story and Management of the Honey-Bee
London: Bee Craft, 1943. 1st edition, 8vo, 115pp, photo illustrations, VG Copy in dusty DJ that is lightly chipped at spine tips and holed in a couple of places mid-spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
9) The Banks and the Monetary System in the UK 1959-1971
Wadsworth, J E (Ed)

The Banks and the Monetary System in the UK 1959-1971
London: Methuen, 1973. 1st edition in soft cover format as No 455 in the Methuen University Paperback series, 8vo, 527pp, from the library of a smoker so some sl browning of upper page edges, card covers rubbed with some browning of spine o/w G/VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)
10) Wildlife of the Deserts
Wagner, Frederic

Wildlife of the Deserts
London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Reprint, 4to, 231pp, cold photo illustrations, line drawings, some minor traces of selotape glue residue on the pastedowns o/w VG/VG+ Copy in VG/VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas, which includes Europe, would be expensive proportionate to the price of the book. Reprint. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
11) He Who Does Not Howl with the Wolf: The Wagner Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

He Who Does Not Howl with the Wolf: The Wagner Legacy
London: Sanctuary Publishing Ltd, 1998. 1st UK edition, 8vo, 335pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
12) Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family Legacy
Wagner, Gottfried

Twilight of the Wagners: The Unveiling of a Family Legacy
In this memoir, the great-grandson of German composer Richard Wagner illuminates his family's Nazi past, revealing how his gr... read more

New York: Picador, 1999. 1st (US) edition, 8vo, 310pp, photo illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
13) Essays on Literature and Ideas
Wain, John

London: Macmillan, 1964. Reprint, 8vo, 270pp, VG Copy in frayed and sl rubbed DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
14) Strike the Father Dead
Wain, John

London: Macmillan, 1962. 1st edition, 8vo, 329pp, edges a little splashed & dusty o/w VG+ Copy with publisher's bookmark laid in, in sl rubbed & v sl soiled DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
15) Interpretations; Essays on Twelve English Poems
Wain, John (Ed)

London: Routledge, 1961. Reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 237pp, card covers, contributors include Alvarez on Shakespeare; Wain on Yeats; Lerner on Marvell, and 9 others; VG/VG+ Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.45)
16) Wainwright's Coast to Coast Walk
Wainwright, A

London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Reprint in soft cover format in the Mermaid series, square 4to, 207pp, cold photo illustrations by Derry Brabbs, line maps by the author, card covers with just a suggestion of sunning about spine o/w VG/VG+ Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
17) Wainwright's Favourite Lakeland Mountains
Wainwright, A

Wainwright's Favourite Lakeland Mountains
London: Book Club Associates, 1991. Reprint, 4to, 216pp, photo illustrations Derry Brabbs, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.47)
18) A Second Lakeland Sketchbook
Wainwright, A

Kendal: Westmorland Gazette. Undated reprint, landscape 12mo, unnumbered, line illustrations and maps by author, VG Copy in very mildly edge-worn DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.26)
19) Wainwright in the Valleys of Lakeland
Wainwright, Alfred

London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Reprint, square 4to, 216pp, cold photo illustrations by Derry Brabbs, line maps, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
20) Wainwright in the Limestone Dales
Wainwright, Alfred

London: Guild Publishing, 1991. Reprint, 4to, 192pp, cold photo illustrations by Ed Geldard, line drawings and maps, VG/VG+ Copy in VG/VG+ DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.67)


Results 1 - 20 of 710
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (603)
Fine or New (85)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (104)
$5-10 (211)
$10-25 (340)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (535)
Paperback (164)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (295)
With dust jacket (628)
Signed (13)
With photos (286)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (710)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: