Authors starting with W from Marble Hill Books
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove
Bookseller: Marble Hill Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 403
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
| 1) |
Exploration of Nile Tributaries of Abyssinia
|
|
|
Hartford: O. D. Case, 1869. This item will be from Connecticut, USA. Red cloth; gilt; 2 colour maps; 16 plates; illustrations; 624pp; stains to cover but contents clean and binding tight. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £86.13
($137.30)
|
|
| 2) |
Seven Centuries of Sea Travel from Crusades to Cruisers
|
|
|
New York: Portland House, 1990. Direct from Connecticut USA. 296pp; 30 colour and 327 illustrations. 1st Thus. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.40
($59.62)
|
|
| 3) |
The British Female Poets
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blackiston, 1848. This is a CT/USA item . More details on request. Faded spine and cover. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £53.24
($84.87)
|
|
| 4) |
Sport
|
|
|
London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be from Connecticut, USA. Decorated green cloth with stag design, 243pp, 12pp of adverts, owner's inscription, spine sunned, small bubble at top corner, spine bumped, tight and clean. New Edition. Very Good. Illus. by H. Hope Crealocke. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.67
($52.08)
|
|
| 5) |
Mother West Wind's Animal Friends - Bed Time Story Books
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1936. sunning to spine and some bleaching to front board; some cracking to hinge internally. First Edition. Very Good. Illus. by George Kerr. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.29
($33.94)
|
|
| 6) |
Chinese Art Volume 2
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1906. marking to boards. First Edition. Good/Wrappers. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.64
($16.96)
|
|
| 7) |
Correspondence
|
|
|
John Osgood, 1883. This is a CT USA item . In two volumes with supplement; red and gilt labels.. Near Fine. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £145.00
($231.14)
|
|
| 8) |
United States and France Civil War Diplomacy
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1970. Direct from Connecticut USA. Blue cloth; gilt titles. First Edition. Near Fine. 8to. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £27.50
($43.84)
|
|
| 9) |
British Military Uniforms
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1957. Direct from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; colour and b/w plates; 168pp. Near Fine. 4to. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.30
($22.80)
|
|
| 10) |
With a Camera in Tiger Land
|
|
|
London: Chatto and Windus, 1934. This is a CT/USA stock item and will be shipped from Connecticut, USA. 73 photographic plates, 2 appendices, 228pp, 10" x 7.5", slight foxing to edges only, tight and clean.. 3rd Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £29.64
($47.25)
|
|
| 11) |
Secrets of Hittites
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1956. from Connecticut USA. 281pp, index, inscription. First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.30)
|
|
| 12) |
History of South Africa Social and Economic
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1957. This item will from Connecticut USA. Red cloth; gilt; 292pp; owner's inscription; small stain. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.94
($28.60)
|
|
| 13) |
Greater Britain: Record of Travel to English Speaking Countries
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1868. This is a CT/USA item . More details on request. Vol 1 only of 2; green cloth; gilt titles; ex-lib plate; some soiling; spines frayed; book interior is tight and clean; with four full-page maps. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.20
($38.58)
|
|
| 14) |
An Experiment with Time
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1929. scuffing and rubbing to boards. 2nd Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.94
($27.00)
|
|
| 15) |
Encounters with Aliens
|
|
|
Nashville: Charter House, 1968. Paperback original. "A collection of stories about UFOs, the alien minds who invented them, the alien beings who ride in them, and the reaction of Earthlings to them" Small closed tear to rear with very slight edge rubbing.. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.98
($12.72)
|
|
| 16) |
London
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1924. owner's plate; spine slightly dulled; one page loose; bright; gilt titles with decorated board; 50 plates and sketches "CT USA". First Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £33.27
($53.04)
|
|
| 17) |
Three Visits to Madagascar 1853 1854 1855
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1859. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Decorated cloth; illustrated cover; map; numerous plates; double page frontispiece; 13 wood engravings; appendix; 514pp; library plate; spine top frayed; contents clean. 1st US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £185.00
($294.91)
|
|
| 18) |
Madagascar Revisited Events of New Reign and Revolution Which Followed
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1867. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Classic historical record; original brown cloth with illustrated gilt cover; folding map; 502pp; 14 engraved plates; tears to endpapers; corners and spine ends bumped; library marks; front hinge starting; contents clean except for a stain to page 1. First Edition. Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £235.00
($374.61)
|
|
| 19) |
Three Visits to Madagascar 1853 1854 1855
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1859. This item will be from Connecticut USA. Decorated gilt cover; illustrations; map; appendix; 514pp; library marks; hinges repaired; contents clean; numerous plates; 14 wood engravings; double page frontispiece; map.. First US Edition. Very Good. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £170.00
($271.00)
|
|
| 20) |
Pre-Historic Races of the United States of America
|
|
|
Chicago: S. C. Griggs, 1874. Direct from Connecticut USA. 415pp; maroon cloth; gilt titles; library plate; corner of front endpaper off; bright, tight and clean. Very Good. 8vo. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.90
($33.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (357)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (57)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)With dust jacket (206)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (403)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
