Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with W from Trylinski Books

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (authors starting with W) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trylinski Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Close to Home
Wachter, Oralee

Close to Home
New York: Scholastic, 1986 Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Shelf wear and rubbing. Color illustrations by Jane Aaron. 48 pages. Brodart covered dust jacket is taped to both boards. From dj "Through the four stories presented in this book, children between the ages of five and ten are presented with the differences between what's safe and what's not.".. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Aaron, Jane. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Hiking Trails: Southeastern Vancouver Island
Waddell, Jane (ed)

Hiking Trails: Southeastern Vancouver Island
Victoria, British Columbia: The Outdoor Club of Victoria, 1974 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name stamped on inside of front cover and on title page. 48 pages. 6 by 9 inches in size.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rossiter, Laurie. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The Price of Gold
Waddington, Miriam

The Price of Gold
Toronto, Ontario: Oxford University Press, 1976 Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. Creases and small scars on both covers. Light browning to pages. 112 pages. From book "Her ninth collection - the first since Driving Home in 1972 - is about light and silence, about places, and, most importantly, about solitude without loneliness, space with emptiness, death without fear.". . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Visitants
Waddington, Miriam

The Visitants
Toronto, Ontairo: Oxford University Press, 1981 Shelf wear and rubbing. Some sticker residue and small scars on front cover. 80 pages. A collection of poems from Miriam Waddington, including: The Big Tree, Feasts, Prairie, Warnings, Crazy Times, Old Woman in a Garden and more.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Health Tonics, Elixirs and Potions for the Look and Feel of Youth
Wade, Carlson

Health Tonics, Elixirs and Potions for the Look and Feel of Youth
West Nyack, New York: Parker Publishing, 1973 Green boards with black lettering on spine. Sunning near top of both boards and on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Some small stains on page edges. Small black ink mark on front pastedown and ffep. Previous owner's name in red ink and name stamped on ffep, half title page and title page. Light browning to pages. 236 pages with index. Paper dust jacket has large closed tear on front panel, small closed tear near bottom corner; chip and closed tear on rear pan... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Administrative Law
Wade, H. W. R

Administrative Law
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961 Black boards with gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear, rubbing and some creasing on boards. Date stamp on ffep. Light browning to pages. 290 pages with index. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Wade, Jill

Manitoba Architecture to 1940: A Bibliography
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press, 1976 Dark blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Twenty-seven (27) black and white plates, including frontispiece. 109 pages. A bibliography of Manitoba buildings erected before 1940. From book "It includes book materials arranged alphabetically by author or title, periodical articles listed chronologically, and special materials and collections grouped together at the end.".. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) The French in Western Pennsylvania
Wade, Mason

The French in Western Pennsylvania
The Catholic Historical Review, 1958 Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Mark from paperclip on front cover and first few pages. Light browning to pages. From page 429 to 457. 6 by 9 inches in size. Reprinted from The Catholic Historical Review, Vol. XLIII, No. 4, January, 1958.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Winning Women: The Changing Image of Women in Sports
Wade, Paul

Winning Women: The Changing Image of Women in Sports
New York: Times Books, 1983 Red boards with gold lettering on spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Color photos by Tony Duffy. 156 pages. 9 by 11 1/4 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Duffy, Tony. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Bowhunting Deer National Bowhunter Education Manual
Wadsworth, William H. (ed)

Bowhunting Deer National Bowhunter Education Manual
National Bowhunter Education Foundation and Manitoba Department of Natural Resources, 1981 Stapled bound. Black and white illustrations. 72 pages. 5 1/4 by 8 1/4 inches in size.. Ninth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Idea of Progress Since the Renaissance
Wagar, W. Warren (ed)

The Idea of Progress Since the Renaissance
New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1969 Crease near top corner on front cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. Crease on a few pages. 194 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches in size. From the Major Issues in History series edited by C. Warren Hollister. From rear cover "The Ideas of Progress since the Renaissance is a collection of readings from primary and secondary sources on the development of the belief in progress since the sixteenth century.".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Eighty Years of Grace
Wagner, Frances E

Eighty Years of Grace
Winnipeg, Manitoba: F. E. Wagner, 1970 Signed by author on title page. Shelf wear and rubbing. Wear at top and bottom of spine and on spine. A few small scars and some scratches on rear cover. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 102 pages. A brief history of Grace General Hospital, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, from 1890 to 1970.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) From My Window
Wagner, Gordon

Canada: The Flying -W- Publishing Co, 1987 Slight rubbing to edges . Small closed tear at top and bottom of spine. Creasing on spine. Black and white illustrations. This is the family history and creative writing vignettes of a 73-year old war veteran from Courtenay, British Columbia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Phonics That Work
Wagstaff, Janiel

Phonics That Work
New York: Scholastic Professional Books, 1994 Small closed tear at fore-edge of rear cover. Shelf wear and rubbing. 106 pages. From book "New Strategies for the Reading/Writing Classroom".. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Jesus According to a Woman
Wahlberg, Rachel Conrad

Jesus According to a Woman
New York: Paulist Press, 1975 Mass Market Paperback. Two small chips and crease on spine. Small stain at top edge. Shelf wear and rubbing. Small creases at corners of covers. 106 pages. From book "Here are nine New Testament stories given fresh interpretation in light of today's plea for women's rights.". . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Energy Efficient Home: 101 Money Saving Ideas
Wahlfeldt, Bette Galman

The Energy Efficient Home:  101 Money Saving Ideas
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania: TAB Books Inc, 1982 Corners bumped; Shelf wear and rubbing. Some soiling to top edge and fore-edge. Illustrated. 277 pages with index. 8 by 9 1/2 inches in size.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Gender Issues Across the Life Cycle
Wainrib, Barbara Rubin

Gender Issues Across the Life Cycle
New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1992 Green boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on ffep. 202 pages with index. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches in size. Contents: Adolescence; Young Adulthood; The Thirty-Something Woman; Midlife and Aging.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 558
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: