Authors starting with W from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 1607
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 80 Next
| 1) |
Moses and the Prophets: The Old Testament in the Jewish Church, by Prof. W. Robertson Smith; The Prophets and Prophecy in Israel, by Dr. A. Kuenen; and The Prophets of Israel, by W. Robertson Smith
|
|
|
NY:: Robert Carter and Brothers. Very Good. 1883. Hardcover. A later printing. Small octavo, bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, 369 pages + 8 pages of advertisements. Light shelf wear, light foxing to edges, else very good. Binding is solid. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Purgatorio
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0375409211 . A new verse translation by W. S. Merwin. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Harriet Bosse: Strindberg's Muse and Interpreter
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0809315483 . First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Snake: A Very Long Story
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0395271576 . Illustrated by the author. Fifth printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
|
|
|
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 039516995X . Twenty-fourth printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Funny, Funny Lyle (and More About Lyle's Mother)
|
|
|
Lyle the Crocodile returns in this story, which features his mother Felicity. Watercolor illustrations accompany the text.
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0395436192 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
|
|
|
This sequel to THE HOUSE ON EAST 88TH STREET finds Lyle the friendly crocodile happily ensconced in the Primm family's comfor... read more
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 039516995X . Twenty-third printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Money Mandarins: The Making of a Supranational Economic Order
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0394542991 . First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Phenomenology and Skepticism: Essays in Honor of James M. Edie
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Press. Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0810113880 . First paperback edition. Fine in printed wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Politics of Social Welfare: The Collapse of the Centre and the Rise of the Right
|
|
|
Cheltenham:: Edward Elgar,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1858983665 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Venezuela
|
|
|
Oxford:: Clio Press,. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 1851091068 . World Bibliographical Series; Volume 110. First edition. Near fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Biology, Purpose and Ethics
|
|
|
Worcester:: Clark University Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Volume V in the 1970 Heinz Werner Lecture Series. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Turgenev and George Sand: An Improbable Entente
|
|
|
Totowa: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0389201529 . First edition. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Turgenev and England
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0814791921 . First edition. Large upper corner of front free endpaper and half-title page has been clipped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gold Was Our Grave
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's address label on front free endpaper, foxing to endpapers, else very good in a very good (light shelf wear, foxing to flaps and rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Russian Revolution, 1917 (second edition)
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 2005. Paperback. 0521602424 . First printing thus (paperback). About fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Painting Your Vision in Watercolor
|
|
|
Cincinnati: North Light Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0891344624 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Hint of a spine slant, else fine in a very near fine (light vertical crease to the front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
Painting Your Vision in Watercolor
|
|
|
Cincinnati: North Light Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0891344624 . Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Small patch of abrasion on front free endpaper, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Painting More Than the Eye Can See
|
|
|
Cincinatti:: North Light Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0891343245 . Color illustrations throughout. Second printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bobby Fischer's Chess Games
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 660 complete games. First edition. Very good in a very good (light age toning) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1573)Fine or New (389)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (185)$10-25 (902)
$25-50 (345)
$50-100 (114)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1418)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)With dust jacket (1311)
Signed (76)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (1607)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






